National selection for water polo players

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. National selection for water polo players
Uncategorised

08.05.2008 – Graham Croker


Sydney University has had four players selected in the Australian Women’s Under 20 water polo team and three in the Australian Women’s Under 18 team following the National Club Championships in Brisbane.


Alicia Brightwell, Amanda Cox, Keejsa Gofers and Melissa Hammond have been selected in the Under 20 team, with Beth Loder, Gofers and Brightwell in the Under 18 team. All are Sydney University Sport and Fitness Scholarship holders.


Brightwell was the highest goalscorer at the national championships where Sydney University’s Under 18 team finished with a silver medal after being defeated 10-6 by Cronulla in the final.


The team overcame a difficult draw facing top teams from around the country early in the tournament to finish second in Pool A and progress through to the play-offs.


Up against a determined Sydney Northern Beaches in the elimination quarter-finals, the team held out in a nail-biter to win 9-8 and move through to the semi-finals against an undefeated and rested Pool B winner Drummoyne.


Sydney University outplayed their well-drilled opposition and won 4-2 to progress to the grand final against their experienced first-game opponents and winners of Pool A, Cronulla.


Despite an even second half, the early goal-scoring of the all-star Cronulla team was enough for them to hold on for the win.


National Under 18 Women’s team: Catherine Ainsworth WA (Driver), Danielle Bower NSW (Goalkeeper), Alicia Brightwell NSW (driver ), Amanda Cox NSW (Outside Shooter), Keesja Gofers NSW (driver), Mellissa Hammond NSW (Centre Back), Emma Jackson Qld (Goalkeeper), Holly Lincoln-Smith NSW (Centre Forward), Ebony Neesham WA (driver), Glencora Ralph WA (Centre Back), Sophie Rickets SA (Centre Back), Elise Rossatto Vic (Centre Forward) and Gabrielle Wickam Qld (utility). Coach: Phillip Bower.


National Under 20 Women’s team: Goalkeepers: Beth Loder [NSW], Victoria Risby (SA) Centre Forwards: Kate Miller [Qld], Annabel Cater [NSW]. Centre Back: Gabi Wykman, Jamie-Lee Lewis [Qld], Kaatya Armstrong [NSW]. Drivers: Alicia Brightwell, Keesja Gofers, Natalee McJannet, Kara Mirabito, Nicola Zagame [NSW], Ellie Bowden [Qld]. Coach: Greig Richardson.

Menu
X