Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade rugby competition – Round 13

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 88 (Saia Tanginoa 3, Christian Kagiassis 2, Jake Gordon 2, Jackson McCalman, Ben Hughes, Folau Fiingaa, Siaosi Halaifonjua, Hugh Frazer, Tom Carter, Richie Williams tries; Angus Roberts 5 goals, Christian Kagiassis 4 goals) defeated Penrith 5 () at Sydney University Football Ground.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield:Sydney University 111 (Christian Yassmin 4, Fred Burdon 4, Harrison Blake 3, Matthew Hood 2, Jordan Chapman, David Hickey, Benjamin Carolan, Chris Ingate tries; Byron Hodge 13 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 123 (William Ridley 3, Joshua King 3, Byron Wicken 2, Samuel Barclay 2, Jack Blair, Rhys Domkins, Sam Quinn, Alexander Jackman, Ed L’Estrange, Dylan Oldfield, Sam Harris, Patrick Muller, Maxwell Hughes tries; Richie 14 goals) defeated Penrith 0 at Sydney University Football Ground.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 82 (Patrick Muller 4, Maxwell Hughes 2, Jack Bliss, Alastair Ryan, Jack Stanford, Tim Davidson, Nicholas Burdon, Milton Mosquera tries; Tom Wilson 11 goals) defeated Penrith 0 at Sydney University Football Ground2

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 47 (Tim McCutcheon 2, Daniel Calvassy 2, Samuel Renton, Max Girdler tries; Samuel Renton 6 goals) defeated Penrith 30 at St John’s College Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 46 (Angus Chapman 2, Harry Potter 2, Jaydon Faavae-Eli, Alexander MacDonald, Ethan Miller tries; Harry potter goals,Daniel Calacassy goal) defeated Penrith 17 Eastern at St John’s College Oval.

Third Grade: Sydney University 90 (Ben Halmarick 3, James McClelland 2, Thomas McFayden 2, Claude Patell, Micah Lomau, Dane Stephens, William Wennerbom, Harrison Croker, Max Indge, Ahmad Elbatoory tries; Ben Halmarick 8 goals) at St John’s. College Oval.

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 6

Sydney University 16.16: 112 (Damien Bonney 4, Austin Lucy 3, Matthew Rawlinson 2, Nicholas Winmar 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Tom Ayton, Mitchell Thompson, Zachary Fyffe) defeated Gold Coast Suns 15.9: 99 (Lachlan Ritchie 2, Clay Cameron 2, Max Spencer 2, Jarrod Garlett 2, Jarrad Grant, Brayden Crossley, Aaron Hall, Mitchell Hallahan, Mackenzie Willis, Cameron Loersch, Jamason Daniels) at Henson Park on Sunday. 

Best players

Sydney University: Thomas Young, Damien Bonney, Austin Lucy, William Sierakowski, Matthew Rawlinson, Aaron Day.

Gold Coast Suns: Keegan Brooksby, Mackenzie Willis, Henry Schade, Aaron Hall, Mitchell Hallahan.

Soccer

National Men’s Premier League NSW Three – Round 11

Premier: Hawkesbury City SC 1 (Michael Noro) defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 4 (Matthew Akehurst 2, Harry McMullen, Remi Chery) defeated Hawkesbury City SC 1 (Alex Zambrano) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 18: Hawkesbury City SC 1 (Alexander Cummins) Sydney University SFC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Menu
X