Uncategorised

Graham Croker

September means finals time for winter sports and Sydney University clubs have had mixed results across a number of sports.
After clinching the minor premiership, Sydney University First Grade bowed out of the Rugby League Tertiary Cup competition when they went down 22-16 to Lewisham Old Boys (University of Notre Dame) in the final on Saturday.
The Rugby League Club’s Second Grade had ended their season the week before when they lost their minor semi-final 20-18 to the University of Western Sydney.
The club had some consolation in winning the Club Championship for 2009.
In soccer, the Women’s Premier League reserve grade has made it through to the final with a 3-nil win over NSW Koalas in their minor semi-final. The Under 16s have also secured a finals berth with a 1-nil win over Sutherland Sharks in their minor semi-final.
The men’s club still has one team alive in the Youth League finals. The Grade 16 team advanced to the semi-finals with a 2-nil win over St George in their preliminary final.
The Grade 13 team bowed out, losing 1-nil to Springwood and the Grade 14 side also bowed out with a 1-nil loss to Mt Druitt Town Rangers.
Ryan Close kicked four goals in Sydney University’s 22-point win over Manly-Warringah in the Division One AFL semi-final at Blacktown Olympic Park. The Students are also alive in the Under 18 Challenge Cup, where they finished minor premiers.
And in men’s hockey Premier League hockey semi-finals, Sydney University stayed alive in Division 3 Second Grade with a 3-1 win over Bankstown and in Division 4 Second Grade with a 3-2 win over Glebe.
Division One First Grade lost 3-2 to Manly and Second Grade lost 3-2 to Moorebank.


Weekend results:



Rugby League
Tertiary Cup – Final series
First Grade final: Lewishman Old Boys (University of Notre Dame) 22 d Sydney University 16.
Second Grade minor semi-final: University of Western Sydney 20 d Sydney University 18.


Soccer
Women’s Premier League – Minor semi-finals
Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 d NWS Koalas 0.


Under 16: Sydney University 1 d Sutherland Sharks 0.
Men’s Youth League Division One – Preliminary final
Grade 13: Springwood 1 d Sydney University 0.
Grade 14: Mt Druitt Town Rangers 1 d Sydney University 0.
Grade 16: Sydney University 2 d St George 0.

Australian Football
AFL Sydney – Semi-finals
Division One: Sydney University 12.12: 84 (Ryan Close 4, Michael Killicoat 3, Luke Higgins, Timothy Ley, Jack Casperson, William Pearse, Cameron Garry) d Manly-Warringah 9.8: 62 (Samuel Murray 3, Robert Hart 2, Anthony Lindsay, Levi Brain, Anthony Robertson, Nathan Darvill) at Blacktown Olympic Park.
Best players: Sydney University: Michael Higgins, Rhys Lavery, Michael Killicoat, Thomas Smith, Jack Lawson, Ryan Close.
Manly-Warringah: Tom Atkinson, Jack Hawkins, Andrew Wright, Robert Hart, Samuel Murray, Troy Taylor.


Hockey
Sydney Men’s Premier League – Semi-finals
Division 1: First Grade: Manly 3 d Sydney University 2.
Second Grade: Moorebank 3 d Sydney University 2.
Division 3: Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d Banks town 1.
Division 4: Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d Glebe 2.


 

Menu
X