Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Water Polo

Water Polo: National Men’s and Women’s Water Polo Leagues – Grand Finals

Women: Sydney Uni Lions 12 (Keesja Gofers 3, Anni Espar 2, Isobel Bishop 2, Danielle Morrissey, Sophie Hodgson, Madeline Rosenthal goals) defeated Fremantle Marlins 11 (Glencora McGhie 4, Madeline Quinn 3, Zoe Arancini 2, Pia Rodgers, Lauren Martin goals) in a shoot-out, at Pymble Ladies College Aquatic Centre on Saturday.

Men: UNSW-Wests Magpies 6 (Richard Campbell 4, Jarrod Gilchrist 2) defeated Sydney University Lions 5 (Jeremy Davie 2, Tom Kearns, Michael Rosenthal, Chris Dyson goals) at Pymble Ladies College Aquatic Centre on Saturday.

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Round 2

Sydney University 20.8: 128 (Alistair Gillespie 3, Jonathan Williams 2, Damien Bonney 2, Ned Reinhard 2, Matthew Wilson 2, Lewis Stevenson 2, Jack Hiscox, Jack Dimery, Lachlan Kilpatrick, Callum McFadden, Tom Ayton, Jackson Potter, Matthew Rawlinson) defeated GWS Giants 12.13: 85 (Zachary Sproule 5, Jonathon Patton 2, Matthew Kennedy, Lachlan Tiziani, Matthew Edwards, Harrison Perryman, Dawson Simpson) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Hiscox, Samuel Tagliabue, Jack Dimery, Matthew Rawlinson, Lewis Stevenson.

GWS Giants: Dawson Simpson, Matthew Kennedy, Lachlan Tiziani, Harrison Perryman, Harrison Himmelberg.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 2

Premier Division: North Shore Bombers 14.8: 92 (Michael Manteit 5, Wayd Blackburne 4, Patrick Codling 2, Timothy Weston, Selby Lee-Steere, James Loneragan) defeated Sydney University 10.12: 72 (Nik Dale 2, Thomas Stewart 2, Thomas Young, William Stratford, Harry Morrison, Matthew Vicic, Matthew Goyder, Sam Ryan) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore: Patrick Codling, Michael Manteit, Selby Lee-Steere, C. Murphy, Erol Sertbas, Timothy Weston

Sydney University: Thomas Young, Alister Clarke, Jacob Swarts, Harry Morrison, Oscar Osborne, Montgomery Krochmal.

Division 1:  Sydney University 7.13: 55 (Thomas Duffy, Alexander Hawtin, Christopher Browne, Lachlan McKendrick, Luke Freemantle, Robert O’Hara, John Walsh) defeated Western Magic 8.5: 53 (Ash Moeller 2, Wade Stoitse 2, Andrew Polkinghorne, Leighton Corr, Daniel Hines, Anthony Mercieca) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Xavier Flanagan, Jason Cheah, Glenn Smith, Sacha Willesee, Riordan Lee, Benjamin Hawtin.

Western Magic: Kent Weir, Nathan Williams, Wade Stoitse, Joseph Saunders, Andrew Polkinghorne, Daniel Hines.

Division 2: Penrith Rams 14.18: 102 (Mitchell Stevens 7, Blake Roberts 2, Jay Edwards 2, Jacob Field, Jonathan Green, Jake Pianta) defeated Sydney University 7.8: 50 (Pat Hoey 3, Stephen Lloyd, Samuel Prendergast, Declan Armstrong, Ned Rohrt) Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Penrith Rams: Jake Pianta, James Devlin, Mitchell Stevens, Matt Beasley, Jonathan Green, Matthew Payne.

Sydney University: Sean Stokoe, Ned Rohrt, Stephen Bull, Luke Hayward, Pat Hoey, William McLean.

Division 4: Southern Power 10.13: 73 (Ben Royall 2, Izaak Smith 2, Matthew Graham, Ben Hallman, Matthew Young, Justin Lucas, Ryan Fornasari, Jack Stott) defeated Sydney University 8.8: 56 (Gordon Willis 2, Werner Taimus 2, Patrick Kennedy, Alexander Harmer, Josh Trouchet, Alex Shain) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Southern Power: Matthew Young, Matthew Graham, Izaak Smith, Dane Walters, Matthew Last, Ben Royall.

Sydney University: Peter Schmidt, Chad Wilkinson, Peter Lloyd, Alistair Northam, David Starkey, Alex Shain.

Division 5: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 14.10: 92 (Max Harmanis 4, Aaron Bantoft 2, Robert Nguyen 2, Thomas Dunkley 2, John Hook 2, Kieron Costello, Benjamin Lewis) defeated Sydney University 4.8: 32 9 (Patrick O’Sullivan, Simon Cleary) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players:

UNSW Eastern Suburbs: Timothy O’Donnell, Max Harmanis, Mcguire Harrison, John Hook, Thomas Dunkley, Kieron Costello.

Sydney University: Evan Kerr, Patrick O’Sullivan, Callum St.ather, Myles Turpin, Nicholas Pringle, William Boustred.

