Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Rugby Union

 

Sydney Premier grade competition – Semi-finals

First Grade: Southern Districts 27 (Kieran Black, Alex Gibbon tries; Ben Volavola goal, 5 pen goals) d Sydney University 25 (Henry Clunies-Ross, David Hickey, Jim Stewart tries; Dan Kelly goal, pen goal, Stuart Dunbar goal, pen goal) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Sunday. Southern Districts to meet Eastwood in the 2014 Shute Shield grand final at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 32 (Jake Gordon 2, Michael Tyler, Oliver L’Estrange tries; Byron Hodge 3 goals, 2 pen goals) d Eastwood 28 (Jackson Larkin 2, Blake Sutton, Ben Coady tries; James Martin 4 goals) at Manly Oval on Saturday. Sydney University to meet Manly in the grand final.

Third Grade: Sydney University 50 (Pen try, Alasdair King, Thomas Heslop, Michael Whiteley, Jack Sullivan, Ben Murray, Jason Hofmeyr tries; Dave Dillon 6 goals, pen goal) d Manly 14 (Rory O’Connor, Vinnie Baranyi tries; Tom Chesters 2 goals) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Sunday. Sydney University to meet Warringah in the grand final.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 27 (Kodie Drury-Hawkins 2, John Mokofisi, Richard Trepant tries; William Macklin 2 goals, pen goal) d Warringah 10 (Patrick Beck try; Ben Bryant goal, pen goal) at Sydney University No.1 Oval. Sydney University to meet Eastwood in the grand final.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 51 d Northern Suburbs 19 at Forshaw Rugby Park at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday. Sydney University to meet Randwick in the grand final.

Second Grade: Sydney University 31 d Eastwood 30 on Sunday. Sydney University to meet Manly in the grand final.

Third Grade: Sydney University 14 d Southern Districts 12 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday. Sydney University to meet Manly in the grand final.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Grade competition – Grand Final

Rockdale 19 d Sydney University 7 at Granville Oval on Saturday.

 

Rugby League

 

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 17

Division One: Sydney University 38 (Jake Vrahnos 3, Kingston Nicholson 2, Adam Sarkis, Brendan Lee tries; Tom McCarthy 5 goals) d Australian Defence Force Academy 12 at Addison Oval, Canberra.

Division Two: Sydney University 54 (Alfred Fifita 3, Priia Waitere 2, Dean Reid, Vincent Appleton, Kingi Ngata, Makk, Kurt Elisi Mahe, Mohammad Sheraway tries; Nathan Rakoia goal, Kurt Lewis goal, Mohammad Sheraway goal) d Australian Defence Force Academy 4 at Addison Oval, Canberra.

 

Australian Football

 

North East AFL – Round 19

Redland 11.20: 86 (Cleve Hughes 2, Phillip Carse 2, Matthew Thomson, Tom Salter, Luke Scott, Adrian Williams, Damian Steven, Matthew Hammelmann, Stephen Wrigley) d Sydney University 13.6: 84 (Jacob Derickx 4, James Howard 2, Matthew Powys 2, Tim Barrett 2, Kelvin Barnes, Jesse Cox, Matthew O’Dwyer) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Redland: Joshua Smith, Tom Salter, Luke Scott, Matthew Thomson, Samuel Godfrey, Paul Hunter.

Sydney University: Timothy Barton, Kelvin Barnes, Matthew O’Dwyer, Aron Everett, Nicholas Bowen, Jacob Derickx.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University 18.16: 124 (Evan Smith 7, Oliver Wetzlar 5, Samuel Crichton 2, Ben Coffey 2, Christopher Reichman, Glenn Smith) d UTS Bats 9.5: 59 (Adam Baker 2, Justin Kenna 2, Nicholas Haslam, Harold Sleigh, Michael May, Joshua Maddox, Scott Tregoning) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Mitchell Thompson, Jack Caspersonn, Lachlan Maples, Evan Smith, Oliver Wetzlar, Fredrik Skulley.

UYS Bats: Justin Kenna, Michael Murrell, Adam Baker, Scott Tregoning, Frank Boland, Rawson Kirkhope.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 19.22: 136 (William Sackville 4, Bilal Taha 3, Daniel Potts 2, Roland Wood 2, Andrew Morris 2, Michael Higgins, Samuel Power, Daniel Miller, Paul Ioakim, Jarryd Boyd, Ryan Nyberg) d UTS Bats 2.1: 13 (Jacob Alsford, Edward Taffa) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Bilal Taha, William Sackville, Jarryd Boyd, Samuel Power, Thomas Kirkham, Michael Higgins.

