Uncategorised

Sydney University kept in touch with the NEAFL competition leaders with their 44-point win over last-placed Eastlake at Henson Park on Saturday.

It was Sydney University’s third consecutive win, having accounted for Ainslie and Northern Territory Thunder in the previous two weeks.

Jacob Derickx grabbed three of Sydney University’s 12 goals in the 95-51 win, with Matthew Rawlinson and Mitchell Thompson each kicking two.

Aspley lead the competition on 24 points, on percentages from UWS Giants (24), with Sydney Swans (16), Northern Territory Thunder (16), Ainslie (12) and Southport (12) making up the top six. Sydney University are also on 12 points, just outside the top six on percentages, but with a game in hand.

Sydney University will enter uncharted territory when they host six-placed Southport at Henson Park this Saturday. They’ll be looking for a record four on the trot and a place in the top six.

Scoreboard

North East AFL – Round 7

Sydney University 12.23: 95 (Jacob Derickx 3, Matthew Rawlinson 2, Mitchell Thompson 2, Douglas Hadden, Aaron Everett, Jack Campbell, Tom Young, Sam Fong) d Eastlake 7.9: 51 (Mitchell Frail 2, Nicholas Fothergill, Joseph Hancock, Shae Darcy, Nicholas Pleming, Jason Taylor) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Sam Fong, Nicholas Winmar, Jed Turner, Aaron Everett, Jacob Derickx, Mitchell Thompson.

Eastlake: Thomas Highmore, Kirk Mahon, Sam Jensen, Ben Halse, Nicholas Fothergill, Brandon Lagana.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 7

Premier Division: Manly Warringah Giants 15.11: 101 (Brayden Fowler 5, Jackson Pola-Smith 5, Eric Burke, Anthony Robertson, Michael Atkinson, Tom McCaffrey, Connor Pettersson) d Sydney University 6.10: 46 (Oliver Wetzlar 2, Max Wilson, Tom Elkington, Zachary Fyffe, Daniel Frawley) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Manly Warringah Giants: Robert Whitton, Wills Brassil, Gareth Benbow, Jordan Weir, Hayden Washington, Brayden Fowler.

Sydney University: Lachlan Maples, Jacob Swarts, Montgomery Krochmal, Zachary Fyffe, Nicholas Roberts, Alexander Hawtin.

 

Division One: Southern Power 8.5: 53 (Michael Treloar 2, Andrew Denoon 2, James Clarke, Andrew Wardrop, Benjamin Haberley, Timothy Cashman) d Sydney University 4.8: 32 (Callum Kennedy 2, Christopher Browne, Robert O’Hara) at Gwawley Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Southern Power: Michael Findlay, Adrian Enright, Wyndham Peachey, Andrew Denoon, William Oakley, Daniel Turner.

Sydney University: Christopher Browne, Michael Higgins, Chris Mohen, Ryan Kennedy, Sam Ryan, Ben Coffey.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 19.14: 128 (Gabriel Robbie 10, Thomas King 3, William Wright, John Gregory, Nicholas Lloyd, John Walsh, Brendon Clendenning, Joshua Anderson) d Balmain Tigers 2.5: 17 (Tom Falkner, Ed McCann) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Hollywood, Gabriel Robbie, John Walsh, Tom Whitaker, Nicholas Lloyd, William Wright.

Balmain Tigers: Jake Forth, Brett Wall, Brendon Cann, Tom Falkner, Ryan Betts, Ed McCann. 

 

Division Four: Manly Warringah Giants 11.7: 73 (Alex Fraser 4, Brodie Elliott, Brad Dean, Chris Hickford, Matthew Phare, Jeremy Pilat, Greg Macken, Robert Comans) d Sydney University 7.14: 56 (Luke Hayward 3, Cameron Farmer 2, Michael Lloyd, Chas Wilkinson) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Manly Warringah Giants: Greg Macken, Alex Fraser, Jeremy Pilat, Jason Murray, Blake Collard, Brad Dean.

Sydney University: Chas Wilkinson, Jordan Sanders, Jakeb Utech, Chris Murr, Luke Hayward, Leighton Roberts.

 

Division Five: Sydney University 25.10: 160 (Simon Ayling 4, Michael Murray 3, Timothy Lay 3, Chris Corby 2, Justin Hazelton 2, Ben Sewell 2, Dale Halliday 2, James Davey 2, Daniel Wilson 2, Ryman White, Ashley Haydon, Jared Boccanfuso) d Balmain Tigers 0.5: 5 at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: James Davey, Timothy Lay, Justin Hazelton, Ben Sewell, Dale Halliday, Ryan Nelson.

Balmain Tigers: Gazi Oteiwi, Kael Blackburne, Matthew Rudge, Lachlan Uyeda, James Williams, Stephen Friend.

 

Under 19 Division One: East Coast Eagles 8.6: 54 (Jackson Lee 2, Isaac Heath, Joel Walsh, Alexander Van Vliet, Justin Mosquito, Cody Matthews, Angus Hay) drew with Sydney University 7.12: 54 (Nik Dale 3, Harry Harvey, Stuart Bull, William Stratford, Xavier Nelson) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Isaac Heath, James Monks, Aidan Chapman, Joshua Rodman, Joel Walsh, Brendan Vielhauer.

Sydney University: Rowdy Friend, Sam Clark, Luke Egan, William Stratford, Daniel Black.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier competition – Round 6

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 9.10: 64 (Meredith Gray 5, Belinda Michalk, Tess Noble, Megan Andresen, Margot Alais) d Southern Power 1.5: 11 (Ashlee Mcclure) at Gwawley Oval on Saturday. 

Best players

Sydney University: Emma Yuen, Alice Wood, Libby Sadler, Rachael Stack, Meredith Gray, Clare Sullivan.

Southern Power: Karen Saavedra Ramirez, Lyndel McMartin, Melissa Ciraolo, Amy Kowski, Dominique Goom, Victoria Lydon.

 

Menu
X