Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

Sydney Premier League – Preliminary finals

Premier Division: Balmain 13.7: 85 (Jason Saddington 3, Troy Osland 2, Nic Fosdike 2, Travis Stevens 2, James Howard 2, Nicholas Davis, Daniel Brian) d Sydney University 12.10: 82 (Adam Campbell 2, Adam McConnochie 2, Mitchell Thompson 2, Anton Turco, Christopher Clarebrough, Tim Barton, Joshua Cole, Craig Moller, Tom Elkington) at Blacktown Olympic Park.

Best players; Balmain: Benjamin Taggart, Travis Stevens, John Maniscalco, James Howard, Rohan Lilly, Chris Bolt.

Sydney University: Christopher Clarebrough, Joshua Cole, Michael Higgins, Matthew Clarke, Tom Elkington, Clinton Wells.

Grand final: East Coast Eagles v Balmain at Blacktown Olympic Park, 3.30pm, Saturday, September 17.

Division Three: Sydney University 6.10: 46 (Anthony Herring 2, John Huxtable, Jack Walker, Stephen Lloyd, Riordan Lee) d UTS 5.6: 36 (Andrew Cohen 2, Scott Robertson, Curtis Doherty, Daniel Lazarus).

Grand final: Sydney University v UNSW-Eastern Suburbs at Blacktown Olympic Park, 8.45am, Saturday, September 17.

 

Soccer

Women’s Premier League – Grand finals

Grade 12: Sydney University 3 d Marconi Stallions 2 in extra time (2-2 F/T).

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Preliminary finals

Division One: Second Grade: Sydney University 2 d Ryde 0.

Division Four: Second Grade: Sydney University 5 d Ryde 3 (penalty strokes).

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Shute Shield competition

Colts Elimination semi-final: Sydney University 40 (5 tries) d West Harbour 7.

 

Cricket

State Challenge – Final

Sydney University 6-191 off 50 overs (Mark Faraday 59 not out, Scott Henry 43; Mark Dries 2-9, Andrew Maher 2-27) d Newcastle 175 (Troy Goodwin 75 not out; Greg Mail 3-17, Tom Kierath 2-17) played at Ron Hill Oval, Toronto.

Menu
X