UTS Bats: Simon Taylor, Richard Fitzgerald, Jacob Alsford, Tom Newman, Daniel Murrell, Jack Stooke.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 7.9: 63 (Gabriel Robbie 3, Lachlan Godfrey 2, Brendan Rankine, Mark Horsley) d Penrith Rams 6.13: 49 (Mitchell Stevens 5, Ben Katte) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Alex Crowe, Dion Shaw, Joshua Cutrupi, Jack Edwards, Gabriel Robbie, Ed Turner.

Penrith Rams: James Yates, Daniel Smyth, Ed Kirby, Matthew Cummins, Mitchell Stevens, Benjamin Mayer.

 

Division Four: Sydney University 6.19: 55 (David Rountree 2, Roger Snodgrass, Alexander Harmer, Thomas King, Sammi Sciberras) d North Shore Bombers 4.4: 28 (Peter Gurry 2, Emile Kerim, Jason Smith) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: David Rountree, Nicholas Lloyd, Mitchell Herps, Patrick Hunter, David Owen, Nicholas Bailey.

North Shore Bombers: Matthew James, Dominic Curran, Nicholas Lockyer, Andrew Schubert, Christopher Kightley, Timothy Beissmann.

 

Division Five: Sydney University 25.17: 167 (Paul Oscar 9, Chris Murr 4, Luke Hayward 3, Jared Boccanfuso 3, Lliam Caulfield 2, Kris MacArthur 2, Chris McNeil, Scott Walker) d North Shore Bombers 4.4: 28 (Andrew Wing Kee 2, Matthew Lewis, Allan Ashmore) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Paul Oscar, Scott Walker, Luke Hayward, Chris Murr, Sean Quigley, Lliam Caulfield.

North Shore Bombers: Andrew Wing Kee, Cameron Wakeham, Thomas Weber, Giles Coloe, Lachlan Scott, Gavin Broll.

Under 19: Sydney University bye.

 

Sydney Women’s Division One competition – Round 13

Sydney University 5.5: 35 (Jennifer Lew 2, Stephanie Walker, Amy Foo, Stacey Lancaster) d UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 2.1: 13 (Krysty Bishop, Tania Lenon) at the Village Green on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jennifer Lew, Krysten Winkley, Amy Foo, Rachael Stack, Stephanie Walker, Katrina Byrne.

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Anne-Lise Bidou, Isabelle O’Brien, Nicola Vrachnas, Luisa Marzotto, Jasmine Smith, Kate Edwards.

 

Hockey

 

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University 3 drew with UTS 3.

Sydney Cup: UNSW 3 d Sydney University 2.

Division One: UTS 7 d Sydney University 0.

Division Two: Sydney University 1 d UTS 0.

Division Three: Sydney University 4 d Bankstown 2.

Division Four: Sydney University 1 d UTS 0.

Division Eight: Ryde 2 d Sydney University 0.

 

Sydney Women’s Metro League – Rounds 14

Metro One: Sydney University 4 d Moorebank 3.

Metro Two: Sydney University 2 d Moorebank 1.

Metro Three: Sydney University 0 drew with Moorebank 0.

Metro Four: Macarthur 2 d Sydney University 0.

 

Baseball

 

Sydney Winter League – Semi-finals

Second Grade: Hawkesbury 9 d Sydney University 0.

Third Grade: Petersham 9 d Sydney University 3.

 

Soccer

 

NSW Women’s Premier League competition – Round 20

Premier Division: Sydney University 3 (Elizabeth Grey 2, Samantha Spackman goals) d Manly United 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 1 (Stephanie Ambrose) drew with Manly United 1 (Tiffany Paterson).

Under 17: Manly United 2 d Sydney University 1 (Kathy Stavrakas.

Under 15: Manly United 6 (Remy Siemsen 2, Teigan Collister 2, Tia Gaynon, Tegan Biasi goals) d Sydney University 0.

Under 13: Sydney University 3 d Manly United 1 (Ruby Simonetti).

NSW Men’s Premier League Two competition – Round 20

Premier Division: Parramatta 2 (John Tsironis, Shayne Ardle goals) d Sydney University (Peter Crevani) 1 at Hensley Athletic Field.  

Under 20: Parramatta 4 d Sydney University 2.

Under 18: Sydney University 6 d Parramatta 2.

Under 16: Parramatta 4 Sydney University 2.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 d Parramatta 0.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 d Parramatta 0,

Under 13: Sydney University 2 d Parramatta 1.

Under 12: Sydney University 1 drew with Parramatta 1.

 

Fencing

President’s Cup

Sabre – Men’s Open: Donghwan Kim (SSC), Alexandre Douglas (UNSW), Radu Vintila (Sydney University) and Adam Wilcock (UNSW).

Foil – Women’s Open: Jackie Budniak (TSC), Beatrice Hay (UNSW), Katharine Kwa (Sydney University and Margarita Sokolosvskaja (Sydney University).

Sabre – Women’s Veteran: Irene Gardiner (SSC), Harriet Jordan (Sydney University), Nichole Facchin (SSC).

 

Menu
X