Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 1

First Grade: UTS Tigers 36 (6 tries, 6 goals) d Sydney University Lions 16  (Adam Vrahnos 2, Adam Harber tries; Brendan Lee 2 goals) at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

First Grade Kobe Jones Player of the Match: Adam Vrahnos

Second Grade: UTS 38 (7 tries, 5 goals) d Sydney University 6 (Kingi Natai try; David Turner goal).

Second Grade Kobe Jones Player of the Match: Jamison Walker.

 

Fencing

DH Mckenzie national tournament (AFC 1)

Women’s Foil: Claire Daniel (Qld) 1, Katherina Kwa (NSW – Sydney University) 2, Rita Sokolovskaja (NSW, Sydney University) 11.

Men’s Foil: Sholto Douglas (NSW – Sydney University) 3, Matthew Donald (NSW – Sydney University) 5, 24. Sam Mooney Grand (NSW – Sydney University)

National team confirmations: Sholto Douglas and Rita Sokolovskaja for Asian Championships, to be held in Singapore in June.

Sholto Douglas, Matthew Donald and Rita Sokolovskaja for the World Championships, to be held in Moscow in July.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 4

First Grade: Manly 28 (Sam Lane, Chris Yarrington, Dennis Pili-Caitau, Richard Hooper tries; Sam Lane 2 goal, Matt Lucas 2 pen goals) d Sydney University 14 (Ben Hughes, M O’Dare tries; Jack Macklin goal, Henry Clunies-Ross goal) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Manly 24 (Mitch Lewis, Vance Elliot, Tim Donlan, Tom Chesters tries; Shaun Treweek 2 goals)d Sydney University 18 (Thomas Coolican, Thomas Koerstz, James McMahon tries; Byron Hodge pen goal).

Third Grade: Sydney University 38 (Mesake Tagituimua 2, Hugh Frazer, Will Macklin, Connor Foley, Ben Canon tries; Will Macklin 4 goals) d Manly (Anthony Bergelin try)5.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 49 (Dougal McLaughlin 3, M Mullin, Eddie L’Estrange, C O’Donnell, Tom Gilbert tries; Thomas Wilson 5 goals, C O’Donnell 2 goals) d Manly 10 (Maika Fakai try; Cameron Duffus goal, pen goal).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 13 d Manly 0 at Manly Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 55 d Manly 13.

Third Grade: Sydney University 33 d Manly 23.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League Division 1– Round 1

First Grade: North Shore Mariners 2 (Tara Andrews 2 goals) drew with Sydney University SFC 2 (Stephanie Andrews 2 goals) at Sydney Olympic Park.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 3 (Bianca Galic, Sarah Johnston, Yasenib Genic goals) d North Shore Mariners 1 (Carly Ussher goal).

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 2 (Sarah Urquhart, Stephanie Kontakos goals) d North Shore Mariners 1 (Sasha Rodriguez goal).

Under 15: North Shore Mariners 3 (Hannah Young, Tahlia Macri, Sophie Nelson goals) d Sydney University SFC 0.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 1 (Charlie Rule goal) drew with North Shore Mariners 1 (Pascale La Hei goal)

NSW Men’s Premier League Division 2 (Round 4)

First Grade: Mt Druitt Town Rangers 1 (Osadolor Edosomwan goal) d Sydney University SFC 0 at Lambert Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 (Christopher Phillips. Claudio Rosano, Sasha Skyba goals) d Mt Druitt Town Rangers 1 (Garang Awac goal).

Under 18: Sydney University 1 (Dominion Nasrabadi goal) drew with Mt Druitt Town Rangers 1 (Andrija Jakovljevic goal).

Under 16: Mt Druitt Town Rangers  2 (Vinzelett Vine, Corey Joseph goals) d Sydney University SFC 1.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 1 (Mackenzie Dotson goal) d Mt Druitt Town Rangers 0.

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 3 (Sean Comer 3 goals) drew with Parramatta FC 3 (Jason Bedeux 2, Edim Mesanovic goals).

Under 13: Parramatta 3 (Lucas Hathman, Nicholas Sirry, Fabrizio Dardano goals) d Sydney University FC 2 (Jordan Mederos, Leon Rebecchi goals).

Under 12: Sydney University SFC 4 (Edward Bickerstaff 2, Oliver Antico, Joe Reilly Makovec goals) d Parramatta 0.

Australian Football

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 1

Premier Division: Sydney University Bye.

Division One: Sydney University 9.8: 62 (Sam Crichton 4, Gabriel Robbie 3, Daniel Potts, Andrew. MacPherson goals) d Macquarie University 6.6: 42 (Timothy Cameron 3, Angus Rodgers, Ryan Harris, Chris Hayes) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Ryan Kennedy, Michael Higgins, Gary Burch, Sam Crichton, Andrew Holmes, Jack Edwards

Macquarie University: Angus Rodgers, Ryan Harris, Dylan Brogan, Nicholas Rodgers, Peter Frost, Sam Simpson

Division Three: Sydney University 11.13: 79 (Thomas King 2, Nicholas Lloyd 2, William Wright, Joshua Cutrupi, Alexander Harmer, Daniel Risby, Sam. Parnell, Brendon Clendenning, Stephen Lloyd) d East Coast Eagles 6.6: 42 (Sam Pinchen 2, Jared Patira, Benjamin Carey, Osazee. Egbenoma, Lochlan Fisher) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Division Four: Sydney University 13.8: 87 (Luke Taylor 2, Jakeb Utech , Ben Sewell, Jordan Sanders, Sammi Sciberras, Jared Boccanfuso, Simon Ayling, Micael Fogarty, Hayden Conroy, Samuel Power, Chris Murr, Thomas Pope) d Blacktown Magic 9.7: 61 (John Lane 3, Thomas Graham 2, Brett Carroll, Nieass Daniel, Alexander Earle, Anthony Zakroczymski) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Division Five: Sydney University 14.19: 103 (Chris Kohler 6, Cameron Farmer 3, Michael Cambridge, Michael Gregory, Martin Ring, Chris Corby, Jack Giggins) d Randwick City Saints 5.4: 34 (Nathan Berry 2, Trystan Holmes, Craig Wieckhorst, Brian Mobbs) at St Paul’s College Oval.

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 10.9: 69 (Luke Vella, Harry Lalor, Daniel Black, Vivek Sainju, William Stratford) drew with UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 10.9: 69 (Haim Oziel 3, Thomas Chichester 3, Liam Hoy, James Deep, Kirk Lower, James Lees) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 1

First Grade: Sydney University 18 d UNSW 2 at David Phillips Field on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 4 d UNSW 3.

Third Grade: Sydney University 16 d UNSW 5.

Basketball

NSW Men’s Waratah League – Round 8

Division Two Youth: Sydney Uni Spiders 78 (Oliver Tridgell 21, Daniel Stratton 12, Scott Muirhead 20) d Hawkesbury Jets 73 (Liam Moss 25, Daniel Wakeling 25) at Sydney University Sports and Aquatic Centre on Saturday.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s League – Round 1

League 1: UNSW 2 d Sydney University 1.

League 2: Sydney University 3 d UNSW 0.

League 3: Sydney University 3 d UNSW 0.

League 4: St George-Randwick 4 d Sydney University 1.

League 6: Sydney University 2 d Sutherland 0.

League 7: Easts 6 d Sydney University 0.

Menu
X