Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s premier competition – Round 4

First Grade: Sydney University 43 (Jake Gordon 2, Angus Roberts 2, Folau Faingaa tries; Angus Roberts 3 cons, 4 pen goals) defeated Manly 29 (Ethan Uili, Junior Palau, Josh Turner, Brendan Hartmann tries; Samuel Lane 3 cons, pen goal) at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Manly 36 (Viliami Vaka 2, Manuel Castagnet, Sireli Tagicakibau, Peter Gilmore tries; Jack Reid 4 cons, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 34 (Matthew Hood 2, Jackson McCalman, Christian Kagiassis, Andrew Hunter tries; Christian Kagiassis 2 cons, pen goal, Byron Hodge con) at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 30 (Jock Merriman 2, Andrew Hunter, William Macklin, Dylan Viera tries; Mesake Tagituimua con, William Macklin pen goal) defeated Manly 12 (Harley Attwater, Kiwi Kapene-Belcher tries; Harley Attwater con) at Keirle Park on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 41 (Cameron Mason 2, Tyne Holmes, Benjamin Carolan, Edward L’Estrange, Alexander Brunt, Ben Cannon tries; Cameron Mason con, Ben Cannon con) defeated Manly 12 (Peter Squires, Kevin Reed tries; Peter Squires con) at Keirle Park on Saturday.

 

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 31 (Samuel Renton 2, Nathaniel Tamwoy, Lincoln Whiteley, Thomas Horton tries; James Kane 3 cons) defeated Manly 13 (Ben Crerar try; Jonte Kaplan con, 2 pen goals) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 54 (Aidan Brown, Hugh Summerhayes, Jack London, Callum Styles, Tim McCutcheon, Sean Hasegawa, Alexander McDonald, Harry Potter; Callum Styles 5 cons) defeated Manly 0 at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 36 (Archie Weston, Ahmad Elbatoory, Harrison Croker, Ethan Miller, Connor Farnell, ?? tries; Daniel Poletto 3 cons) defeated Manly 14 (Damian Broughton 2 tries; Daniel Tuipuloto 2 cons) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Round 2

Sydney University 16.16: 112 (Jacob Derickx 4, Michael Manteit 3, Matthew Rawlinson 2, Tom McCaffrey, Austin Lucy, Zachary Fyffe, Thomas Young, Lewis Stevenson, Damian Bonney, Jordon Law) defeated Northern Territory Thunder 6.6: 42 (Matthew Rosier 2, Justin Cooper, Michael Mummery, Darren Ewing, Michael Bowden) at Blacktown International Sportspark at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Lewis Stevenson, Erol Sertbas, Matthew Rawlinson, Michael Manteit, Jacob Derickx, Tom Ayton.

NT Thunder: Matthew Rosier, Cameron Ilett, Michael Bowden, Sebastion Guilhaus, Benjamin Rioli, Neil Vea Vea.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 2

Premier Division: East Coast Eagles 12.14: 86 (L Gemmill 3, A McConnell 2, E Kruger, M Skuse, J Vlatko, B Bourke, T Baker, J Ford, B Joynson) defeated Sydney University 6.14: 50 (Matt Vicic 2, B Hawton, Luke Vella, Matt Powys, James Lewington) at Henson Park on.

Division One: Sydney University 11.16: 82 defeated East Coast Eagles 6.9: 45.

Division Two: Camden Cats 19.24: 138 defeated Sydney University 4.4: 28.

Division Four: Sydney University 15.16: 106 defeated South West Sydney Magpies 6.8: 44.

Division Five: Campbelltown Blues 10.13: 73 defeated Sydney University 10.11: 71.

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 11.12 78 defeated Pennant Hills Demons 5.8: 38.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Students competition – Round 2

Division 1: UTS Tigers 32 defeated Sydney University 12 at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

Division 2: UTS Tigers 58 defeated Sydney University 12 at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 1

Premier League One: UNSW 2 defeated Sydney University 0.

Premier League Two: Sydney University 3 drew with UNSW 3.

Sydney League One: Easts 2 defeated Sydney University 1.

Sydney League Two: Easts 5 defeated Sydney University 2.

Sydney League Four: Sydney University 2 defeated NWS 1.

Sydney League Five: Easts 3 defeated Sydney University 1.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 1

First Grade: Sydney University 8 defeated UNSW 1 at Petersham Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 19 defeated UNSW 1.

Third Grade: Sydney University 10 defeated UNSW 0.

 

Soccer

Men’s and women’s competitions – Round 2

No details – Fox Sports Pulse website not delivering results or scorers.

Menu
X