Uncategorised

Sydney University consolidated their hold on the second rung of the NEAFL ladder with a 37-point win over Canberra Demons at Drummoyne Oval on Saturday.

The Students accounted for Canberra Demons 85-48 in the Anzac Day round to keep in touch with competition leaders, Sydney Swans after four rounds.

The undefeated Swans are on 16 points, with Sydney University, Northern Territory Thunder and Aspley Hornets all on 12 points. The Students hold down second place on percentages.

Nicky Widmar kicked three of Sydney University’s 12 goals on Saturday, with Mitch Thompson 2, Jacob Derickx 2 and Matthew Rawlinson each kicking two.

Sydney University travel to Brisbane this weekend to take on fourth-placed Aspley, while the Swans will also be in the Queensland capital to take on last-placed Brisbane Lions.

Scoreboard

North-East AFL – Round 4

Sydney University 12.13: 85 (Nicholas Winmar 3, Mitchell Thompson 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Matthew Rawlinson 2, Nicholas Foster, Thomas Young, Jordan Law, Jackson Potter) defeated Canberra Demons 6.12: 48 (Jack Baker 2, Nicholas Fothergill 2, Luke Mckay, Daniel O’Connell) at Drummoyne Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Thomas Young, Nicholas Winmar, William Sierakowski, Max Wilson, Lewis Stevenson, Jackson Potter.

Canberra Demons: Daniel O’Connell, Jordan Harper, Luke Mckay, Isaac Taylor.

 

Men’s competition – Round 4

Premier Division: Sydney University: Bye.

Division One: Sydney University 6.9: 45 (Nic Dale 4, Sebastian Trevaskis, Nicholas Baertino) defeated Balmain Tigers 3.8: 26 (Bradley Plug 2, Luke Wilby) at Mahoney Park.

Best players

Sydney University: Liam Blue, Andrew Holmes, Nic Dale, John Walsh, Nicholas Lloyd, Nathan Danckert.

Balmain: Hugh Priest, Harry Jenkins, Sam Hocking, Joel Gray, Dean Cockburn, Edward McCann.

 

Division Two: Manly Warringah Giants 8.14: 62 (no details) defeated Sydney University 3.5: 22 (Harry Skacel 2, Luther Canute) at Weldon Oval.

Best Players

Manly Warringah: No details.

Sydney University: Samuel Bailey, Luke Freemantle, Stephen Lloyd, Luther Canute, Brent Pollock, Harry Skacel.

 

Division Four: Sydney University 6.15: 51 (Jordan Pickard 2, Josh Heazlewood, Scott Walker, Jack Hunter, Robert Lay) defeated Manly Warringah Giants 4.5: 29 (Angus Reid 2, Tim Stone, Duncan Randall).

Best players

Sydney University: Tim Lay, Luke Higgins, Ryan Nyberg, Jack Hunter, Jordan Pickard, Adam Clark

Manly Warringah Giants: Blake Collard, Dermot Flanagan, Chris Hickford, Robert Comans, Jaden Dinale, Duncan Randall.

 

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University: Bye.

 

Sydney Women’s competition – Round 1

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 8.6: 54 (Nicola Barr 2, Meredith Gray 2, Jasmine. Fergus 2, Casey Samuels, Elizabeth Sadler, Emily Matheson) defeated Auburn Giants 1.1: 7 (Lael Kassem) at Mona Park.

Best players

Sydney University: Alice Wood, Kaitlin Koh, Nicola Barr, Sera Kaukiono, Elizabeth Sadler, Nicola Wiggins.

Auburn Giants: Angela Priftis, Hayat Ajaj, Narmeen Mohamad, Mona Issa, Amna Karra-Hassan, Amne Issa.

Menu
X