Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Round 19

Sydney University  21.14: 140 (Harry Morrison 5, Montgomery Krochmal 4, Joshua Stern 3, William Sierakowski 2, Jake Bartholomaeus 2, Tristan Davies 2, Lewis Stevenson, Nicholas Foster) defeated Northern Territory Thunder 7.10: 52 (Kieran Delahunty 2, Ed Barlow, Joel Jeffrey, Damian Williams, Abraham Ankers Benjamin Rioli) at  Marrara Oval, Darwin, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Thomas Banuelos, Harry Morrison, Montgomery Krochmal, Bailey Stewart, Jake Bartholomaeus, Joshua Stern.

Northern Territory Thunder: Benjamin, Rioli Abraham, Ankers Kieran Parnell, Josiah Farrer, Brandon Rusca, Ed Barlow.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 16 

Premier Division: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.10: 70 (Jesse Aish 4, Harry Annear 2, Jake Brown, Johnny Pawle, Hayden Nichols, Matthew Rawlinson) defeated Sydney University 3.9: 27 (Damien Bonney, Allister Clarke, Malcolm Picken) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University:  Allister Clarke, Aaron Day, Spencer Krochmal, Tom Ayton, Matthew Powys, Ryan Kennedy.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Hayden Nichols, Liam Hoy, Darren Pfeiffer, Matthew Rawlinson, Harry Annear, Brandon Jack.

Reserve Grade: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs13.7: 85 (Alex Werfel 3, Benjamin Eddy 3, Matt Collins 2, Cillian Stritch, Thomas Heath, Luke Irvine, Nicholas Marsh) defeated Sydney University   3.6: 24 (Luke Freemantle 2, Christopher Akehurst) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Samuel Power, Sam Mazzer, Kyle Underwood, Sebastian Trevaskis, Christopher Akehurst, Xavier Nelson.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs:  Harry Palmer, Fletcher Rowe, Lachlan O’Callaghan, Matt Collins, Benjamin Eddy, Thomas Heath.

 

Division One:  Sydney University  14.11: 95 (Billy Lambert 4, Ned Rohrt 3, Kyle Homberg 3, Ronan Geraghty, David Starkey, Michael Gazeas, Sean Stokoe) defeated UTS 3.7: 265 (Mitchell Thompson 2, Richard Rosendorff) at Trumper Park on Saturday.

Best players

UTS:  Samuel Atkinson, Richard Rosendorff, Mitchell Thompson, Ashton Ryder, James Holyman, William McClintock.

Sydney University: Chris Mohen, William Thredgold, Gabriel Orr, Stephen Kenny, Jack Hollywood, Billy Lambert.

 

Division Two: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 14.8: 92 (Tom Williamson 5, Jack McKinlay 3, Troy Luff 2, Tate Meredith, Eamon O’Donnell, Blake Griffith, Lachlan Reid) defeatedSydney University   5.0: 30 (Joshua Cutrupi 2, Adam Lyons, Jonathan Weir, Paul Oscar) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Harry Kostas, Josh Gregory, Matthew Wonders, Chas Wilkinson, Lachlan Bennetts-Inkster, L Astri.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Jack McKinlay, Matthew Pettit, Cameron McKinlay, Lachlan Reid, Edward Lewis, Jethro Fox.

 

Division Three: Camden Cats 17.16: 118 (Hayden Marsh 5, Jihad Ykmour 3, Joel Upfill 3, Jarrod Campbell 2, Jack Rerekura 2, Ben Laid, Beau Snellman) defeated Sydney University 0.2: 2 at Fairfax Reserve on Saturday.

Best players

Camden Cats: John Murtagh, Lochlan Tipper, Hayden Marsh, James Hayes, Beau Snellman , Jarrod Campbell.

Sydney University: Angus Malmo, Benjamin Wrigley, Ewen Spinks, Matthew Jensen, Chester Travers, Liam Cavell.

   

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 11.9: 75 (Luke Gallen 3, Ben Davis 3, Damien Dickson 2, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Andreas Apostolou, Che Munro) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 2.8: 20 (Sam Kofod, Jack Willis) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Andreas Apostolou, Damien Dickson, Billy Chudleigh, Ewan MacDonald, Joshua Lee, Jotaro Howard-Shibuya.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Harrison Dyson, Oscar Peter, Sam Kofod, Kyle Chandler, Ash Bryan, Lincoln Powley.

