Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Rugby Union

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade competition – Round 12

First Grade: Sydney University 52 (Pen try, Henry Clunies-Ross 2, James Nonu-Carling, Pat McCutcheon, Jake Gordon, Chris Ingate tries; Daniel Kelly 6 goals) d Parramatta 17 (Chris Nay, Larry Hermans, Tomu Mataika tries; Chris Nay goal) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 55 (Hugo Dessens 2, Jock Merriman 2, Hugh Frazer, Sam Quinn, Benn Melrose, Jack Sullivan, Oliver L’Estrange tries; Byron Hodge 4 goals, Jason Hofmeyr goal) d Parramatta 12 (Beni Nawai, Rory McGahan tries; Tom Woods goal).

Third Grade: Sydney University 40 (Ben Cannon 2, Jordan Chapman, David Fong, Josh Koops, John Fakai tries; David Fong 5 goals) d Parramatta 5 (B Gillett try).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 21 (Richard Trepant, Tom Wilson, John Fakai tries; Billy Macklin 3 goals) d Parramatta 0.

 

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 62 (10 tries) d Parramatta 40 (5 tries) at St Paul’s College Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 29 (5 tries) d Parramatta 19.

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 (4 tries) d Parramatta 8.

 

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 12

 

Premier Division: Illawarra Stingrays 1 (Jordan Baker) d Sydney University 0 at Wilson Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 1 (Jessica Martinez) drew with Illawarra Stingrays 1 (Kristina Janeska).

Under 17: Illawarra Stingrays 3 (Kaelah Austin 2, Beth Whitaker) d Sydney University 0.

Under 15: Sydney University .

Under 13: Sydney University 4 (Nicola Leech 2, Susan Phonsongkham, Rose Wills goals) d Illawarra Stingrays 0.

NSW Men’s Premier League – Round 13

Premier Division: Sydney University 3 (Gavin Forbes, Nathan Amore, Peter Crevani goals) d Spirit FC 2 (Gosue Sama, Roberto Polistina) at Hensley Athletic Field on Saturday.

Under 20: Spirit FC 2 d Sydney University 0.

Under 18: Sydney University 7 d Spirit FC 2.

Under 16: Spirit FC 7 d Sydney University 2.

Under 15: Spirit FC 4 d Sydney University 2.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 drew with Spirit FC 2.

Under 13: Spirit FC 4 d Sydney University 1.

Under 12: Sydney University 0 drew with Spirit FC 02

 

Australian Football

 

North East Australian Football League – Round 12

Sydney Swans 9.13: 67 (Toby Nankervis 5, Tim Membrey 3, Joel Bottin-Noonan ) d Sydney University 7.5: 47 (Tim Barrett 3, Tom Ayton, Mitchell Thompson, Matthew Powys, Oliver Wetzlar) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney Swans: Joel Bottin-Noonan, Vahid Roser, Toby Nankervis, Shane Biggs, Tim Membrey, Matthew Dick

Sydney University: Matthew O’Dwyer, Montgomery Krochmal, Jacob Derickx, Max Wilson, Oliver Wetzlar, Timothy Barton

 

Sydney AFL – Round 10

Premier Division: Sydney University 20.11: 131 (Evan Smith 8, Kyle Underwood 4, Ben Coffey 3, James Lewington 2, Dominic Vincent, Jeffrey Melville, Ben Fitzpatrick) d North Shore Bombers 6.6: 42 (Selby Lee-Steere 2, Matthew Adamson, Marlon Marquez, Sam Carruthers, Daniel Roberts ) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Evan Smith, Samuel Orton, Glenn Smith, Jeffrey Melville, Kyle Underwood, Fredrik Skulley.

North Shore Bombers: Matthew Adamson, Selby Lee-Steere, Sam Carruthers, James McKenzie, Daniel Schacher, Jason Harry.

 

Division Three: Penrith Rams 13.3: 81 (Daniel Schroot 4, Benjamin Robinson 3, Daniel Fysh 2, Benjamin McGovern, Jacob Clark, Rick Ooms, Daniel Smyth) d Sydney University 10.6: 66 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Brendan Rankine 2, Jack Edwards 2, Chris Murr, Matthew Whitaker) at Greygums Oval.

Best players

Penrith Rams: Patrick Pope, Daniel Schroot, Daniel Smyth, Jonathan Green, Lachlan Geeves, Benjamin Mayer.

Sydney University: William Sackville, Matthew Whitaker, Oliver Mahony, Michael Baker, Jack Edwards, Leigh McWhirter.

Division Five: Camden Cats 18.13: 121 (Ben Laid 6, James Dixon 3, Joshua Leys 2, Jarryd Kitching 2, David Pattison 2, Craiug Beveridge, Leigh Delacy, Thomas Prior) d Sydney University 3.6: 24 (Patrick Hunter, Charlie Crisp, Jared Boccanfuso ) Harrington Park on Saturday.

Best players

Camden Cats: Martin Price, Craig Beveridge, David Pattison, Andrew Zovi, Stuart Farnell Michael Chandler.

Sydney University: AneeshTak, Adam Laughlan-Bowlby, Martin Ring, Alexander Harmer, Hamish Birt, Curtis Judge.

 

Sydney Women’s AFL – Round 7

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 3.12: 30 (Ashlee Morgan, Krysten Winkley, Alex Roberts) d UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 4.3: 27 (Hannah McIntosh 2, Courtney Gum, Jemma Still) at the Village Green.

Best players

Sydney University: Lara Creber, Jennifer Lew, Alice Wood, Libby Sadler, Ashlee Morgan, Olivia Warren.

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Nicola Vrachnas, Courtney Gum, Jemma Still, Kate Edwards, Anne-Lise Bidou, Melita Morriss.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 9

Premier Division: Sydney University 4 d GNS 2.

Sydney Cup: Sydney University 3 d GNS 1.

League 1: GNS 3 d Sydney University 1.

League 2: Sydney University 4 d GNS 1.

League 4: Sydney University bye.

League 7: Sydney University 5 d Sutherland 0.

League 8: Bentstix 3 d Sydney University 0.

 

Rugby League

 

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 8

First Division: Sydney University 35 (Mzembe 2, Rossini 2, Nicholson, Lee, Matapule, Cos, 1 goal, 1 field goal)d Sydney Trains 22 (TJ Taotua 2, Floyd Rogers, Taraamaru Anguna tries; Tyson Tietie 2 goals, Delano Mare goal)

Second Division: Sydney Trains 26 (Evan Artsivourtsis 3, Matthew Georgiades, Nathan Santi tries; Nathan Santi 3 goals) d Sydney University 24 (McCarthy, Dagher, Reid, Makk, James tries; 2 goals).

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 7

First Grade: Sydney
University 8 d UNSW 2 at David Phillips Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney
University 7 d UNSW 1.

Third Grade: Sydney
University 9 d UNSW 6.

Volleyball

Sydney Volleyball League – Round 2

Men’s Honours: Sydney University 3 d UTS 2.

Men’s Division I: Sydney University 3 d South Coast 0.

Women’s Honours: Sydney University bye.

Women’s Division 1: Sydney University 3 d South Coast 0.

Menu
X