Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Round 5

Sydney University 17.12: 114 (Jacob Derickx 5, Tim Barrett 3, Jonathan Williams 2, Will Taylor, Jackson Potter, Callum McFadden, Damien Bonney, Tom Ayton, Lachlan Kilpatrick, Alistair Gillespie) defeated Gold Coast 10.7: 67 (Cameron Loersch 4, Emmanuel Baru 2, Muhammad Saad 2, Charlton Offermans, Mackenzie Willis) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Sydney University: Jacob Derickx, Darcy Baron-Hay, Thomas Young, Ryan Hebron, Tom Ayton

Gold Coast: William Brodie, Darcy Macpherson, Cameron Loersch.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 4

Premier Division: Sydney University 24.15: 159 (Xavier Richards 13, Kane Murphy 2, Austin Lucy 2, Harry Morrison 2, Oscar Osborne, Micael Fogarty, Nicholas Foster, Matthew Powys, Allister Clarke) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 2.4: 16 (Tyrone Armitage, Levi Brain) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Xavier Richards, Kane Murphy, Harry Morrison, Nicholas Foster, Samuel Clark, Allister Clarke.

Manly Warringah Wolves: Tyrone. Armitage, Eric Burke, Cal D’Souza, Jack Lumsden, Connor Pettersson, Anthony Robertson.

Division One: Sydney University 13.11: 89 (Nik Dale 6, Adam Birman 2, Xavier Nelson, Andrew Holmes, Bailey Biggs, Luke Freemantle, Ben Fitzpatrick) defeated Camden Cats 6.11: 47 (Mark Maher 2, Fraser Brown 2, Josiah Ayling, Matthew Edwards) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ben Fitzpatrick, Xavier Flanagan, Riordan Lee, Adam Birman, Xavier Nelson, Nik Dale.

Camden Cats: Jarrod Campbell, Josiah Ayling, Mark Maher, Mitchell Sapiatzer, Thomas Vella, Shane Doherty.

Division Two: Manly-Warringah Wolves 8.10: 58 (Cameron Gallo 4, Alex Fraser, Philip Prior, Isaac Mann, Alex Harmer) defeated Sydney University 5.17: 47 (Harry Skacel 2, Kyall Homberg, Nathan Danckert, Ned Rohrt) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Manly-Warringah: Will Walker, Angus Blair, Cameron Gallo, Ross Ashman, Alex Harmer.

Sydney University: Jack O’Halloran, Ned Rohrt, Matthew Watson, Stuart Bull, Sean Stokoe, Harry Skacel.

Division Five: Sydney University 6.11: 47 (Nicholas Leaver 2, Nicholas Pringle, Ethan Cupitt, Amarpal Pannu, Arthur Balkizas) defeated Penrith Rams 6.6: 43 (Jason Makin 2, Ben Shoebridge, Luke Donoghue, David Stevens, Robert Death) at Greygums Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: David Starkey, Nicholas Pringle, Joshua Toyer, Dale Halliday, Myles Turpin, Arthur Balkizas.

Penrith RamsJeff Mousley, Nathan Rowley, Brody Swarbrick, Jason Makin, David Stevens, Ben Shoebridge.

Under 19 Division One: St George Dragons 13.10: 88 (Jonathan Pearson 4, Joshua Smyth 3, Dominic Soffe 3, Ethan Maher, Matthew Saunders, Anthony Markos) defeated Sydney University 8.5: 52 (Tom Stapleton 2, Charlie Morgan 2, Jack Gardiner, Sean Lowrie, Samuel Lawson, Andreas Apostolou) at Olds Park on Saturday.

Best players

St George Dragons: Jonathan Pearson, Caleb Felton, Mitchell Gray, Jayden Hall, Zac Newton, William Hack.

Sydney University: Liam Donovan, Sean Lowrie, Nicholas Spanner, Henry Lamshed, Charlie Morgan, Harry Lalor.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 4

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 4.8: 32 (Rachael Stack, Stephanie Walker, Meg Haynes, Chloe Scrimshaw) defeated UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 4.5: 29 (Melissa Khoury 2, Roxane Mcgee, Jemma Still) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Meg Haynes, Nicola Barr, Erin McKinnon, Jennifer Lew, Kristy Sutcliffe, Nicola Wiggins.

