Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 11

Division 1: Sydney University 32 (Adam Hansen 2, Steve Tziotis, Jay Parker, Joe Andrews, Adam Vrahnos tries; Morrison Mong 2 goals, Daniel Lambert, Steve Tziotis goals) defeated University of Canberra Grizzlies 16.

Division 2: Bye

 

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 14

Sydney University 16.16: 112 (William Sierakowski 2, Ryan Brabazon 2, Lewis Stevenson 2, Matthew Rawlinson 2, Tom Ayton, Jack Campbell, Nicholas Winmar, Gabriel Orr, Matthew O’Dwyer, Sam Fong, Jed Turner, Mitchell Thompson) d Eastlake 7.7: 49 (Aaron Bruce 3, Dean Biermann, Benjamin Waite, Stephen Camp, Nicholas Fothergill) at Manuka Oval, Canberra, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Young, Matthew Rawlinson, Mitchell Mahady, Matthew O’Dwyer, Lewis Stevenson, Nicholas Winmar.

Eastlake: Aaron Bruce, Harrison Himmelberg, Daniel DeGois, Stephen Camp, Sam Jensen.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 12

Premier Division: Sydney University 14.9: 93 (William Stratford 4, Thomas Elkington 3, Daniel Frawley 2, Matthew Powys, Ben Hawtin, Zachary Fyffe, Oscar Osborne, Daniel Potts) d North Shore Bombers 7.8: 50 (Lain Genovesi 2, Edward Strudwick 2, Matthew Varjavandi, Marlon Marquez, Mitchell Wright) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Matthew Powys, Daniel Frawley, Thomas Elkington, William Stratford, Spencer Krochmal, Nicholas Roberts.

North Shore Bombers: Mitchell Wright, Anthony Treacy, Nathan Lomas, Marlon Marquez, Will Taylor, Jarrod Steinert.

 

Division One: Balmain Tigers 9.8: 62 (Troy Luff 3, Wayd Blackburne 2, Luke Jarjoura 2, Aaron Cottrell, Joel Gray) d Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Nicholas Bertino, Christopher Reichman, Christopher Kendrick) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Balmain Tigers: James Webster, Troy Luff, Kevin Jones, Hugh Priest, Luke Elasi, Luke Duignan.

Sydney University: Ben Fitzpatrick, Michael Higgins, Gary Burch, Christopher Reichman, Aaron Hawkins, Andrew Holmes.

Holroyd Parramatta Goannas: Arin Rickett, Benjamin Rogers, Joshua Terrey, Jack Mara, Scott Maguire, Luke Mansour.
 

Division Three: Sydney University 16.14: 110 (Lachlan Godfrey 3, Gordon Willis 3, Nicholas Lloyd 2, Joshua Anderson 2, Matthew Watson, Alexander Harmer, Chris Murr, Joshua Cutrupi, Peter Lloyd, John Gregory) d East Coast Eagles 6.8: 44 (Jared Patira 3, Osazee Egbenoma, William Dickinson, Jared Madden) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Lloyd, Riordan Lee, Michael Lloyd, Kyle Parker, Joshua Anderson, Peter Lloyd.

East Coast Eagles: Daniel O’Connor, William Dickinson, Andrew Baddock, Alex Foxall, Thomas Stewart, Lachlan Hand.

Division Four: Sydney University 10.6: 66 (Paul Oscar 2, Vaughan Carrol, Maximillan Wettenhall, Justin Hazelton, Jared Boccanfuso, Scott Walker, Tristan Liles, Mitchell Herps, Chas Wilkinson) d Southern Power 9.7: 51 (Liam Aggett 2, Barton Lynch 2, James Wheatley, Liam Herne, Christopher Hayes, Cameron Byrom, Ryan Fornasari)  at St Paul College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Mitchell Herps, Thomas Pope, Maximillan Wettenhall, Dwayne Dixon, Michael Cambridge, Scott Walker.

Southern Power: James Wheatley, Toby Hooker, Ryan Brown, Barton Lynch, Dane Walters, Liam Aggett.

Division Five: UTS Bats 21.20: 146 (Edward Taffa 5, James Hedrick 5, Rodney Simpkin 3, George Harder 2, Matthew Warnock 2, Paul Doubakis, Ben Nilsen, Jacob Alsford, Isaac Batterham) d Sydney University 0.1: 1 at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

UTS Bats: Jacob Alsford, James Hedrick, Edward Taffa, Ben Nilsen, Dermot Lowry, Jimmy Levy.

Sydney University: Hayden Conroy, Brett Kolodziej, Byran Larkings, Leigh McWhirter, Robert Lay, James Davey.

 

Under 19 Division One: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 19.9: 123 (Ben Davis 4, Thomas Chichester 2, Jake Bartholomaeus 2, Campbell Johnston 2, Max Lower 2, Jack Buckley 2, Luke Towell 2, Luke Irvine, Edward Whitehead, Alexander Turner) d Sydney University8.5: 53 (Nik Dale 3, Harry Harvey, Jonathan Weir, Sebastian Fotea, Gareth Maples, Nicholas Bertino) at the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Jake Bartholomaeus, Luke Towell, Jack Buckley, Max Lower, Kirk Lower, Ben Davis.