 

Under 19 Division Two: West Goannas 9.3: 57 (Taidhg Ryan 4, Aaron Naulty, Matt Tanuku, Lucas Lam, Ben Searle, Max Goldberger) defeated Sydney University 4.6: 30 (Riley Holmes 2, Lucas Ward, Luca Ekins)  at Moina Park on Sunday.

Best players

West Goannas:  Lucas Lam, Cain Doyle, Aaron Naulty, Lachlan Tanuku, Taidgh Ryan, Lachlan Zerafa.

Sydney University: Luca Ekins, Luca Tamba, Harrison Best, Geordie Maclean, Rory Bresnahan, Nicholas Maclean.

 

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 13,18: 96 (Amber Laven 4, Stephanie Gillon 3, Andrea Roditis 2, Chiara Palazzo 2, Zoe Hurrell, Amy Foo) defeated Newtown Breakaways 0.1: 1 at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Kristen Hay, Stephanie Gillon, Zoe Hurrell, Amber Laven, Amy Foo, Andrea Roditis.

Newtown Breakaways: Sarah Pittman, Lolita-Lee Perrin, Eloise Kneebone, Clare Deegan, Lauren Black.

 

Round 17

Division Two: Sydney University Bombers 3.10: 28 (Gemma Viney, Eleanor Finch, Chaylee Reeve) defeated Wollondilly Knights 2.1: 13 (Zoe Groom, Grace Meier) at Hannaford Oval at on Saturday.

Best players

Wollondilly Knights: Ashlei Paget, Courtney Hart, Zoe Groom, Micalei Robinson, Jade Powell, Rachel Wyper.

Sydney University: Elanor Finch, Isabella Gray, Sarah Thompson, Chaylee Reeve, Renae Pritchard, Georgia Davis.

 

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 22

First Grade:  Sydney University SFC 1 (Michael Loupis ) drew with Western NSW Mariners FC 1 (Adam Scimone) at Proctor Park  on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 2 (Jordan Makridopolus, J Blatch) defeated Western NSW Mariners 1 (James Christie) at Proctor Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Western NSW Mariners 5 (Karl Moses 2, Matthew Beattie 2, Elih Murphy-Wilson) defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Proctor Park on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 23

Under 16: Sydney University SFC 1 defeated Granville Rage 0 at Mason Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Granville Rage 3 defeated Sydney University SFC 1 at Mason Park on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Granville Rage 2 at Mason Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Granville Rage 1 at Mason Park on Sunday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Elimination Quarter-Finals

First Grade: Illawarra Stingrays 5 defeated Blacktown Spartans 4 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

Northern Tigers FC 1 defeated Sydney Olympic 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Final 1: Sydney University SFC versus Northern Tigers FC (venue TBA) on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2: Sydney Olympic FC versus Illawarra Stingrays (venue TBA) on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: Emerging Jets 3 defeated Northern Tigers 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

NWS Koalas FC 3 defeated Manly United FC 2 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Final 1: Sydney University SFC versus NWS Koalas FC (venue TBA) on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2: Manly United FC versus Emerging Jets (venue TBA) on Sunday.

 

Under 17: NWS Koalas FC 1 drew with Football NSW Institute 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

Blacktown Spartans FC 2 drew with Northern Tigers 2 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Final 1: Sydney University SFC versus Northern Tigers FC (venue TBA) on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2: Blacktown Spartans FC versus Undecided (venue TBA) on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Blacktown Spartans FC 1 defeated Manly United FC 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

Emerging Jets 4 defeated Sydney University SFC 2 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Final 1: Football NSW Institute versus Emerging Jets (venue TBA) on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2:  Sydney University SFC versus Blacktown Spartans FC (venue TBA) on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Northern Tigers FC 3 defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

Manly United FC 1 defeated Sydney University SFA 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday

Semi-Final 1:  Football NSW Institute versus Manly United FC (venue TBA) on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2: Sydney University SFC versus Northern Tigers FC (venue TBA) on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Quarter Finals

First Grade: Sydney University 47 (Harry Johnson-Holmes 2, Thomas Horton, Rohan O’Regan, Ben Hughes, Guy Porter, Harry Potter tries; James Kane 5 goals, Ben Hughes goal) defeated Manly 31 (Michael Adams 2, Alex Dalzell tries; Beaudein Waaka 3 goals, pen goal – other scorers not recorded) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Warringah 24 defeated Northern Suburbs at Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Eastwood 24 defeated Eastern Suburbs 21 at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Semi-Finals

Eastwood versus Warringah at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Sydney University versus Northern Suburbs at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 43 (Declan Moore, Jack McCalman, Mitch Whiteley, Banjo Travers, Alex Batho tries; Connor O’Shae 3 goals, pen goal, Theo Strang goal – other scorers not recorded) defeated Eastern Suburbs 15 (James Field, Daniel Donato tries; Daniel England goal, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Randwick 27 defeated Eastwood 20 at Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Gordon 33 defeated Manly 15 at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Semi-Finals

Randwick versus Sydney University at Coogee Oval on Sunday.

