Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

NEAFL Round 6

Sydney University 12.10: 82 ( Sam Fong 4, Jacob Derickx 3, Matthew Wilson 2, Jack Hiscox, Tom Young, Ned Reinhard) defeated Canberra Demons 9.8: 62 (Andrew Swan 2, Jack Powell 2, Jacob Turner, Jacob Nunn, Harrison Carr, Lucas Meline, Mitchell Hardie) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Adam Gulden, Sam Fong, Craig Bird, Ryan Hebron, Jacob Derickx, Matthew Wilson.

Canberra:  Jack Nunn, Mitchell Hardie, Lucas Meline, Angus Baker, Mitchell Maguire.

 

Sydney AFL Men’s Premier Division – Round 6

Premier Division: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.8: 68 (James Pascoe 4, Thomas Chichester, Thomas Baxter, Alexander Foote, Thomas Banuelos, Tom Dickson, Michael Thompson) defeated Sydney University 10.7: 67 (Tristan Davies 6, Michael Nettheim, Charlie Morgan, Denim Loffley, Tom Ayton) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Eastern Suburbs: Thomas Banuelos, Thomas Redden, Darren Pfeiffer, James Pascoe, Harrison Collins, Michael Thompson.

Sydney University:  Tom Ayton, Tristan Davies, Timothy Cordner, Samuel Gilfedder, Charlie Morgan, David Johnson.

 

Premier Reserves: Sydney University 10.3: 63 (Samuel Jensen 3, Daniel Smith 2, Liam Donovan, Nik Dale, Oliver Wetzlar, Gabriel Robbie, Tom Dunlop) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 7.7: 49 (Nicholas McGann 2, Luke Irvine, Liam Hoy, Timothy O’Donnell, Samuel Wilson, Edward Lewis) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Dunlop, Adam Birman, Samuel Jensen, David Gardiner, Sebastian Trevaskis, Aaron Everett.

Eastern Suburbs: Thomas Heath, Nicholas McGann, Jeremy Daniher, Sam Stewart, Christopher Knudsen, Andrew Goodieson.

 

Division One: Sydney University 12.4: 76 (Charles King 5, Oliver Maxwell 2, Gordon Willis, James Nettle, Harry White, Brent Pollock, Caleb St.Ather) defeated Campbelltown Blues 0.6: 6 at Monarch Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Charles King, Harry White, Dominic Sweeney-Nash, Simon Johnston, Peyton Caffey, Brent Pollock.

Campbelltown:  Penisimani Mahina, D’Arcy Morrison, Riley Connor, Kristian Whipp, Hayden McKeogh, Jerrod Quick.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 10.7: 67 (Kyall Homberg 5, Daniel Whitehead 3, Jack Jensen, David Starkey) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.6: 66 (Tom Williamson 3, Michael Archibald 3, Nathan Weldon-Bowen 2, Kyall Pocock, William Tyson) at the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Nicholas Craze, Daniel Whitehead, Kyall Homberg, Jack Jensen, Leigh McWhirter, Sebastian Fotea.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs:  Nathan Weldon-Bowen, Michael Archibald, Michael Cooper, William Tyson, Nathan Shapiro, Daniel Shein.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 6.10: 46 (Nathan Barnard 3, Joshua Toyer 2, Gareth Earl) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 5.4: 34 (Nathan Shapiro 2, Corey Merriman, Harry Teepel, David Backler) at the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nathan Barnard, Chas Wilkinson, Brendan Ennis, Kieran Matic, Ewan Spinks, Finn Potter.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs:  Thomas Wesley, Corey Merriman, Adam Martin, Robert Nguyen, Michael Drummond, Samuel Vickery.

 

Under 19 One: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 11.14: 80 (Samuel Gaden 3, Charlie Burgess-Hoar 2, Ethan Elliott 2, Jack Sorenson 2, Nathan Harapin, Thomas Faddy) defeated Sydney University 5.12: 42 (Riley Holmes, Luke Gallen, Blake Byrne, Thomas Stapleton, Ezra Stoltenberg) at Trumper Park on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs: Bailey Foote, Max D’Agostino, Harry Whitaker, Errol Gulden, Charlie Burgess-Hoar, Ethan Elliott.

Sydney University: Matthew Dyster, James Scutella, Moustafa Sattout, Luke Gallen, James Robertson, Andreas Apostolou.

 

Under 19 Two: St George Dragons 11.8: 74 (Cameron Westlake 3, Harry Challen 2, Jackson Cotterell 2, Harrison Blacker, Timothy Everitt, Anton Amalfi, Joshua Brennan) defeated Sydney University 3.5: 23 (Kobee Haereroa, Gabriel Beswick, Zac Dennis) at Olds Park on Saturday. Best players

St George Dragons: Joshua Brennan, Timothy Everitt, Joshua Higgs, Cameron Westlake, Harry Challen, Harrison Blacker.

Sydney University:  Luke Asnicar, Archie McKay, Rory Bresnahan, Lewis Verrell, Riley Etherington, Rory Potter.

 

Sydney AFL Women’s Premier Division – Round 6

Women’s Premier: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 2.4: 16 (Zoe Devlin, Jemma Still) defeated Sydney University Bombers 2.3: 15 (Maryanne Harley 2) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs: Meagan Kiely, Phoebe Monahan, Rebecca Mount, Jasmine Smith, Jemma Still, Sandra Janjetovic.