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Ingrid Nielsen, Madelane Collier, Phoebe Monahan, Hannah Turnbull, Melissa Khoury, Anne-Lise Bidou.

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 16.16: 112 (Erin Doyle 6, Megan Creegan 4, Jasmine Fergus 2, Jennifer Farrow, Katrina Byrne, Rayanne Kenny, Rebecca Bowen) defeated South West Sydney Magpies 3.10: 28 (Jessica Tillack 3) at Rosedale Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Angela Knight, Jennifer Farrow, Theodora Von Arnim, Rayanne Kenny, Megan Asquith, Leila Morgenroth.

South West Sydney: Emma Purcell, Ashleigh Golden, Rachelle Cullen, Kirsten Funston, Kate Lang, Erin McAlister.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 3

Sydney University 58 (Jake Vrahnos 3, Daniel Rowe 2, Max Linden-Smith 2, Coen-Lane Horwood, James Vanisi, Felix Dean, Myles Fowler tries; Adam Vrahnos 4, Max Linden-Smith 3 goals) defeated Australian Catholic University 8.

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 7

First Grade: Sydney University 3 defeated Inter Lions 1 at Fraser Park on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University 4 defeated Inter Lions 1 at Fraser Park on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University 6 defeated Inter Lions 1 at Fraser Park on Sunday.

Under 16: Sydney University 7 defeated Southern Branch 1 at South Nowra Football Complex on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 4 defeated Southern Branch 0 at South Nowra Football Complex on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 drew with Southern Branch 1 at South Nowra Football Complex on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 3 defeated Southern Branch 1 at South Nowra Football Complex on Sunday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 4

First Grade: Sydney University 5 defeated Football NSW Institute 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Football NSW Institute 4 defeated Sydney University 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Football NSW Institute 1 drew with Sydney University 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 4 defeated Football NSW Institute 2 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Football NSW Institute 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 5

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 47 (Greg Jeloudev 3, Rohan O’Regan, Tom Carter, Banjo Travers, tries, pen try; Christian Kagiassis 5 goals) defeated Gordon 21 (Paul Balekana 3 tries; Matt Hayter 3 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Gordon 28 (Harry Rorke, Lachie Brock, Lachie Mitchell tries; Mike Kennedy 3 goals) defeated Sydney University 12 (Thomas Koerstz, Alfred Paea tries; James Kane goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Cup: Gordon 22 (Joe Stageman, Jum Woodhill, Sam Frankham tries; Barry McLaughlan 2, Will Shirvington pen goal) defeated Sydney University 20 (Banjo Travers, Ed L’Estrange tries; Mesake Tagituimua 2 goals, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Shield: Gordon 33 (Mitch Lockley 2, Lachie Camp, James Byrne, Andrew Boyce tries; Will Shirvington 4 goals) defeated Sydney University 24 (Joshua Schwagger, Hamiora Mikaha, Malachy Mullin tries, pen try) Tom Wilson 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 33 defeated Gordon 17 at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 40 defeated Gordon 0 at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 32 defeated Gordon 19 at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

Sydney Women’s Rugby Union – Round 5

Jack Scott Cup: Sydney University 69 defeated Waverley 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Hockey

Sydney Hockey Association – Men – Round 6

Premier League 1: Sydney University 4 defeated St George-Randwick 1 at Kyeemagh.

Premier League 2: Sydney University 1 drew with St George-Randwick 1 at Kyeemagh.

Premier League 3: Manly 5 defeated Sydney University 4 at Daceyville.

Premier League 4: Sydney University 4 defeated St George-Randwick 2 at Kyeemagh.

Sydney League 1: UNSW 5 defeated Sydney University 1 at Daceyville.

Sydney League 2: Bankstown 4 defeated Sydney University 1 at Bankstown.

Sydney League 5: Bankstown 5 defeated Sydney University 2 at Bankstown.

Menu
X