Uncategorised

Graham Croker

Sydney University Football Club has six representatives in the 40-man Wallabies train-on squad leading into the 2011 Rugby World Cup being hosted by New Zealand in September and November.

Halfbacks Luke Burgess and Nick Phipps, backrowers Dave Dennis and Ben McCalman, and second-rowers Dean Mumm and Dan Vickerman, have been included in the squad which will be culled to 30 players before Australia’s first pool match against Italy in Auckland on September 9.

Australia are in Pool C of the World Cup with Italy, Ireland, the US and Russia. Pool A includes New Zealand, Tonga, France, Japan and Canada; Pool B includes Scotland, Romania, Argentina, England and Georgia, and Pool D includes Fiji, Namibia, South Africa, Wales and Samoa.

Prior to the World Cup, the Wallabies international campaign begins with a Test against Samoa at ANZ Stadium on Sunday, followed by the Tri Nations series against New Zealand and South Africa.

Meanwhile, Sydney University returned to the winner’s list in the Sydney grade Shute Shield competition with a hard-fought 23-19 win over Eastern Suburbs at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

A late try to number eight Tim Davidson secured the win, which lifted the Students back into fourth place on the competition ladder.

Unbeaten Eastwood head the ladder on 66 points after 14 rounds, with Manly (52), Eastern Suburbs (45), Sydney University (44), Northern Suburbs (42) and Randwick (42) making up the top six.

Captain and halfback Matt Schwager and winger Greg Jeloudev also scored tries for the winners, with five-eighth Bernard Foley landing a conversion and two penalty goals, while flanker Andrew Shaw, five-eighth Matt Toomua, and inside-centre Afusipa Taumoepeau crossed for the visitors, with halfback Brendan McKibbin slotting two conversions.

The win secured the David Brockhoff Cup for Sydney University. The perpetual cup was named after the former Wallaby and Wallabies coach, who died on June 17. Brockhoff played and coached at both clubs, winning two First Grade premierships as a player and three as a coach with the Students and a Fourth Grade premiership with Eastern Suburbs as a coach. He also represented NSW and Australia and earned a Rugby Blue as a player while an undergraduate at the university.

Scoreboard

Sydney Grade competition – Round 14

First Grade: Sydney University 23 (Tim Davidson, Matt Schwager, Greg Jeloudev tries; Bernard Foley goal, 2 pen goals) d Eastern Suburbs 19 (Andrew Shaw, Matt Toomua, Afusipa Taumoepeau tries; Brendan McKibbin 2 goals) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 25 (Michael Gallinetti, Tom English, Willie du Plessis tries; Eddie Brendenhann 2 goals, 2 pen goals) d Eastern Suburbs 6 (Dion Taumata 2 pen goals).

Third Grade: Eastern Suburbs 15 (Ben Wills, Pete Robinson tries; Angus Sinclair goal, pen goal) d Sydney University 14 (pen try, Jack Macklin try; Jack Macklin 2 goals).

Fourth Grade: Eastern Suburbs 39 (Scorers unavailable) d Sydney University 13 (Hamish King, Dan Simpson tries; Brock Baillie pen goal).

Colts

First Grade: Eastern Suburbs 32 (5 tries) d Sydney University 29 (4 tries).

Second Grade: Sydney University 60 (10 tries) d Eastern Suburbs 0.

Third Grade: Sydney University 32 (6 tries) d Eastern Suburbs 0.

Menu
X