Sydney University:  Kristen Hay, Nicola Barr, Jennifer Lew, Anna Johnston, Pippy Clegg, Erin McKinnon.

 

Women’s Division One: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 19.13: 127 (Rebecca Privitelli 7, Alison Parkin 3, Sarah Taylor 2, Xanthea Krochmal 2, Peri Maniakas 2, Erin Keogh, Tammy Callaghan, Shannon Longville) defeated Sydney University Bombers 1.0: 6 (Bianca Hunt) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs: Sarah Taylor, Lucille Talbot-Le Scraigne, Shannon Longville, Stella Longmire, Dana King, Hannah Knagge.

Sydney University: Kirby Brierty, Tyrina Kurzydlo, Stephanie Gillon, Nisharnthi Duggan, Ashlynn Davies, Angela Knight.

 

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 10

First Grade: Inter Lions 2 (Domenico Di Mento 2) drew with Sydney University 2 (Scott Tonkin 2) at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Tim Bowman, Asha Phillips) defeated Inter Lions 1 (Aaron Norved) at Fraser Parkon Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 (Dean Sozeridis, Elliott Jaggers, Caelan Hinckson) defeated Inter Lions 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 10

Under 16: Sydney University 3 (Oscar Derkatch 2, Nabil Harrar) defeated Bankstown City 1 (Jake Bozinovski) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 8 (Luke Inglis 3, Lucas Bucciarelli, Jamison Power, Calum Rodgers, Naruj Sae-Lim) defeated Bankstown City 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Dimitri Vallas) drew with Bankstown City 1 (Aiden Ali) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 13:  Sydney University 4 (Elad Ben David, Joshua Yeon, Alfie McEnearney, Harrison Lee) defeated Bankstown City 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

NPL Women’s competition – Round 10

First Grade: Sydney University 4 defeated North Shore Mariners 1 at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 1 defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Under 17: North Shore Mariners 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 1 drew with North Shore Mariners 1 at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 drew with North Shore Mariners 2 at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Nines Round A

First Division: Sydney University 11 defeated TAFE NSW Polecats 10 at Kellyville Park on Saturday.

Sydney University 16 defeated Western Sydney University Ducks 14 at Kellyville Park on Saturday.

Sydney University 22 defeated UTS Tigers 8 at Kellyville Park on Saturday.

Sydney University 18 drew with Macquarie University Warriors 18 at Kellyville Park on Saturday.

 

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 5

First Grade: Hawkesbury 6 defeated Sydney University 3 at Bensons Lane on Saturday.

Second Grade: Hawkesbury 9 defeated Sydney University 0 at Bensons Lane on Saturday.

Third Grade: Hawkesbury 4 defeated Sydney University 2 at Bensons Lane on Saturday.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Round 6

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 45 (Tim Clements 2, Latu Silatolu, Brad Wilkin, Daniel Poletto, James Kane, Henry Clunies-Ross tries; James Kane 5 goals) defeated Manly 13 (Holton Nicholas try, goal, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 19 (Declan Moore, Eddy King, Nathaniel Tamwoy tries; Stuart Sunbar 2 goals) defeated Manly 13 (Alex Shaw try, James Ohmsen goal; Albert Portsmouth pen goal, Brenden Hartmann pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 19 (William Harrison, Cameron Lawrence, Benjamin Carolan tries’ Connor O’Shae 2 goals) defeated Manly 13 (Jonte Kaplan, Kiwi Kapene-Belcher tries; Kiwi Kapene-Belcher goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 35 (Benjamin Carolan 2, Lachlan Argiris, Thomas Shaw, William Wennerbom tries; William Wennerbom 5 goals) defeated Manly 12 (Mafi Siosiua, George Grieve tries; Jack Wilson goal)at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Sydney University 34 (Riley Alcorn 2, Ratu Rosuisolia, Tim Lilomaiava, Henry Robertson, Jack Murray tries; Joshua Harie 2 goals) defeated Manly 17 (Ben Waddington, Will Haskins, Yool Yool tries; Yool Yool goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 93 (Strath Yeo 4, Ja9ck Mackenzie-Wood 2, Angus Chadwick 2, Max Robson 2, Darcy Breen, Hugo Mackenzie-Wood, Oliver Harvison, Sevele Papillon, Oliver Young tries; Max Robson 9 goals) defeated Manly 0 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 36 (Reihana Leui’I 2, Aidan Moore, Delahoya Manu, Penimapa Tuiupou, Henry Luise tries; Aidan Peek 3 goals) defeated Manly 5 (Tom Veitch) at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Round 7

Premier League 1: Gordon-North Shore 5 defeated Sydney University 3 at Pennant Hills Park on Saturday.

Premier League 2: Sydney University 7 defeated Gordon-North Shore 0 at Pennant Hills Park on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Sydney University bye.

Premier League 4: Sydney University 5 defeated Gordon-North Shore 0 at Pennant Hills Park on Sunday.

Sydney League – Round 6

League 2: Ryde-Hunters Hill 4 defeated Sydney University 1 at Keith Thompson Hockey Complex on Saturday.

League 3: Ryde-Hunters Hill 3 defeated Sydney University 3 at Keith Thompson Hockey Complex on Saturday.

League 5: Ryde-Hunters Hill 3 defeated Sydney University 0 at Keith Thompson Hockey Complex on Saturday.

Menu
X