Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Tennis

NSW Badge competition 1/1 Final

Sydney Lawn (1) 4-42 def SU (1) 4-40 at Manning Courts, Sydney University.

 

Australian Football

Sydney Premier Division – Round 17

Premier Division: Sydney University 28.11: 179 (Sam Crichton 5, Tim Barrett 5, Adam Campbell 4, Anton Turco 4, Matthew Clarke 4, Benjamin Mankarious 2, Craig Moller, Martin Rice, David Mitchell, James Brain) d Pennant Hills 6.6: 42 (Brendon Jack 2, Damian Dell’Aquila, Luke Bilbe, Matthew Thomas, Jonathon Gourlay) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players:

Sydney University: Tim Barrett, Matthew Clarke, Sam Crichton, Craig Moller, Joshua Cole, Jordan McCreary.

Pennant Hills: Jackson Potter, Daniel Witt, Damian Dell’Aquila, Jonathon Gourlay, Sebastian Parker, Cameron Smith

Division One: Sydney University 20.11: 131 (Chris Walsh 6, Joshua Patterson 3, Andrew Holmes 2, Jacob Swarts 2, Rohan MacPherson, Thomas Aitken, Aaron Everett, Christopher Kendrick, Connor McCauley, Ben Fitzpatrick, Ben Williams) d Pennant Hills 3.6: 24 (Daniel Keating, David Smith, Darren Boulet).

Under 18 Premier Cup: Sydney University 6.11: 47 (Gabriel Robbie 2, Richard Hall, Thomas Graham, Matthew Digges, Sean Carnaffan) d 7.3: 45 (Matthew Baglin 2, Christopher McKay, Aaron Duncan, Lachlan Urwin, Thomas Rivers, Anthony Mercieca).

Division Two: Penrith 12.11: 83 (Timothy Cummins 3, Blake Roberts 3, James Denton 2, Joshua Anasis, Matthew Payne, Daniel Schroot, Luke O’Connor) d Sydney University 6.13: 49 (Lachlan Godfrey 2, Christopher Birch, Troy Cole, Jack Walker, Mark Horsley) at Greygums Oval.

Division Three: Southern Power 12.7: 79 (Lyndon Hall 6, Marc Allouche 3, Christopher Devine 2, Mark Piatti) d Sydney University 8.12: 60 (Matthew Whitaker 2, Thomas Beadle 2, Taimus Werner-Gibbings , Chris Murr, Craig Boustred, Anthony Herring) at Gwawley Oval.

Division Five: Southern Power 15.11: 101 (Ryan Libbis 5, Dylan Andrews 2, Richard Swanton 2, Matthew Crowe 2, Daniel Stanton, Anthony Graf, Tony Rokov, Pierre El Cheikh) d Sydney University 4.5: 29 (Michael Peters 3, Jarrad Chugg).

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 17

First Grade: Sydney University 57 (Phil Waugh 2, Bernard Foley 2, Michael Hodge, Tom Kingston, Berrick Barnes tries; Berrick Barnes 5 goals, 4 pen goals) d Northern Suburbs 20 (Cam Crawford 2, Mat Lamont tries; Zack Holmes goal, pen goal) at North Sydney Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 48 (Josh Dillon 3, Jeremy Aitkin, Zumbayr  Abrahams, Eddie Bredenhann, Jerry Yanuyanutawa tries; Eddie Bredenhann 5 goals, pen goal) d Northern Suburbs 21 (Will Hunting, Paulie Tuala, Blake Murray tries; Scott Barnes 3 goals).

Third Grade: Sydney University 29 (Josh Koops 2, Callum Fryer, Hugo Dessens tries; Jack Macklin 3 goals, pen goal) d Northern Suburbs 3 (Zack Johnson pen goal).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 17 (Oliver L’Estrange 2, Tim Vumilua tries; Brock Baillie goal) d Northern Suburbs 12 (Brad Collins, Ryan Dowling tries; Tom Lee goal).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 62 (9 tries) d Northern Suburbs 0.

Second Grade: Sydney University 24 (4 tries) d Northern Suburbs 5.

Third Grade: Sydney University on forfeit.

Sydney Women’s competition – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 87 d Waverley 0 at Waverley Oval.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 20

First Grade: Dulwich Hill 4 (Robbie Shields 48m, Darren Stapleton 63m, Matt Bianco 77m,  Matt Ferreira 90m) d Sydney University 1 (Liam McConaghy 43m) at Hensley Athletic Field.

Under 20:  Sydney University 4 d Dulwich Hill 2.

Super Youth League – Round 23

Grade 13: Sydney University 4 d West Sydney Berries 0.

Grade 14: Sydney University 2 d West Sydney Berries 0.

Grade 15: Sydney University 4 d West Sydney Berries 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 3 d West Sydney Berries 2.

Grade 18: Sydney University 3 d West Sydney Berries 2.

Women’s Premier League – Round 20

First Grade: Sydney University 5 d Western NSW Panthers 0 at Alex Lamberton Field.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 d Western NSW Panthers 0.

Under 16: Western NSW Panthers 3 d Sydney University 2.

Under 14: Sydney University 0 drew with Western NSW Panthers 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 2 d Western NSW Panthers 0.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 17

First Grade: Marrickville 12 (200 002 530 12r 12h 1e) d Sydney University 3 (110 010 000 3r 4h 1e) at Sydney University No.2 Oval.

Second Grade: Marrickville 10 d Sydney University 3.

Third Grade: Sydney University 11 d Marrickville 5.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 5 d UTS 2.

Second Grade: UTS 4 d Sydney University 0.

First Division: First Grade: Sydney University 2 d Manly 1.

Second Grade: Sydney University 1 d Manly 0.

Second Division: First Grade: Sydney University

Second Grade: Sydney University 1 d UNSW  0.

Fourth Division: First Grade: Sydney University 1 drew with Bentstix 1.

Sydney Women’s Metro League – Round 15

Metro League 1: Sydney University 4 d Ryde-Hunters Hill 0.

Metro League 2: Sydney University 4 d St George 0.

Metro League 1: Ryde-Hunters Hill 4 d Sydney University 1.

 

Fencing

Gilt Series

Men’s Foil: Matthew Donald (Marconi), Hugh Cotman (UNSW), Sholto Douglas (UNSW) and Sam Mooney Grand (Sydney University).

Women’s Foil: Lishan Sung (UTS), Anna Kovacs (Sydney University), Imogen Brush (Marconi) and Jackie Budniak (TSC).

Women’s Novak Sabre: Harriet Jordan (Sydney University), Raechel Rudolph (PolAus).

Women’s Novice Sabre: Fatma Onal (Sydney University), Raechel Rudolph (PolAus), Sally Bennett (Sydney University) and Annika Evans (Macquarie University).

Mixed Veteran Sabre: Charlie Gwynn (Sydney University), Harriet Jordan (Sydney University), Chris Blood (UNSW), John Frew (NEWC-PCBC).

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 17

Division Two: Newcastle University Sea Horses won on forfeit from Sydney University.

Menu
X