Under 19 – Division 1: Sydney University 21.26: 212 (Charlie Morgan 8, Jack Gardiner 4, Henry Lamshed 3, Mustafa Sattour 3, Harry Lalor 2, Nicholas Spanner 2, Michael Nettheim 2, Samuel Lawson 2, Ryan Mulcahy 2, Bo Williams, Andreas Apostolou, Sam Cividin) defeated Western Magic 1.2: 8 (Jack Baldwin) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Samuel Lawson, Charlie Morgan, Harry Lalor, Michael Nettheim, Sean Lowrie, Daragh Mullen.

Western Magic: Hamish Elliott, Jack Baldwin, Simon Agostino, Andre Sultana, Matthew Field, Vikash Maharaj.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 1

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 10.16: 76 (Chloe Scrimshaw 3, Annie Boyle 2, Rachael Stack 2, Tara McKenty, Megan Creegan, Stephanie Walker) defeated UTS Shamrocks 1.4: 10 (Christine McCutcheon) at Waverley Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Rachael Stack, Annie Boyle, Chloe Scrimshaw, Stephanie Walker, Adriana Smith, Kristy Sutcliffe.

UTS Shamrocks: Carol Breen, Christine McCutcheon, Kate Vallance, Kate Grabowski, Nadine Scholtalbers, Niamh Hainsworth.

Division 1: Wollondilly Knights 6.11: 47 (Claire Curmi 2, Lisa Kuschert 2, Taylah Frendo, Ashlei Paget) defeated Sydney University 3.5: 23 (Leila Morgenroth, Amber Laven, Alexis Murray) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Wollondilly Knights: Lisa Kuschert, Taylah Frendo, Ashlei Paget, Belinda Strange, Stacey Francis, Amanda Mclaughlin.

Sydney University: Kaitlin Koh, Sophie Clarke, Jennifer Debenham, Erin Doyle, Kirby Brierty, Chiara Palazzo.

Women’s Basketball

South-East Australia Basketball League – Round 1

Sydney University Spectres 75 (Susannah Walmsley 15, Tahlia Tupaea 15, Shanae Greaves 10, Kimberley Hodge 8) defeated Canberra Capitals 61 (Keely Froling 26, Sarah McAppion 17) at Brydens Stadium, Sydney Uni Sports and Aquatic Centre, on Saturday.

Soccer

NSW Women’s NPL – Rounds 1 and 2

First Grade: Sydney University 7 (Nickoletta Flannery 2, Clare Wheeler 2, Rachael Soutar 2, Georgia Yeoman-Dale,) defeated Northern Tigers 2 (Michelle Carney, Blaize Kendis) at JJ Kelly Park on Sunday, April 2.

Sydney University 3 (Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Emma Stanbury, Bethany Gordon) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 8 defeated Illawarra Stingrays 0 at JJ Kelly Park on Sunday, April 2.

Sydney University 4 (Georgia Pollitt 2, Keisha Allen, Jessica Cirignano) defeated North Shore Mariners 2 (Kajal Tighe, Jessica Sandter) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 4 (Madeleine Kowalenko 2, Erin Phelan, Emily Bastow) defeated Illawarra Stingrays 1 (Rilee Wagner) at JJ Kelly Park on Sunday, April 2.

Sydney University 0 drew with North Shore Mariners 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 0 drew with Illawarra Stingrays 0 at JJ Kelly Park on Sunday, April 2.

Under 13: Sydney University 2 (Tali Kapetanellis, Emily Brewster) drew with Illawarra Stingrays 2 (Aleksia Petrovska, Angelica Barraza) at JJ Kelly Park on Sunday, April 2.

Sydney University 2 (Lani Mcauliffe, Tali Kapetanellis) drew with North Shore Mariners 2 (Yoko Kawai, Erin Gordon) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 5

First Grade: Sydney University 3 (Jovan Blagojevic 3) defeated Balmain Tigers 2 at Wentworth Park on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Conor Quilligan 2, Nathaniel Sharpley) defeated Balmain Tigers 2 (Rentaro Osa, Dominic Siu) at Wentworth Park on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 (Daniel Barrett, Elliott Jaggers, Thomas Bennett) defeated Balmain Tigers 0 at Wentworth Park on Sunday.

NSW Men’s NPL2 – Round 5

Under 16: Sydney University 2 (Ali Faour, Trent Plummer) defeated St George City 1 (Mario Jagodic) at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 15: St George City 3 (Ali Haragli, Nicola Losapio, Mohamed Mourad) defeated Sydney University 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Lucas Bucciarelli) drew with St George City 1 (Alex Baccucu) at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 3 (Samuel Nichols 2, Duke Bushby) defeated with St George City 1 (Zakariya Hammoud) at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 1

First Grade: University of Technology Sydney 38 defeated Sydney University 4 (Leon Fifita try) at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 2

First Grade – Shute Shield: Manly 36 defeated Sydney University 10 at Manly Oval on Friday night.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 41  defeated Manly 24 at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Cup: Manly 36 defeated Sydney University 14 at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 17 defeated Manly 15 at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 22 defeated Manly 21 at St Paul’s Oval on Saturday

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 7 defeated Manly 0 at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 54 defeated Manly 5 at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Menu
X