Sydney University: Daniel Black, Andrew Sierakowski, William Combe, Nicholas Bertino, Gareth Maples, Jack Fitzgerald.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier competition – Round 11

Sydney University Bombers 11.15: 81 (Meredith Gray 3, Libby Sadler 3, Lara Creber, Amy Foo, Alice Wood, Kyrsten Winkley, Ashlee Morgan) d Southern Power 1.4: 10 (Jasmine Fergus) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University Bombers: Libby Sadler, Lara Creber, Rachael Stack, Meredith Gray, Sophie Clarke.

Southern Power: Melissa Ciraolo, Amy Kowski, Lauren Hodgson, Victoria Lydon, Reanna Lotter, Iesha Veness.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 11 (Catch-up round)

First Grade: Petersham 7 d Sydney University 37 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Petersham 6 d Sydney University 3.

Third Grade: Petersham 5 d Sydney University 3.

 

Rugby Union

NSW Men’s Premier Rugby Union competition – Round 16

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 44 (Mark O’Dare 2, Matthew Narracott, Tom Carter, Jim Stewart, Tom Kingston tries; Stuart Dunbar 3 goals, 2 pen goals, Byron Hodge goal) d Gordon 26 (John Dempsey 2, Patrick Curtin, Tui Tuisavaii tries; William Shirvington 3 goals) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday. Points: Sydney University 5, Gordon 1.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 52 (Sam Quinn 4, Hugh Frazer, Richard Draper, Ben Cannon tries; Byron Hodge 7 goals, pen goal) d Gordon 14 (Cameron Thorburn, Beau Hape tries; Beau Hape 2 goals). Points: Sydney University 5, Gordon 0.

Third Grade – J.R. Henderson Shield: Sydney University 31 (Rhys Griffiths 3, George Hudd, John Mokofisi tries; Ben Cannon 3 goals) d Gordon 14 (James Hackney, Andrew Boyce tries; James Hackney 2 goals). Points: Sydney University 5, Gordon 0.

Fourth Grade – J.R. Henderson Cup: Sydney University 83 (Tyne Homes 2, Byron Wicken 2, Cameron Mason 2, David Pohlen, Chris O’Donnell, Edward L’Estrange, Tevita Halaifonua, Dylan Vieira, Mesake Tagituimua, Nicholas McLaughlin tries; Tom Wilson 5 goals, Chris O’Donnell 4 goals) d Gordon 0. Points: Sydney University 5, Gordon 0.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 38 (Christian Yassmin 4, Jack Redden, Christian Kagiassis tries; Christian Kagiassis 4 goals) d Gordon 10 (Nathan Kelly, Benjamin Butler tries) at Chatswood Oval. Points: Sydney University 5, Gordon 0.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 49 (George Lehmann  2, James Margan, Conor O’Dougherty, Lachlan Argiris, Dylan Oldfield, Banjo Travers tries; Charles Friend 7 goals) d Gordon 3 (Thomas Skelly pen goal). Points: Sydney University 5, Gordon 0.

Third Grade: Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 41 (Francis Brown, Jack Blair, Peter Fenwicke, Banjo Travers, Sean Cross, Patrick Muller, Thomas McFayden tries; Sam Renton 3 goals) d Gordon 13 (). Points: Sydney University 5, Gordon 0.

Sydney Women’s Premier Rugby Union competition – Round 9

Sydney University 52 d Parramatta B 0 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Soccer

Women’s Premier League: Division 1 – Round 14

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC 3 (Georgia Keen, Heather Garriock, Olivia Price) d North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Caitlin Campbell) at Els Hall Park on Sunday.

Reserves: Sydney University SFC 1 (Carla Trimboli) drew with North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Heidi Makrillos).

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 2 (Stephanie Kontakos) d North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Ashlie Crofts).

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with North West Sydney Koalas 0.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with North West Sydney Koalas 0.

 

Men’s Premier League: Division 2 – Round 16

Premier Division: Northern Tigers FC 2 (Russell Farrell, Matthew West) d Sydney University SFC 0 at Lambert Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Northern Tigers 4 (Paul Turrin 2, Harry Mcallister, Oliver Strickland) d Sydney University SFC 2 (Nathan Preston, Claudio Rosano).

Under 18: Northern Tigers 2 (Christopher Woo, John Bachelard) d Sydney University SFC 1.

Under 16: Northern Tigers 1 d Sydney University SFC 0.

Under 15: Northern Tigers 7 (Jordan Smylie 3, Lachlan Lloyd, Edward Yoong, Benjamin Sneddon, Luka Zanco) d Sydney University SFC 2 (Carlo Ottavio, Blake Rathbone).

Under 14: Northern Tigers 1 (William Dimartino) drew with Sydney University SFC 1 (Sean Comer).

Under 13: Northern Tigers 0 drew with Sydney University SFC 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 2 (Maksim Kasalovic) d Northern Tigers 1.

Menu
X