Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

NEAT Eastern Conference – Round 11

Sydney University  26.14: 170 (Aron Everett 6, Alexander Lee 4, Lachlan Clancy 3, Tom Elkington 2, Adam Campbell 2, John Haggerty 2, Tim Barrett 2, Jack Caspersonn, Adam McConnochie, Matthew Clarke, Samuel Orton, Joshua Cole) d Tuggeranong 13.9: 87 (Marc Dragicevic 3, Benjamin Hancock 3, Kirk Mahon 3, Lachlan Monger, Daniel Johnson, Toby Richards, Ashley Pocock) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Elkington, Adam McConnochie, Aron Everett, Joshua Cole, Alexander Lee, Ryan Edwards.

Tuggeranong: Benjamin Hancock, Marc Dragicevic, Daniel Johnson, Benjamin Mcrorey, Alex LAWDER, Kirk Mahon.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 12

First Grade: Mounties Wanderers 1 (Greg Baldock 72m) d Sydney University 0 at Hensley Athletics Field.

Grade 20: Sydney University 3 d Hills Brumbies 0.

Super Youth League

Grade 13: Sydney University 2 d Central Coast Mariners 1.

Grade 14: Sydney University 7 d Mounties Wanderers 0.

Grade 15: Mounties Wanderers 2 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 16: Sydney University 1 d Mounties Wanderers 0.

Grade 18: Sydney University 4 drew with Mounties Wanderers 4.

Rescheduled games (from Round 1)

Grade 16: Sydney University 1 drew with Mounties Wanderers 1.

Grade 18: Sydney University 2 d Mounties Wanderers 0.

Women’s Premier League – Round 12

First Grade: Washed out at Wentworth Park.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 d Blacktown Spartans FC 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 1 d Blacktown Spartans FC 0.

Under 14: Blacktown Spartans FC 4 d Sydney University 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 2 d Blacktown Spartans FC 1.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Eastern Conference – Round 10

Belconnen 21.8: 134 (Shane Harris 6, Ryan Turnbull 3, Andrew Dess 3, Matthew Hammond 3, Matthew Lokan 2, Simon Curtis, Scott Henning, Dominic Bunyan, Joshua Hegarty) d Sydney University 6.7: 43 (Lachlan Clancy 2, John Haggerty, Alexandra Lee, Matthew Clarke, Tim Barrett) at Manuka Oval, Canberra.

Best players

Belconnen: Shane Harris, Joshua Hegarty, Scott Henning, Brendan Dess, Andrew Dess, Matthew Porter.

Sydney University: Nick Roberts, Alexander Lee, Matthew Lemme, Peter Casey, Tom Elkington, Dominic Vincent .

 

Hockey

Sydney Women’s Hockey League – Round 7

Metro League 1: Sydney University (1) 5 d UNSW (1) 0.

Metro League 2: Sydney University (2) 2 d Sutherland (1) 0.

Metro League 3: Sydney University (3) 3 d UNSW (2) 2.

Menu
X