Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 20

Sydney University 13.13: 91 (Michael Manteit 3, Jacob Derickx 3, Matthew Rawlinson 2, Damien Bonney 2, Tom Ayton, Lewis Stevenson, Jordan Law) defeated Canberra Demons 10.8: 68 (Ben Dowdell 2, Aaron Bruce 2, Nicholas Fothergill 2, Stephen Camp, Nicholas Pleming, Daniel O’Connell, Isaac Taylor) at Manuka Oval, Canberra, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Michael Manteit, Jarrod Irving, Timothy Barton, Kane Murphy, Jacob Derickx, Austin Lucy.

Canberra Demons: Ben Halse, Ben Dowdell, Nick Collins, Daniel O’Connell, Lachlan Harper, Nicholas Pleming.

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 17

Premier Division: Sydney University 15.20: 110 (Allister Clarke 4, Ben Hawtin 2, Matthew Vicic 2, Tom Elkington 2, Jonathan Mbakwe 2, Aron Everett, Kyle Underwood, Luke Vella) defeated UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 12.10: 82 (Jared Deep 2, Harrold Sleigh 2, Tom Dickson 2, Ryan Farrelly 2, Matthew Round 2, Jack McAnespie, Thomas Chichester) at the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Luke Vella, Montgomery Krochmal, Aaron Everett, Allister Clarke, Kyle Underwood, Nicholas Bowen.

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Thomas Chichester , Alexander Foote, Tom Dickson, Jeremy Daniher, Alexander Henderson, Daniel Botha.

Division One: Western Magic 14.10: 94 (Ethan Barclay 7, Ashley Moeller 2, Stephen O’Connor 2, Jack Schwarze, Michael Collins, Jack Morrison) defeated Sydney University 8.8: 56 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Liam Blue 2, Andrew Holmes, Soloman Hanks) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Western Magic: Benjamin Akmens, Joshua Mann, Ethan Barclay , Leighton Corr, Ben Hynes, Jack Schwarze.

Sydney University: Luther Canute, Gabriel Robbie, Soloman Hanks, Joshua Lewis, William Wright, Harry Skacel.

Division Two: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 11.5: 71 (Mitch Evans 3, Lachlan Simpson 2, Matthias Gilanyi, James Nash, Alex McKenzie, Ian Bacon, Jackson Coutts, Michael O’Donnell) defeated 9.9: 63 (Stuart Bull 2, James Nettle 2, Gordon Willis, Hamish Campbell, Brendon Clendenning, Peter Schmidt, Lachlan Glascott) at the Village Green Sydney University on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Matthias Gilanyi, Mitch Evans, Ian Bacon, Jackson Coutts, Chris Peters, Zac Meredith.

Sydney University: Lachlan Glascott, Brent Pollock, Pat Francis, Brendon Clendenning, Peter Schmidt, Peter Lloyd.

Elimination Finals

Division Four: UTS Bats 8.6: 54 (Edward Taffa 2, Todd Thorn-Saville 2, Zachary Thorneycroft, James Hedrick, Matthew Hagias, Tyrone Burnet) defeated Sydney University 6.8: 48 (Paul Oscar, Leigh McWhirter, Hary Murdoch, Matthew Watson, Jack Hunter, Lachlan Godfrey) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Sunday.

Best players

UTS Bats: Zachary Thorneycroft, Douglas Houston, Joshua Murray, Rodney Simpkin, Tyrone Burnet, Hugh Cashmore.

Sydney University: Jack Hunter, Matt Zaunmayr, Brad Elstub, Chris Mohen, Phillip. Doueihi, Hary Murdoch.

Division Five: Sydney University 17.24: 126 (Pat Hoey 3, Kyall Homberg 3, Samuel Prendergast 3, Tomas Edwards 2, Jared Boccanfuso 2, Luke Taylor, Phi Vo, Manning Begg, Curtis Judge) defeated Nor-West Jets 3.5: 23 (Paul Webster, Bradley Kimber, Ajang Duot, David Draper, Jaydn Cass, Casey Wenselowski) at Blacktown International Sportspark Harrington Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kieran Matic, Manning Begg, Kyall Homberg, Pat Hoey, Tomas Edwards, David Rountree.

Nor-West Jets: Paul Webster, Bradley. Kimber, Ajang Duot, David Draper, Jaydn Cass, Casey Wenselowski.

Under 19: South Coast Thunder 15.11: 101   (Samuel Wilson 5, Brendan Davis 2, Kenny Dann 2, Jarrad Coomby 2, William Gamble, Owen Christie, Kyle Veerhuis, Jack Burgess ) defeated Sydney University 8.9: 57 at North Dalton Park on  Saturday.

Best players

South Coast Thunder: Callum O’Toole, Kenny Dann, Jarod Falconer, Kyle Veerhuis, Aaron Holland, Brendan Davis.

Sydney University: Joseph Stapleton, Xavier Nelson, Nicholas Bertino, Harry Lalor, Samuel Lawson, Darragh Mullen.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 15

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 6.5: 41 (Rachelle Godman 3, Rebecca Beeson 2, Jasmine Smith) defeated Sydney University Bombers  3.5: 23 (Erin McKinnon 2, Nicola Barr) at the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays: Melita Morriss, Madelane Collier, Rebecca Godman, Sasha Banki, Hannah Turnbull, Rhiannon Coulson.

Sydney University Bombers: Nicola Barr, Jennifer Lew, Orlaith Spooner, Lara Creber, Sera Kaukiono, Alice Wood.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Semi-Finals

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated North West Sydney Koalas 2 at Lilys Football Centre on Sunday.

In the other semi-final, Manly United FC defeated Macarthur Rams FC 1-nil.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus the winner of the Preliminary Final between North West Sydney Koalas and Manly United.

Reserve Grade: Manly United FC 3 defeated Sydney University SFC 2 at Lilys Football Centre on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Blacktown Spartans FC 1 at Lilys Football Centre on Sunday.

In the other semi-final North Shore Mariners 5 defeat FNSW Institute 1.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus the winner of the Preliminary Final between Blacktown Spartans and Manly United.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 4 defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Emerging Jets 3 defeated Sydney University SFC 2 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

In the other semi-final Blacktown Spartans 3 defeated FNSW Institute 1.

NSW Men’s Premier League Three – Round 20

Premier: Rydalmere Lions FC 4 (Lloyd Owusu, Seiji Turatani, Farres Aoun, Amaury Gauthier) defeated Sydney University SFC 1 at Rydalmere Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Rydalmere Lions FC 2 (Joey Steenbergen, Mortaza Safdari) defeated Sydney University 0 at Rydalmere Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Rydalmere Lions FC 1 (Charbel Shalala) defeated Sydney University 0 at Rydalmere Park on Saturday.

Menu
X