Uncategorised

Sydney University’s Division One and Division Two sides made it through to the semi-finals of the NSW Tertiary Student Rugby League Tertiary Championship with wins in the final round of the competition proper at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

In Division One, the Sydney University Lions accounted for the University of Western Sydney Ducks 30-16 to finish third on the competition ladder.

Balmain-UTS Tigers won the minor premiership, finishing on 53 points after 16 rounds, with  Norwest Polecats (48), Sydney University Lions (42) and the University of Canberra Grizzlies (36) making up the top four.

Sydney University will take on the University of Canberra Grizzlies in the minor semi-final at Norford Park at 3pm on Saturday, while UTS Tigers will meet Norwest Polecats in the major semi-final at Blackmore Oval.

In the final round of the Division Two competition, Sydney University defeated Australian Catholic University 28-16 to claim fourth spot on the ladder.

UTS Tigers finished minor premiers with 41 points in the Second Division Bill Buckley Memorial Trophy, with Norwest Polecats (40), Cumberland Beavers (33) and Sydney University Lions (30) making up the top four.

Sydney University will meet Cumberland Beavers in the minor semi-final at Norford Park at 1pm on Saturday, while UTS Tigers will meet Norwest Polecats in the major semi-final at Blackmore Oval.

Both Sydney University sides have hit their straps at the right time of the season in a bid to improve on their 2014 efforts when they made both grand finals in their return to the tertiary competition.

The Division One outfit built their win over the UWS Ducks on the back of a strong defensive effort, particularly from Dillon Johnson, Ryan Barton and Daniel Harrison.

The Lions were able to capitalise on attacking opportunities and led 24-6 at half time. The second half saw a more determined defensive effort from the Ducks, thwarting many attacking raids from the Lions.

But with a big first half lead, the Lions cruised to six try to three result, with Nathan Rakoia grabbing two touchdowns and Joe Andrews, Steve Tziotis, William Grooms and Daniel Betham each scoring one.

The Kobe Jones man of the match in Division One was awarded Sydney University medical student Ryan Barton.

In Division Two, the Lions faced Australian Catholic University who were unlucky not to have beaten the Students the last time they met.

The Lions set up and early 12-0 lead, but ACU kept in touch with a converted try. But the Lions hit back with a converted try to go to half-time with an 18-6 lead.

Strong running games from Moh Sharaway, Rod Plaza, captain Kent Straker and Kazuki Fukushige were a highlight of the first half.

ACU fought back to 18-12 early in the second half before the Lions edged out to 24-12. But ACU kept in the hunt to move to 24-16 before the Lions put the issue beyond doubt with a sixth try.

Myles Fowler, Mathew Colgrave and Kurt Lewis turned in strong performances in a solid effort across the board.

The Kobe Jones of the match in Division Two was awarded to Kazuki Fukushige.

Scoreboard

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 16

Division 1: Sydney University 30 (Nathan Rakoia 2, Joe Andrews, Steve Tziotis, William Grooms, Daniel Betham tries; 3 goals) d University of Western Sydney 16 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Division 2: Sydney University 28 (Myles Fowler, Conor Karagiannis, Matt Colgrave, Kazuki Fukushige, Moh Sharawy, Kurt Lewis tries; Myles Fowler 2 goals) d Australian Catholic University 16.

Menu
X