Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Round 19

Sydney University bye.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 17

Premier Division: Sydney University 23.15: 153 (Tristan Davies 10, Matthew Powys 4, Michael Nettheim 2, Montgomery Krochmal 2, Harry Morrison, William Stratford, Daniel Smith, Allister Clarke, Mitchell Thompson) defeated UTS Bats 8.4: 52 (Scott Jansen 2, David Smith 2, Patrick Brennan, Tom Larby, Evan Karatzas, Cooper Rogers) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tristan Davies, Montgomery Krochmal, Harry Morrison, Spencer Krochmal, Marcus Valastro, Timothy Cordner.

Manly Warringah:  Timothy Garvey, Nathan Daniel, Patrick Brennan, Daniel Crouch, Frederick Cator, Cooper Rogers.

 

Premier Division Reserves: Sydney University 16.8: 104 (Oliver Wetzlar 4, Charlie Morgan 3, Adam Birman 2, Nik Dale 2, Harry Lalor, Alexander Hawtin, Jack Fox, Sebastian Trevaskis, Tom Dunlop) defeated UTS Bats 7.9: 51 ( Todd Thorn-Saville 2, Daniel Georos, Lyle Carter, Ciaran Johnston, Mark Leddy, Reuben Towill) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Adam Birman, Oliver Wetzlar, Sam Ryan, Riordan Lee, Christopher Reichman, Jack Fox.

UTS Bats:  Fraser Walker, William Rule, Reuben Towill, Jake Reynolds, Mitchell Rice-Brading, Mark Leddy.

 

Division One: Sydney University 22.10: 142 (Gabriel Robbie 5, Joshua Cutrupi 4, Ned Rohrt 3, Oliver Young 2, Charles King 2, Oscar Gibbins 2, Tommy Doyle, Jordan Sanders, Yarlalu Thomas, Ronan Geraghty) defeated UTS Bats 4.6: 30 (Thomas Cunningham 3) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tommy Doyle, Jordan Sanders, Ronan Geraghty, James Nettle, John Walsh, Ned Rohrt.

UTS Bats: Tate Putnins, Mitchell Thompson, Mark Ayers, Jay Watson, James Aspinall, Coen Brand.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 14.11: 95 (Aron Everett 3, Kyall Homberg 3, Kieran Matic 2, Caleb St Ather, David Starkey, Lachlan Johnson, Joel Carr, Jack O’Halloran, Jordan McCreary) defeated UTS Bats 1.6: 12 ( Phil Anderson) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Dale Halliday, Luke Hayward, Lachlan Johnson, James Mason, Brandon Nelson, Eric Norris.

UTS Bats: Phil Anderson, Jonathan Aukett, Tyrone Burnet, Jos Ellison, Declan Gamma, Peter Grima.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 15.16: 106 (David Owen 4, Tom Whitehead 3, Matthew Wonders 2, Liam Donovan 2, Phi Vo, Amarpal Pannu, Harry Campbell-Ross, Ewan Spinks) defeated UTS Bats 1.1: 7 (Ned Newton) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:   Chas Wilkinson, Tom Morrison, Matthew Wonders, Liam Donovan, David Owen, Harry Campbell-Ross.

UTS Bats: Patrick Mullane, Damien Menzies, Jackson Fogerty, Ned Newton, Gareth O’Connell, Sam Smith.

 

Under 19 Division Two: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 6.14: 50 ( Oscar Lenior, Jacob Hoenig, Tyler Johnson, Nathan Harapin, Oliver Benjamin, Brendan McMorrow) defeated Sydney University 6.10: 46 ( Luke Asnicar, Riley Etherington, Rory Bresnahan, Rory Potter, Vijaya Sainju, Zac Abdurahman) at  the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Blair Ryan, Oscar Lenior, Michael French, Jacob Hoenig, Oliver Benjamin, Yan Sofyar.

Sydney University: Rory Bresnahan, Archie McKay, Jack Pullinger, Gabriel Beswick, Murali Chinnappa, Zachary Edwards.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 8.10: 58 (Amber Laven 4, Rayanne Kenny, Stephanie Gillon, Amy Foo, Annie Waugh) defeated Southern Power 0.1: 1 at Waratah Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Pippy Clegg, Rayanne Kenny, Kristen Hay, Meg Haynes, Amber Laven, Erin McKinnon.

