Uncategorised

Photo: Keith McInnes/NEAFL

Sydney University need to arrest a two-match slump with a win over Sydney Swans in their Round 6 NEAFL clash at Henson Park on Saturday.

After big wins over Aspley and Northern Territory Thunder in the opening two round of the season, Sydney University had a bye in Round 3 and returned with a five-point loss to Canberra before the 42-point loss to Southport Sharks at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Jamison Shea and Lee Dale each kicked three goals for the Sharks in the 14.15 (99) to 8.9 (57) win.

Unbeaten Brisbane Lions head the ladder NEAFL ladder on 20 points with Southport Sharks (16), Sydney Swans (16), Sydney University (8), Canberra Demons (8) and Giants (8) making up the top six after five rounds.

Meanwhile, Sydney University and North Shore Bombers hold sway on 16 points on the Sydney Men’s Premier Division ladder, with East Coast Eagles (12), UNSW Eastern Suburbs (12), Pennant Hills (8) and Inner West Magpies (8) making up the top six after five rounds.

Daniel Smith led the scoring with five goals in Sydney University’s thumping 77-point win over Manly Warringah Wolves at University Oval on Saturday.

Damien Bonney and Riley Lucas each kicked three goals, with, David Johnson, Aaron Day and Samuel Gilfedder bagging doubles in the 20.17 (137) to 9.4 (58) result.

The Students also head the Men’s Premier Reserve Division ladder with Pennant Hills Demons, the Sydney Men’s Division One ladder, the Under 19 Division One ladder and the Women’s Premier Division ladder.

The Students will host UNSW Eastern Suburbs in the Men’s Premier Division matches at Henson Park on Saturday, while the Women’s Premier Division matches will be against UNSW Eastern Suburbs at University Oval on Saturday.

 

Scoreboard

 

NEAFL competition – Round 5

Southport 14.15: 99 (Jamison Shea 3, Lee Dale 3, Joshua Hall 2, Matthew Shaw, Jack O’Shea, Michael Manteit, Dylan Mutu, Tom Fields, Kai Sheers) defeated Sydney University 8.9: 57 (Tristan Davies 2, Bailey Stewart, Adam Gulden, Sam Fong, Edward Cole, Jack Hiscox, Harry Morrison) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Southport: Brodie Murdoch, Matthew Shaw, Andrew Boston, Lee Dale, Jordan Taylor, Dylan Mutu.

Sydney University: Adam Gulden, Darcy Cordell, Sam Barkley, Timothy Barton, Thomas Redden, Lewis Stevenson.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 4

Premier Grade: Sydney University 20.17: 137 (Daniel Smith 5, Damien Bonney 3, Riley Lucas 3, David Johnson 2, Aaron Day 2, Samuel Gilfedder 2, Ned Stewart, Tom Ayton, William Sierakowski) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 9.4: 58 (Dean Meadows 4, Lachlan Behagg 3, Cooper Wilson, Jack Field) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Aaron Day, Daniel Smith, Damien Bonney, Ben Hawtin, Allister Clarke, Marcus Valastro.

Manly Warringah Wolves: Dean Meadows, Cooper Wilson, Jack Field, Christian Bousamra, Lachlan Behagg, Alex Wearne.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 28.20: 188 (James Lees 6, Luke Freemantle 5, Denim Loffley 4, Samuel Jensen 3, Malcolm Picken 2, Braydon Pilot 2, Christopher Reichman 2, Xavier Nelson, Hamish Elliott, Kyle Underwood, Nik Dale) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 0.2: 2 at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Nic Dale, Lewis McNamara, Christopher Reichman, Daragh Mullen, Luke Freemantle, Xavier Nelson.

Manly Warringah Wolves: Lachlan Channell, Ian Walsh, Ryan Blanks, Greg Macken, Tim Donnellan, Bret Olds.

 

Division One: Sydney University 8.8: 56 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Ronin Geraghty, Jack Gardiner, Tom Morrison, Joshua Harvey) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 6.5: 41 (Adam Smith 2, Evan Danilo, Stewart Hodges, Fraser Nixon, Anthony Woodward) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Ronin Geraghty, Billy Lambert, Gabriel Robbie, Rory Bresnahan, Joshua Harvey, Jack Gardiner.

