Outstanding results for swimmers at Metro Championships

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. Outstanding results for swimmers at Metro Championships
Uncategorised

Outstanding performances at the Metropolitan Championships held at Homebush over the 11th and 12th of December included Tom Heal, who qualified for his first Open Nationals in the 50m freestyle along with Tim Halliday and Gemma Johnson. 

Tim backed up with another good result in the 100m freestyle to qualify for his second National event.

Sydney Uni was represented by 32 swimmers and all members of the team performed well. 

The club finished 13th in the overall point score, and with 6 swimmers unable to compete, it was a great result.

Medal winners included:

Andrew Abood – 3rd 50m freestyle and 100m freestyle

Tim Halliday – 3rd 50m backstroke

Kate Johnson – 2nd 100m and 200m butterfly

Sam McConnell – 2nd 100m butterfly

Alistaire Pickles – 3rd 200m breaststroke   

Meagan Ramsay – 2nd 400m IM and 3rd 200m IM

Finalists:

Angelique Barrett – 100m butterfly

Lewis Blackburn – 100m backstroke

Paige Burland – 100m backstroke

James Etter – 50m, 100m, 200m breaststroke

Tim Halliday – 200m IM, 50m freestyle

Tom Heal – 50m freestyle

Matt Jaukovic – 50m butterfly

Gemma Johnson – 50m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 50m butterfly

Kate Johnson – 100m, 200m, 400m freestyle

Sam McConnell – 50m butterfly, 50m and 100m freestyle

Alistaire Pickles – 50m, 100m breaststroke and 200m IM

Meagan Ramsay – 200m butterfly, 400m freestyle    

Personal Best Times:

Angelique Barrett – 2

Imogen Brent – 1

Jayce Carrano – 1

James Etter – 1

Huon Fairbairn – 1

Tim Halliday – 3

Tom Heal – 2

Joe Howe – 1

Gemma Johnson – 4

Christine Kidd – 1

Dot Mafi  – 2

Sam McConell – 2

Justin Malkki – 2

Women  16-Ov 200 Butterfly

2 Kate Johnson              23 SYDU              2:19.01L F     

6 Meagan Ramsay             18 SYDU              2:24.08L F     

 

Men  14-14 100 Breaststroke

36 Thomas Stirk              14 SYDU              1:22.60L F     

 

Men  16-Ov 100 Breaststroke

5 Alistaire Pickles         28 SYDU              1:07.38L F     

7 James Etter               21 SYDU              1:08.24L F     

 

Women  16-Ov 100 Breaststroke

22 Jessica Cerni             19 SYDU              1:23.29L F     

 

Women  14-14 100 Backstroke

40 Taylor Burland            14 SYDU              1:18.55L F     

 

Women  15-15 100 Backstroke

23 Edwina Blackburn          15 SYDU              1:16.75L F     

 

Men  16-Ov 100 Backstroke

13 Tim Halliday              21 SYDU              1:01.89L F     

 

Women  16-Ov 100 Backstroke

14 Meagan Ramsay             18 SYDU              1:09.85L F     

40 Isabella Stephenson       20 SYDU              1:14.59L F     

 

Men  Open 50 Breaststroke

7 Alistaire Pickles         28 SYDU                30.74L F     

8 James Etter               21 SYDU                30.76L F     

 

Women  Open 50 Breaststroke

25 Jessica Cerni             19 SYDU                37.73L F     

 

Men  16-Ov 200 IM

7 Tim Halliday              21 SYDU              2:15.15L F     

7 Alistaire Pickles         28 SYDU              2:15.15L F     

22 James Etter               21 SYDU              2:23.25L F     

 

Women  16-Ov 200 IM

3 Meagan Ramsay             18 SYDU              2:27.12L F     

 

Men  Open 50 Butterfly

5 Matt Jaukovic             25 SYDU                25.21L F     

7 Sam McConnell             20 SYDU                25.49L F     

15 Tim Halliday              21 SYDU                26.28L F     

17 Thomas Heal               19 SYDU                26.70L F     

36 David Flynn               20 SYDU                27.68L F     

 

Women  Open 50 Butterfly

7 Gemma Johnson             20 SYDU                29.00L F     

15 Meagan Ramsay             18 SYDU                29.95L F     

16 Christine Kidd            18 SYDU                29.96L F     

 

Men  13&U 200 Butterfly

11 Huon Fairbairn            13 SYDU              2:37.93L F     

 

Women  16-Ov 200 Freestyle

6 Kate Johnson              23 SYDU              2:08.12L F     

 

