Uncategorised

Sydney University’s roller-coaster Shute Shield rugby season continued on Saturday when Southern Districts posted a 31-10 result at No.1 Oval.

The four tries to two win relegated Sydney University to a precarious sixth place on the ladder with three rounds of the competition proper remaining.

The Rebels have won their past three outings against the Students, having knocked them out of 2014 race with an after-the-bell Ben Volavola penalty goal in the final, and backed that up with wins in the home and away rounds this year.

Manly have taken over the competition lead on 65 points after Saturday’s round, ahead of defending premiers Eastwood on 64, with Warringah (51), Southern Districts (51), Randwick (48) and Sydney University (43) making up the top six.

Sydney University host Gordon at No.1 Oval this Saturday. They will then meet Warringah at Pittwater Rugby Park on July 18 and round out the season proper against Northern Suburbs at No.1 Oval on July 25.

While the First XV had a dismal afternoon on Saturday all other grades and the three Colts teams posted wins.

The most impressive came from Second Grade, who ran in 12 tries in their 72-22 result, with Benjamin Hughes and Oliver L’Estrange each scoring three.

Randwick head the Second Grade ladder on 63 points, with Manly (62), Eastwood (59) Sydney University (54), Warringah (53) and West Harbour (39) making up the top six.

Sydney University Third Grade are second to Eastwood on the ladder, while Fourth Grade head the J.R. Henderson Cup competition with the minor premiership in their sights.

Sydney University’s three Colts sides are well-placed to make the semi-finals, with First Grade lying second to Randwick, Second Grade leading the competition, and Third Grade sitting third behind Randwick and Gordon.

Meanwhile, the race for the coveted Club Championship is still open with Eastwood leading the way on 2416 points, closely followed by Randwick on 2395 and Sydney University on 2335.

Scoreboard

NSW Men’s Premier Rugby Union competition – Round 15

First Grade – Shute Shield: Southern Districts 31 (Paul Asquith 2, Jed Holloway, Ben Volavola tries; Ben Volavola 1 goal, 3 pen goals) d Sydney University 10 (Byron Hodge, Greg Jeloudev tries) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday. Points: Southern Districts 5, Sydney University 0.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 72 (Benjamin Hughes 3, Oliver L’Estrange 3, Alex Batho, Chris Talakai, Tom Shaw, Benn Melrose, James McMahon, Matt Narracott tries; Ben Hughes 5 goals, James McMahon goal) d Southern Districts 22 (Ben Connolly 2, Teki Matthew tries; Jordan McGregor 2 goal, pen goal). Points: Sydney University 5, Southern Districts 0.

Third Grade – J.R. Henderson Shield: Sydney University 52 (Jonny Loseli 2, James Nonu-Carling 2, Stewart Nutt, William Macklin, Joshua King, Ben Cannon tries; Ben Cannon 6 goals) d Southern Districts 12 (Ben Ryan, Richard Friedman tries; Robert James goal). Points: Sydney University 5, Southern Districts 0.

Fourth Grade – J.R. Henderson Cup: Sydney University 21 (Thomas Wilson, Cameron Mason, Mesake Tagituimua tries; Thomas Wilson 3 goals) d Southern Districts 10 (Sam Latunipulu, Amanaki Pakalani tries). Points: Sydney University 4, Southern Districts 0.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 48 (Jassmin Christian 3, Hamish Dunbar, Connor O’Shae, Jack Reddon, Jordan Mose, Shar Argir tries; Christian Kagiassis 4 goals) d Southern Districts 38 (Trent Winterstein 2, Rahboni Vosayaco, Tom Doyle, Thomas Evans tries; Jack Conan 3 goals, pen goal) at the Ridge Sports Complex on Saturday. Points: Sydney University 5, Southern Districts 1.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 47 (Toby Cooke 2, Connor O’Doherty, James Margan, Siaosi Halaifonau, Dylan Oldfield, George Lehmann tries; Charlie Friend 6 goals) d Southern Districts 7 (Nathan McIlveen try; Nathan McIlveen goal). Points: Sydney University 5, Southern Districts 0.

Third Grade: Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 39 (Ben Halmarich 2, Billy O’Connor, Stuart Mill, Alex Messara, Tom McFaydon tries; Sam Renton 3 goals, pen goal) d Southern Districts 19 (Samuel Iuta, Lewis Pickering, Andrew Kaine tries; Ryan Sorrell 2 goals). Points: Sydney University 5, Southern Districts 0.

Sydney Women’s Premier Rugby Union competition – Round 8

Parramatta 14 d Sydney University 10 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Menu
X