Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

North-East Australian Football League – Round 7

Sydney University 14.16: 100 (Matthew Powys 3, Ryan Brabazon 2, Erol Sertbas 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Nicholas Winmar 2, Oliver Wetzlar, William Sierakowski, Adam Campbell) d Queanbeyan 14.8: 92 (Joshua Robinson 2, Sam Jensen 2, Ryan Quade 2, Joshua Bryce 2, Todd Dickinson, Daniel Johnson, Kade Klemke, Sam Adams, Brett Fruend, Jarrod Atkinson) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Jacob Derickx, Ryan Brabazon, Nicholas Bowen, Matthew O’Dwyer, Matthew Powys, Tom Morrison.

Queanbeyan: Joshua Robinson, Joshua Bryce, Todd Dickinson, David Smith, Kade Klemke, Toby Conroy

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 6

Premier Division: Western Suburbs Magpies 14.8: 92 (Taylor Williamson 4, Matthew Round 3, Leigh Conway 3, Elliott Harper, Lindsay Scown, Jarryd Polley, Andrew Eurell) d Sydney University 14.7: 91 (James Howard 5, Thomas Elkington 3, Christopher Browne, Peter Hughes, Dominic Vincent, Evan Smith, Sam Sleigh, Ben Coffey) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Western Suburbs:  Mathew Lemme, Andrew Eurell, Leigh Conway, Lindsay Scown, Matthew Round, Yannick Milligan-Saville.

Sydney University: Peter Hughes, James Howard, Sam Sleigh, Glenn Smith, Jack Caspersonn, Jesse Cox.

Division Two: Western Suburbs Magpies 5.7: 37 (Ryan Hinson, David Green, Matthew Eurell, Grant Richardson, Christien Specha) d Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Jeffrey Melville, Ryan Nyberg, Andrew MacPherson) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Western Suburbs: Michael Tuttle, Ryan Hinson, Andrew Elchah, Timothy Woods, Patrick Boyd, Daniel Penfold.

Sydney University: Andrew MacPherson, Kyle Underwood, Jeffrey Melville, Samuel Power, Ryan Nyberg, Ryan Kennedy.

Division Three: Sydney University 7.17: 59 (Lachlan Godfrey 2, Brendan Rankine, Peter Grundy, Michael Lloyd, Craig Boustred, Brendon. Clendenning) d Balmain 4.7: 31 (Luke Wilby 3, James Roberts) at Henson Park.

Division Four: Sydney University 20.15: 135 (Roger Snodgrass 7, Jeremy Owens 3, Josh Heazlewood 2, William Sackville 2, Brad Elstub, Mitchell Herps, Alexander Harmer, Michael Baker, Nicholas Lloyd, Jakeb Utech) d Randwick City Saints 2.6: 18 (Todd Ingram, Cenzo Timpano) at Pioneers Park.

Division Five: Sydney University 16.13: 109 (Luke Girgis 5, Dwayne Dixon 4, Chris McNeil 3, Paul McWhirter 2, Brent Watkins, Scott Walker) d Penrith Rams 8.12: 60 (Kevin Kirk 4, Dylan Nelson, Justin Weller, Stephen Jenkins, Ryan Sippel) at Greygums Oval.

Under 19 Division One: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 12.13: 85 (Samuel Lewinson 3, Taylor Preece 3, Jack Erickson 2, Matthew Dedes 2, Ben Davis, Luke Irvine) d Sydney University 7.11: 53 (Nik Dale 2, William Stratford 2, Haini Chahrouk, Nathan Carter, Bronson Metua) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Luke Towell, Thomas Duffy, Samuel Lewinson, Spencer Krochmal, Taylor Preece, Luke Irvine.

Sydney University: Lachlan Maples, Calvin Goessler, Oscar Osborne, Oscar Read, Nathan Carter, Nik Dale.

Sydney Women’s AFL – Round 4

Division One: Sydney University 8.9: 57 (Stephanie Walker 3, Ashleigh McDonnell 2, Aoife Morgan 2, Meredith Gray) d Newtown Breakaways 0.2: 2 at Mahoney Park.

Best players

Sydney University: Olivia Warren, Lara Creber, Natalie Morgan, Rachael Stack, Rania Ramadan, Alice Wood.