Pennant Hills: Matthew Preen, Stewart Hodges, Brandon Buyink, Luke Turner, Adam Smith.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 19.10: 124 (Josh Toyer 8, Kyall Homberg 3, William Wright 2, Daniel Fane, Hamish Klemp, Ben Fitzpatrick, Jarryd Boyd, Rhys Fletcher, Paul Oscar) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 4.5: 29 (Jimmy Fällström, Michael Donnelly, Louis Cannatelli, Oliver Holland) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Josh Toyer, Rhys Fletcher, Ben Fitzpatrick, Jason Cheah, Chas Wilkinson, Kyall Homberg.

Manly Warringah Wolves:  Cameron Inchley, Amos Michael, Louis Cannatelli, Paul Chapman, Tuathal Whiteman, Oliver Holland.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 19.6: 120 (Jack Jensen 5, George Steele-Park 2, Matthew Jensen 2, Tomas Edwards 2, Chester Travers 2, Jonathan Hooper 2, Liam Kirby, Liam Doyle, Adam Laughlan-Bowlby, Daanyal Saeed) defeated Nor-West Jets 5.3: 33 (Paul Malone, Trevor Graham, Aaron Lee, Liam Veigel, Luke Hodges) at Bensons Lane on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Matthew Wonders, Jack Jensen, Zac Dennis, George Steele-Park, Calvin Goessler, Chester Travers.

Nor-West Jets:  Liam Veigel, Zane Priest, Ben Gibbons, James McCumiskey, Karl Schulz , Aaron Lee.

 

Men’s Under 19 – Round 4

Division One: Sydney University 24.13: 157 (Wesley Greenaway 4, Ben Davis 4, Jack Pullinger 3, Blake Byrne 2, Brendan Ford 2, Aniket Sharma 2, Andreas Apostolou 2, Luke Gallen 2, Damien Dickson, Matthew Dyster, Che Munro) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 1.5: 11 (Xavier Trevaskis) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Lees, Wesley Greenaway, Che Munro, Ben Davis, Thomas Van Dongen, Damien Dickson.

Manly Warringah Wolves: Marcus Doyle, Jake McMeeken, Ethan Williams, Tyler Rogers, Ethan Tabell.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 19.17: 131 (Dylan Smyth 4, Joshua Gibbs 4, Luca Roncolato 2, Lewis Verrell 2, Angus MacDougall 2, Geordi Maclean, Oliver Morgan-August, George Morgan, Harrison Best, Oscar Sachs) defeated Penrith Rams 3.3: 21 (Jalen Pitcaithly, Nicholas Pianta, Logan Rymer) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Harrison Best, Joshua Lee, Lewis. Verrell, Joshua Gibbs, Dylan Smyth, Geordie Maclean.

Penrith Rams:  Reuben Ford, Nicholas Pianta, Blake Kenny, James Neilly, Logan Rymer, Jack Dennis.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 4

Premier Grade: Sydney University Bombers 6.8: 44 (Louise Stephenson 2, Aoife McDonnell 2, Amy Foo, Zoe Hurrell) defeated East Coast Eagles 3.4: 22 (Rylee McGartland, Shannon Smit, Delma Gisu) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kristen Hay, Pippy Clegg, Maryanne Harley, Erin McKinnon, Louise Stephenson, Zoe Hurrell.

East Coast Eagles: Sarah Ford, Renee Tomkins, Georgia Garnett, Courtney Torpy, Georgia Bower, Chloe Arndt.

 

Division Two: Sydney University Bombers 3.6: 24 (Erin Doyle 2, Rebecca Bowen) defeated South West Sydney Magpies 3.5: 23 (Karina Fagan, Jessica Purcell, Senetima Tapugao) at Rosedale Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Katharine Christopher, Renee Pritchard, Tanika Robertson, Esther Maling, Isabella Gray, Jaimie Karamihas.

South West Sydney Magpies:  Hannah Kaine, Loiuse Spratt, Senetima Tapugao, Renee Dietz, Jessica Purcell, Karina Fagan.

Menu
X