Student start title defence on right note

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. Student start title defence on right note
Uncategorised

Sydney University started their defence of the Shute Shield and the Club Championship on the right note with a clean sweep of wins over Penrith in the first round of the Sydney Premier Grade rugby competition on Saturday.

The grade sides won four of four at Nepean Rugby Park, while First and Second grade Colts completed the clean sweep at home.

Sydney University Firsts posted a 46-26 win, with wingers James Dargaville and centre Chris Ingate crossing for two tries apiece.

The Students only led 17-14 at the break, with Penrith showing encouraging signs in the season opener by scoring first in each half and holding the lead on three occasions.

While Sydney University pushed the score out in the second half on the back of a dominant pack, the hosts earned a bonus point with four tries, despite being down a man (yellow card) for 10 minutes in the latter stages.

Tom Carter might have retired from representative football, but the lure of another premiership for the blue and gold drew him back for another season at club level and he celebrated with a try.

The Students will take on Eastern Suburbs in Round 2 at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Scoreboard

Sydney Men’s Grade Rugby – Round 1

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 46 (James Dargaville 2, Chris Ingate 2, Tom Carter, James McMahon, Tom Boidin, Sam Talakai tries; Byron Hodge 2 goals, Jack Macklin goal) d Penrith 26 (Daniel Arona, Areta Taiti, Wilson Silipa, Jerome McKenzie tries; Robbie Mate 3 goals) at Nepean Rugby Park.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 41(Sam Quinn 2, Tim Reid, Richard Draper, Sam English. Oliver L’Estrange, John Rudd tries; Dave Dillon 2 goals, Dan Kelly goal) d Penrith 12 (Owen Crosier, V Sosaite tries; M Mate goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 88 (David Fong 3, Stuart Nutt 2, George Hudd 2,Ethan Thomas, Jock Merriman, James Luff, James Swan, Kodie Dury-Hawkins, J Date, J Leger tries; Jason Hofmeyr 5 goals, Cameron Mason 4 goals) d Penrith 12 (S Eliu, Matt Toli tries; S Richards goal).

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 66 (J Ryan 4, Rangi Tagaloa 2, Richard Croft 2, Luke Rosner, Adriano Rozeto tries; Billy Macklin 8 goals) d Penrith 10 (O Crozier, James Umu tries).

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 71 d Penrith 0.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 50 d Penrith 5.

Menu
X