Newtown Breakaways: Codie Briggs, Verna Iles, Cassandra Lees, Anna Ruut, Ci-anna Smith, Tobi Noble.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Rugby competition – Round 7

First Grade: Sydney University 46 (Tom Boiden, Dan Kelly, Jack Macklin, Hugo Dessens, Dane McCarthy, Jeremy Tilse tries; Dan Kelly 5 goals, 2 pen goals) d Gordon 7 (Terry Preston try; Terry Preston goal) at Chatswood Oval.

Second Grade: Gordon 31 (Will Shirvington, Michael Manners, Tom Coupland tries; Will Shirvington 2 goal, 4 pen goals) d Sydney University 29 (James Willan, Jock Merriman, Dane McCarthy, Jason Hofmeyr tries; Byron Hodge 3 goals, pen goal).

Third Grade: Sydney University 36 (Cameron Mason, James Swann, Oliver L’Estrange, Ben Lenehan, Anthony Pohlen, Michael Widdup tries; David Fong 3 goals) d Gordon 19 (Jason Seage, Alex Gregory, Scott Pursell tries; Scott Pursell 2 goals).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 75 (Fadi Saad 4, Rhys Griffiths 3, Nick Lyall, Richard Trepant, Andy Ball, Rangi Tagaloa tries; Billy Macklin 10 goals) d Gordon 0.

 

Rugby League

Tertiary Cup competition – Bye weekend

City 34 (Chris Glover 2, Tyson Tietie, Michael Zappia, Joe Mourad, Steve Spilios, Viliami Moeakila tries;  Tyson Tietie 2, Steve Spilios goals) d Country 22 (Aussie Junior Poko 2, Daniel Stephen, Chad Borger tries; Saleh Jaidi 3 goals).

Sydney University’s Tommy Sarangayce represented City.

Tertiary competition resumes next weekend.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 4

Premier League: Glebe 5 d Sydney University 4.

Sydney Cup: Sydney University 6 d Glebe 3.

Sydney League Division One: Glebe 4 d Sydney University 1.

Division Two: Macquarie University 3 d Sydney University 1.

Division Three: Glebe 3 d Sydney University 0.

Division Four: Macquarie University 1 d Sydney University 0.

Division Seven: Macquarie University 3 d Sydney University 0.

Division Eight: Macquarie University 3 d Sydney University 2.

Sydney Women’s League – Round 4

Metro 1: Moorebank 3 d Sydney University 1.

Metro 2: Sydney University 2 d Moorebank 0.

Metro 3: Sydney University 3 d Moorebank 1.

Metro 4: Macarthur 3 d Sydney University 2.

 

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 7

Premier Division: Macarthur Rams 3 d Sydney University 1 at Wilson Park.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 6 d Macarthur Rams 1.

Under 17: Sydney University 4 d Macarthur Rams 1.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 d Macarthur Rams 0.

Under 13: Sydney University 2 d Macarthur Rams 0.

NSW Men’s Premier League 2 – Round 7

First Division: Postponed.

Under 20: Bankstown City 1 d Sydney University 0.

Under 18: Sydney University 2 d Bankstown City 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 8 d Bankstown City 1.

Under 15: Sydney University 1 d Bankstown City 0.

Under 14: Sydney University 0 drew with Bankstown City 0.  

Under 13: Sydney University 3 d Bankstown City 1.

Under 12: Sydney University 3 d Bankstown City 0.

 

Water Polo

National Water Polo League – Finals

Men: Gold medal game: UNSW Wests Magpies 7 d Victorian Seals 5

Silver medal game:  Sydney University Lions 7 (Jonno Cotterill 3, Jeremy Davie, Samuelle Avallone, Reed Cotterill, Scott Nicholson goals) d UWA Torpedoes 5 (Brandon Johnson, Brett McGhie, Andrew Ford, Mitch Emery goals).

Women: Gold medal game:Fremantle Mariners 6 d Brisbane Barracudas 5.

Silver medal game:  Sydney University Lions 6 (Keesja Gofers 2, Isobel Bishop 2, Kristy Donkin, Bronte Halligan goals) d UTS Balmain Tigers 4 (Breanna Appel 2, Pascalle Casey, Taryn Woods goals).

  

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 3

First Grade: Sydney University 13 d Cronulla 3.

Second Grade: Sydney University 5 d Cronulla 1.

Third Grade: Sydney University 6 d Cronulla 3.

Menu
X