Women  13&U 200 Backstroke

Burland             13 SYDU              2:35.80L F     

 

Men  11-11 100 Breaststroke

30 Justin Malkki             11 SYDU              1:39.82L F     

 

Men  12-12 100 Breaststroke

19 Joseph Howe               12 SYDU              1:29.14L F     

 

Women  12-12 100 Breaststroke

28 Cecilia Mafi              12 SYDU              1:32.04L F     

 

Men  13-13 100 Breaststroke

22 Jayce Carrano             13 SYDU              1:25.82L F     

 

Men  10&U 100 Freestyle

29 Lewis Blackburn           10 SYDU              1:15.44L F     

 

Women  10&U 100 Freestyle

22 Lauren McDougall          10 SYDU              1:15.88L F     

 

Women  12-12 100 Freestyle

32 Angelique Barrett         12 SYDU              1:07.79L F     

45 Cecilia Mafi              12 SYDU              1:09.71L F     

 

Women  16-Ov 400 Freestyle

4 Kate Johnson              23 SYDU              4:30.86L F     

6 Meagan Ramsay             18 SYDU              4:35.53L F     

 

Men  16-Ov 100 Butterfly

2 Sam McConnell             20 SYDU                55.67L F     

14 Tim Halliday              21 SYDU                59.32L F     

  

Women  16-Ov 100 Butterfly

2 Kate Johnson              23 SYDU              1:03.29L F     

4 Gemma Johnson             20 SYDU              1:03.68L F     

19 Christine Kidd            18 SYDU              1:08.15L F     

27 Jessica Cerni             19 SYDU              1:10.07L F     

 

Women  14-15 200 Backstroke

30 Taylor Burland            14 SYDU              2:44.77L F     

 

Men  Open 50 Freestyle

3 Andrew Abood              20 SYDU                23.79L F     

6 Sam McConnell             20 SYDU                23.95L F     

7 Thomas Heal               19 SYDU                23.98L F     

10 Tim Halliday              21 SYDU                24.33L F     

24 Carlos Stephenson         22 SYDU                25.15L F     

58 David Flynn               20 SYDU                26.21L F     

 

Women  Open 50 Freestyle

10 Gemma Johnson             20 SYDU                27.61L F     

33 Christine Kidd            18 SYDU                28.52L F     

43 Jessica Cerni             19 SYDU                28.88L F     

63 Meagan Ramsay             18 SYDU                29.19L F     

91 lauren Turner             19 SYDU                30.04L F     

 

Women  14-14 100 Freestyle

39 Inez Osland               14 SYDU              1:06.47L F     

 

Men  16-Ov 100 Freestyle

3 Andrew Abood              20 SYDU                52.19L F     

6 Sam McConnell             20 SYDU                52.96L F     

21 Tim Halliday              21 SYDU                54.78L F     

 

Women  16-Ov 100 Freestyle

7 Kate Johnson              23 SYDU                59.68L F     

12 Gemma Johnson             20 SYDU              1:00.67L F     

15 Christine Kidd            18 SYDU              1:01.12L F     

19 Jessica Cerni             19 SYDU              1:01.51L F     

52 lauren Turner             19 SYDU              1:05.58L F     

 

Women  16-Ov 400 IM

2 Meagan Ramsay             18 SYDU              5:06.55L F     

 

Men  Open 50 Backstroke

3 Tim Halliday              21 SYDU                27.78L F     

 

Men  16-Ov 200 Breaststroke

3 Alistaire Pickles         28 SYDU              2:26.48L F      

5 James Etter               21 SYDU              2:31.71L F     

 

Men  10&U 100 Backstroke

7 Lewis Blackburn           10 SYDU              1:21.12L F     

 

Men  11-11 100 Backstroke

18 Justin Malkki             11 SYDU              1:21.48L F      

 

Women  12-12 100 Backstroke

35 Cecilia Mafi              12 SYDU              1:20.38L F     

 

Women  13-13 100 Backstroke

9 Paige Burland             13 SYDU              1:11.31L F     

 

Women  10&U 100 Butterfly

23 Lauren McDougall          10 SYDU              1:32.96L F     

25 Cygnet Fairbairn          10 SYDU              1:40.51L F     

 

Women  11-11 100 Butterfly

23 Imogen Brent              11 SYDU              1:25.72L F     

 

Women  12-12 100 Butterfly

7 Angelique Barrett         12 SYDU              1:12.44L F     

40 Cecilia Mafi              12 SYDU              1:22.48L F    

Menu
X