Uncategorised

Uni captain Tom Carter was extremely pleased and proud of the rookies surrounding him at No 2 Oval on Saturday after first grade came away with a 46-39 win to open the season.

Carter noted it was the first time in probably seven years Uni had beaten Eastwood in the season proper.

It’s a team game of course but the skipper made mention of the efforts of lock Tipiloma Kaveinga, No 8 Jake Wainwright, halfback Jake Gordon and points-scoring machine Angus Roberts. The utility, playing fullback on Saturday, contributed 21 points via a try, five conversions and two penalty goals.

“That was probably Angus’s best game for the club,” said Carter. “Not just his goal-kicking, but his game control.

“As a captain, I’m incredibly proud. We’ve spoken over the past couple of weeks about the club moving into a new era with the turnover of players and the new stadium.

“This is a young first grade side and Eastwood scored first, so it was great to see these guys maintain their composure and fight back.”

It was a solid opening to the season generally for the club with second grade, fourth grade and first grade colts also notching emphatic wins.

 

NSW Premiership – Grade round one

Shute Shield (first grade): Sydney University 46 (Jake Wainwright 2, Matthew Sandell, Rohan O’Regan, Christian Kagiassis, Angus Carter tries; Carter 5 goals, 2 pen goals) d Eastwood 39 (Samuel Needs 2, Cohen Masson, Jai Ayoub, Michael McDougall, Jonathan Malo tries; Ayoub 3 goals, 1 pen goal) at University No 2 Oval.

Colin Caird Shield (second grade): Sydney University 32 (Jackson McCalman, Stuart Dunbar, Matthew Hood, Mitchell Whitely tries; Byron Hodge 2 goals, 1 pen goal, Christian Kagiassis 1 goal, 1 pen goal) d Eastwood 26 (Michael Kovacic, Tevita Piukala, Jackson Bird tries; Bird 1 goal, 3 pen goals) at University No 2 Oval.

Henderson Shield (third grade): Eastwood 31 (Joshua Nohra 2, Lachlan Cannell, Mark Frost, Brodie Monroe tries; Wesley Sefuiva 3 goals) d Sydney University 29 (Richie Williams 2, Stewart Nutt, Jack Stanford, Ben Cannon tries; William Macklin 2 goals) at St John’s College Oval.

Henderson Cup (fourth grade): Sydney University 22 (Justin Fourie, Thomas Gilbert, Elliot Gorman tries; Tom Wilson 2 goals, 1 pen goal) d Eastwood 12 (Michael Fakava, Nicholas Tregoning tries; Taylor Mathieson goal) at St John’s College Oval.

Colts round one

W McMahon Memorial Shield (first grade colts): Sydney University 27 (Thomas Horton 2, Banjo Travers, Eddy King tries; James Kane 2 goals, 1 pen goal) d Eastwood 19 (Lachlan Anderson 2 tries, other try-scorer unknown; Barton Piccone 1 goal, Rohhan Zebib 1 goal) at TG Milner Field.

Shell Trophy (second grade colts): Eastwood 31 (Matthew Moore, Denzel Singleton, Sam Cale, Rohhan Zebib tries; Thomas Koodrin 4 goals, Cale pen goal) d Sydney University 5 (Ethan Miller try) at TG Milner Field.

Bill Simpson Shield (third grade colts): Eastwood 24 (Jayden Taylor, Daniel Ryan, Kyle Cotton, Ethan Bostock tries; Ryan Jense 2 goals) d Sydney University 21 (Daniel Calavassy, Harrison Croker, Ahmad Elbatoory tries; Ben Halmarick 3 goals) at TG Milner Field.

Menu
X