Gordon versus Eastern Suburbs at Coogee Oval on Sunday.

 

Third Grade:  Sydney University 34 defeated Eastern Suburbs 17 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Warringah 41 defeated Eastwood 12 at Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Gordon 43 defeated Randwick 22 at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Semi-Finals

Warringah versus Gordon at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Sydney University versus Randwick at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Sydney University  24 (Fujiyama Yutaro, Sydney Malifa, Lincoln Whiteley tries; William Wennerbom 3 goals, pen goal) defeated Gordon 14 (Patrick Curtin, Marcus Hundt tries; Tom Carruthers 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Warringah 48 defeated Randwick 0 at Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Eastwood 16 Defeated Manly 12 at T.G. Millner Field on Sunday.

Semi-Finals

Warringah versus Sydney University at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Eastwood versus Gordon at Coogee Oval on Sunday.

 

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 55 (Sione Taufui 2, Angus Allen, Henry Whelan, Henry Robertson, Max Robson, Eddie Poolman, Vincent Creagh tries; Harry Wilson 6 goals, pen goal) defeated Manly 52 (Jack Walsh 3, Hunter Ward, Harry Haywood, Oliver Horne, Yool Yool tries; Jack Walsh 5 goals, Oliver Horne goal) at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Randwick 43 Defeated Eastern Suburbs 24 at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Gordon 41 defeated Warringah 15 at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Finals

Randwick versus Manly at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Gordon versus Sydney University at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 40 (Will MacPherson 2, Penimapa Tuitupou, Jack Murray, Kichie Navuso, Alex Simson tries; Max Sinclair 5 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 26 (Sifa Toks Amone 2, Tristan Leffers, Jack Churchwell tries; Patrick McCormack 3 goals) at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Eastern Suburbs 73 defeated Randwick 24 at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Gordon 12 drew with Randwick 12 at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Finals

Eastern Suburbs versus Sydney University at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Gordon versus Northern Suburbs at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

 

Third Grade: Randwick 15 (Sione Suluka, Daniel Szabo tries; Che Hyslop goal, pen goal) defeated Sydney University  12 (Hugo Mackenzie-Wood, Jack Hamilton tries; Eden Bradford goal) at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Eastern Suburbs 73 defeated Warringah 3 at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

Gordon 21 defeated Manly 15 at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Finals

Eastern Suburbs versus Sydney University at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Gordon versus Randwick at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

 

 

Hockey

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Round 16

ML1: UTS 2 (Paige Smyth Oliver, Penelope King) defeated Sydney University 1 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

ML2: Sydney University 1 (Leilani Innes) defeated UTS 0 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

ML3: Sydney University  1 (Sarah Piovesan) drew with MosHarbour 1 at Lidcombe  on Sunday.

ML4: Sydney University  2 (Georgina Cook 2) defeated MosHarbour 0 at Lidcombe on Sunday.

ML5: Sydney University 1 drew with MosHarbour 1 (Annette Smith) at Lidcombe on Sunday.

ML6: MosHarbour 3 (Ziggy Leong, Danielle Leong, Charlotte Simons) defeated Sydney University 0 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 16

PL1: GNS 3 (Brinley Gallagher 2, Moshin Nawaz) defeated Sydney University 1 at Pennant Hills 2 on Saturday.

PL2: Sydney University 1 (Jeremy Phillips-Yelland) defied Macquarie University 0 at Pennant Hills 1 on Saturday.

PL3: Sydney University 4 (Tesh Kanojia 3, Nicolas Johnston) defeated Northern Districts 1 at Pennant Hills 1  on Saturday.

PL4: Sydney University 2 (Jason Faulks, Jeff Stibbard) defeated Northern Districts 1 (Jack Pooley) at Pennant Hills 1 on Saturday.

 

Sydney Men’s League – Round 17

SL1: Sydney University 2 (Jack Clarke, ?) defeated Monterey 1 (Malik Amer) at 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

SL2: UTS 7 defeated Sydney University 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday

SL5: Sydney University 1 defeated Wests 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday. 

Menu
X