Southern Power: Michelle Podnecky, Brooke McGuire, Kristen Bennie, Madison Smith, Nicolle Cooke-Hayes, Jemima Wrigley.

 

Division One: North Shore Bombers 5.10: 40 (Dominique Steel 2, Sasa Barnes, Peta Larkin, Annie Wilson) defeated Sydney University 3.1: 19 (Tanika Robertson, April Alcock, Erinna Martin) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Krista Limbrey, Dominique Steel, Peta Larkin, Stephanie Oesterheld, Staci Martin, Jemma Thorp.

Sydney University:  Aleisha Wawn, Breanne Goschnick, Katherine Christopher, Renae Pritchard, Bianca Hunt, April Alcock.

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 23

First Grade Sydney University Sydney 1 (Daniel Mifsud) defeated Inter Lions 0 at University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University 1 (Andrew Green) drew with Inter Lions 1 (Marcus Mamone) at University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 (Isaac Folkes 2, Elliott Jaggers) defeated Inter Lions 0 at University Football Ground on Sunday.

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 23

Under 16: Sydney University 3 (Finn McDowell, Max Becker, Will Henry) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 1 (Lucas Bucciarelli) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 14: SD Raiders 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 (Vincent Gool) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Elimination Finals

Under 15: NWS Koalas 1 (Tarsha Wayne) defeated Sydney University 0 at Valentine Sports Park No.2 on Sunday.

Under 14: Emerging Jets 1 (Josie Allan) defeated Sydney University 0 at Valentine Sports Park No.2 on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Round 18

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 66 (Thomas Horton, Lachlan Swinton, Mitch Whiteley, Jake Gordon, James Kane, Harry Potter, Tim Clements, Benjamin Carolan, William Cocker, Theo Strang tries; James Kane 8 goals) defeated Gordon 21 (Tobias Gukibau, Samuel Frankham, Kim Bateman tries; William Shirvington 3 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 82 (Thomas Shaw 2, Eddy King 2, Sam Renton 2, Alex Batho, Callum McIntosh, Hugh Summerhayes, Daniel Calavassy, Sam Barclay, William Wennerbom tries; Sam Renton 7 goals, William Wennerbom 4 goals) defeated Gordon 10 (James Wilders-Leece 2 tries) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield:  Sydney University 51 (Harrison Blake 3, Benjamin Carolan 2, William Ridley, Jack Stanford, Banjo Travers, Alexander MacDonald tries; William Wennerbom 8 goals) defeated Gordon 5 (Scott De Zooten try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 48 (Edward L’Estrange 2, Tom McFayden 2, Luke Porter, Maxwell Hughes, Joshua Schwager, Thomas Gilbert tries; Joshua Schwager 3 goals, Thomas Gilbert goal) defeated Gordon 5 (Rob Stirzaker try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Sydney University 39 (Ciaran Loh 2, Miteli Tuinakauvadra, Henry Robertson, Angus Chadwick, Jack Murray, Sione Taufui tries; Edward Renton 2 goals) defeated Gordon 24 (Milan Basson 2, Leo Bosch, William Bremner tries; Leo Bosch goal, Matthew Daintin goal) at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Gordon 36 (Hunta Campbell 3, William Mitchell, Hayden Kendall, Aidan Dowling tries; Oliver Clarke 3 goals) defeated Sydney University 19 (Oliver Harvison 3 tries; Max Robson goal) at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Trophy: Sydney University 47 (Conor Grindal 2, Alex Simson 2, Finn McDonagh, Samuel Begbie, Hugo Mackenzie-Wood tries; Aidan Peek 6 goals) defeated Gordon 5 (Rory Burns try) at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier competition – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 28 defeated West Harbour 0 at St Luke’s Oval on Saturday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Round 18

Premier League 1: Gordon North Sydney (GNS)2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney Uni Cumberland Campus.

Premier League 2: Sydney University 1 defeated GNS 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney Uni Cumberland Campus.

Premier League 3: Sydney University bye.

Sydney League – Round 18

League 2: Ryde Hunters Hill 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Keith Thomas Hockey Complex on Saturday.

League 5: Monterey 2 defeated Sydney University 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney Uni Cumberland Campus on Saturday.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Finals

Second Grade: Sydney University 9 defeated Petersham 7 at Petersham Oval on Sunday.

Menu
X