Uncategorised

Photo Credit: Jeremy Ng for Football NSW

Sydney University head the First Grade, Reserve Grade and Under 17 ladders after 13 rounds of the NPL Women’s competition.

The Students have only suffered one loss in the First Grade competition. With nine wins and three draws, they head the  ladder on 30 points, with Manly United (28), Football Institute of NSW (27), Illawarra Stingrays (27), Macarthur Rams (26) and NWS Koalas (19) making up the top six.

Sydney University also head the Reserve Grade ladder on 34 points, with 11 wins, a draw and a loss. NSW Koalas (31), Manly United (27), Football Institute of NSW (22), North Shore Mariners (21) and Blacktown Spartans (19) make up the top six.

Sydney University head the Under 17 ladder, are third on the Under 15 ladder and sixth on the Under 14 ladder

The Students take on Sutherland Shire in Round 14 at Harrie Denning Centre this Sunday.

Scoreboard

NPL Women’s competition – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 1 (Nickoletta Flannery) drew with Macarthur Rams 1 (Georgia Yeoman-Dale) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 10 (Stephanie Augoustis 4, Tulley McEvoy 4, Isabella Di Sipio 2) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 (Torah Christie, Ana Clara Acosta Araujo, Lexi Fleischer) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Rojin Polat) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 3 (Jovan Blagojevic, Scott Tonkin, Daniel Mifsud) defeated Southern District Raiders 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Nicholas Makridopplus, Tim Bowman, Joshua Johnson) defeated Southern District Raiders 1 (Austin Khannara) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 2 (Isaac Folkes, Elliott Jaggers) defeated Southern District Raiders 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 13

Under 16: Sydney University 3 (Oscar Derkatch, Thomas McCoubrie, Nabil Harrar) defeated Western NSW Mariners 0 at Glen Willow Stadium on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 5 (Luke Inglis, Lucas Bucciarelli, Owen Bazdaric, Kai Santangelo, Tom Felstead) defeated Western NSW Mariners 1 (Ethan Smith) at Glen Willow Stadium on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 9 (Dylan Merrett 3, Dimitri Vallas 2, Samuel Nichols 2, Max Mackinder, Duke Bushby) defeated Western NSW Mariners 0 at Glen Willow Stadium on Sunday.

Menu
X