Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade rugby competition – Round 17

First Grade – Shute Shield:  Sydney University 57 (Christian Kagiassis 3, Folau Faingaa, Hugh Frazer, Jim Stewart, Tom Carter, Fred Burdon, Jack Redden tries; Christian Kagiassis 6 goals) defeated West Harbour 14 (Faaope Junior Satiu, William Wardlaw tries, Tayler Adams 2 goals) at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 68 (Christian Yassmin 3, Jack Blair 2, Sione Talanoa, Sam Quinn, Matthew Hood, Fred Burdon, Saia Tanginoa tries; Byron Hodge 8 goals, Thomas Koerstz goal) defeated West Harbour 31 () at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University   55 (Benjamin Carolan 2, Ben Cannon 2, Blake Harrison 2, Jack Jones, Ed L’Estrange, Sam Vaoga tries, Ben Cannon 5 goals) defeated West Harbour 14 (Adam Barrington, Carlin Simon tries; Carlin Simon 2 goals) at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 26 (Alastair Ryan, Sam Harris, Nicholas Burden, Malachy Mullin tries; Tom Wilson 3 goals) defeat West Harbour 5 (Todd Liubinuskas) at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 62 (Banjo Travers 2, Patrick O’Doherty, Lincoln Whiteley, Samuel Renton, Eddy King, Will McDonnell, Tim Clements, James Kane, Daniel Calavassy; Samuel Renton 4 goals, James Kane 2 goals) defeated West Harbour 14 (Jake Donaghy, Raymond Taetuli; Matthew Thomas 2 goals) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 38 (James Widders-Leece 2, Ahmad Elbatoory 2 Jaydon Faavae-Eli) defeated West Harbour 10 (Junior Lasalo Tuilagi, Hakaraia) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 52 (Sydney Malifa 2, Unalota Teisina 2, Tom Farrell 2, Chris Dagger, Micah Lomu tries; Daniel Poletto 6 goals) defeated West Harbour 5 (Lawrence Failla try) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 15

Sydney University 13.13: 91 (Jacob Derickx 3 Austin Lucy 2, Jordan Law 2, Mitch Mahady 2, William Sierakowski 2, Matthew Rawlinson, Michael Manteit) defeated Northern Territory Thunder 11.14: 80 (Darren Ewing 4, Daly Shannon, Justin Cooper, Liam Patrick, Shannon Rioli, Luke Bath, Cameron Ilett, Jared Brennan) at Tio Oval,  Darwin, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Young, Matthew Rawlinson, Austin Lucy, Tim Barton, William Sierakowski, Jacob Derickz.

Northern Territory Thunder: Cameron Ilett, Matthew Rosier, Sebastion Guilhaus, Liam Patrick, Justin Beugelaar, Jared Brennan.

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 13

Premier Division: East Coast Eagles 15.13: 103 (James Ford 3, Scott Pierce 2, Connor Stewart 2, Jamie Vlatko 2, Andrew McConnell 2, Derrick Visser, Zachary Johns, Jack Dimery, Damien Charleston) defeated Sydney University 4.8: 32 (Sam Crichton 2, Lachlan Maples, William Gowers) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday. 

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Damien Charleston, Jack Dimery, Aaron Savage, Eugene Kruger, Stuart Turner, Derrick Visser.

Sydney University: William Gowers, Mitchell Mahady, Matthew Vicic, Tom Elkington, Sam Crichton, Nicholas Bowen.

Division One: Sydney University 23.15: 154 (Clinton Wells 4, Nicholas Lloyd 3, Liam Blue 3, Andrew Holmes 3, Lachlan McKendrick 3, Sam Ryan 2, Adam Birman 2, Samuel Power, Nathan Danckert, Hamish Campbell) defeated East Coast Eagles 5.4: 34 (Jarred Patira 3, Matthew Hall, Benjamin Bridie) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Andrew Holmes, Lachlan McKendrick, Clinton Wells, Jason Cheah, Sacha Willesee.

East Coast Eagles: Anthony Baddock, Joshua Cutting, Adam Fender, William Dickinson, James Regan, Paul Meyer.

Division Two: Penrith Rams 18.18: 126 (Mitchell Stevens 4, Phillip Aumann 4, Ben McGovern 2, Damien Schroot 2, Jake Pianta 2, Matthew Laffan, Brayden Wilson, Jayden Stevens, Nathan Rowley) defeated Sydney University 2.6: 18 (Ryan Nyberg, Timothy Lay) at Greygums Oval on Saturday

Best players

Penrith Rams: Jake Pianta, Brayden Wilson, Tom McNamara, Matthew Laffan, Angus Ehrl, Joshua Rodman.

Sydney University: Adam Clark, Stephen Lloyd, Matthew Webber, Harry Murdoch, Ryan Nyberg, Rowan Barnes.

Division Five: Sydney University 13.4: 82 (Timothy Lay 6, Jared Boccanfuso 3, Axel Norris, Mark Lister, Phi Vo, Christian Hammerton) defeated Penrith Rams 10.9: 69 (David Stevens 2, Dylan Nelson 2, Jason Makin 2, Jamie Edwards 2, Alan Prowse, Kane Quirk) at Greygums Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Phi Vo, Timothy Lay, Christian Hammerton, Kieran Matic, Isaac Martin, Jack Gaudion.

Penrith Rams: Ed Kirby, Tim Hutton, Dylan Nelson, Jamie Edwards, Marcus Gaffney, Reece Johnson.

Under 19: St George Dragons 16.7: 103 (Matthew Saunders 5, Timothy Tegg 4, Jonathon Pearson 3, Dominic Soffe, Dylan Sanderson, Jackson Cini, Patrick Tegg) defeat Sydney University 8.9: 57 (Michael Nettheim 2, Samuel Lawson 2, Henry Lamshed 2, Bilal Mohammad, Harry Harvey) at Olds Park on Saturday.

Best players

St George Dragons: Jack Lawrence, Matthew Saunders, Jonathon Pearson, Patrick Tegg, Timothy Tegg, Anthony Markos.

Sydney University: Michael Nettheim, Andreas Apostolou, Lawrence Neil-Smith, Jack Fox, Rowdy Friend, Henry Lamshed.

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Round 11

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 4.3: 27 (Rebecca Beeson 2, Madelane Collier, Rhiannon Coulson) defeated Sydney University 3.7: 25 (Alice Wood, Nicola Barr, Sera Kaukiono) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Stingrays: Mai Nguyen, Rebecca Beeson, Melita Morriss, Tia Bool, Phoebe Monahan, Amy Sarandopoulos.

Sydney University: Sera Kaukiono, Rachael Stack, Jennifer Lew, Nicola Wiggins, Chiara Binazzi, Alice. Wood.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 14

Premier Division: Sydney University 4 (Emma Stanbury 2, Stephanie Ambrose, Georgia Plessas) defeated Blacktown Spartans 1 (Amy Dahdah) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 1 (Jayme Morige) drew with Blacktown Spartans 1 (Patricia Charalambous) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 1 (Georgia Pollitt) defeated Blacktown Spartans 0 at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Blacktown Spartans 3 (Monique Holder 2, Frances Bickham) defeated Sydney University 1 (Alina Stojcevski) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 13: Blacktown Spartans 2 (Toni Eliades, Angelica Diavatiotis) drew with Sydney University 2 (Holly McNamara 2) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

NSW Men’s Premier League Three – Round 15

Premier:  Sydney University SFC versus Inter Lions FC: washed out.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC versus Inter Lions FC: washed out.

Under 18: Sydney University SFC versus Inter Lions FC: washed out.

Menu
X