Uncategorised

Sydney University cracked their first win of the North East Australian Football season with a 10-point result over Ainslie at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

The Students prevailed 96-86, with Tim Barrett kicking three goals and Tom Ayton, Jacob Derickx, Mitchell Mahady and Mitchell Thompson each landing doubles.

The win lifted Sydney University off the bottom of the ladder after Round 5, but they have a game in hand.

UWS Giants head the NEAFL ladder on percentages on 16 points, with Apsley and NT Thunder also on 16 (Thunder also have a game in hand).

Sydney Swans are fourth on 12 points, with Southport (8), Ainslie (8), Gold Coast Suns (8) and Brisbane Lions (4) ahead of Sydney University (4), Redland (4) and Eastlake (0).

Sydney University also had a big weekend in the Sydney men’s and women’s Premier competitions.

The Premier Division flogged Western Suburbs Magpies 118-36, with Yarren Jaffer leading the way with four goals.

Sydney University also won their Division One, Division Three, Division Four and Division Five matches, with the only loss of the round coming in the Under 19s who were defeated 69-43 by Manly Warringah Giants.

Round 4 of the Sydney Women’s Premier League saw Western Wolves defeat Sydney University 54-27 at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Scoreboard

North East AFL – Round 5

Sydney University 14.12: 96 (Tim Barrett 3, Tom Ayton 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Mitchell Mahady 2, Mitchell Thompson 2, Sam Fong, Tim Barton, Tom Morrison) d Ainslie 12.14: 86 (Nick Salter 4, Dale Walker 2, Blake Renet, Nicholas Heyne, Liam Griffiths, Clinton Mathis, Aaron Wiles, Jordan Harper) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Ayton, Mitchell Thompson, Jed Turner, Kelvin Barnes, Tim Barton, Lewis Stevenson.

Ainslie: Nicholas Heyne, Nick Salter, Jordan Harper, Luke Gemmill, Sean Ellis, Cameron Bernasconi.

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 5

Premier Division: Sydney University 17.16: 118 (Yarren Jaffer-Williams 4, Oliver Wetzlar 3, Thomas Elkington 3, Ben Hawtin 3, Daniel Frawley 2, Daniel Potts, Luke Vella) Western Suburbs Magpies 4.12: 36 (Taran Etto 2, Cameron Gordon, Paul Bevan) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Glenn Smith, Yarren Jaffer-Williams, Ben Hawtin, Allister Clarke, Callum Kennedy, Kyle Underwood.

Western Suburbs Magpies: Taran Etto, Joshua Robinson, Thomas Charles, Yannick Milligan-Saville, Seamus Pearson, Ryan Speed.

Division One: Sydney University 16.10: 106 (Daniel Risby 3, Christopher Browne 2, Christopher Clarebrough 2, Liam Huxtable 2, Daniel Miller, Jack Edwards, Michael Higgins, Thomas Byrnes, Harry Brown, Andrew Holmes, Andrew MacPherson) d Holroyd Parramatta Goannas 7.6: 48 (Benjamin Rogers 2, Hayden Landels 2, Andrew Grogan, Michael Lennox, Jacob Lillis).

Best players

Sydney University: Michael Higgins, Michael Carey, Andrew Holmes, Ryan Kennedy, Thomas Byrnes, Christopher Kendrick.

Holroyd Parramatta: Arin Rickett, Sunny Gill, Ryan Terrey, Trent Schmutter, Benjamin Rogers, Luke Mansour.

Division Three: Sydney University 13.10: 88 (Gabriel Robbie 5, Samuel Power 2, Trent Millsteed 2, John Gregory 2, Thomas King, William Wright) d Western Suburbs Magpies 7.7: 47 (Matthew Eurell 5, Max Margan, Rhys Evans) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Division Four: Sydney University 8.11: 59 (Michael Lloyd 2, Simon Ayling, David Soale, Chris Murr, Lachlan Godfrey, Gus Stephenson, Paul Oscar) d Randwick City Saints 6.10: 46 (Paul Higginson 2, Dion Burke 2, Todd Levings, Darren Carle).

Division Five: Sydney University 24.16: 160 (Cameron Farmer 5, Jared Boccanfuso 5, Luke Hayward 4, Hugh Greenwood 3, Ashley Haydon 2, Josh Heazlewood 2, Justin Hazelton, Michael Longworth, Luke Taylor) d Moorebank Magpies 4.6: 30 (Shaun Duggan 2, Brenton Wright).

Under 19: Manly Warringah Giants 10.9: 69 (Gregory Burke 3, Caid Upton, Glyn Archer, Hayden Banks, Jackson Williams, Christopher Pool, Jack Field, Clancy Lambe) d Sydney University 5.13: 43 (Daniel Black, Nicholas Bertino, Harry Harvey, William Stratford, Oscar Gibbins) at Sydney University NO.1 Oval.

Best players

Manly Warringah: Gregory Burke, David Cantwell, Dylan Devine, Jarvis Zochling, Hayden Banks, Caid Upton.

Sydney University: Jack Fitzgerald, Xavier Nelson, Maroun Sukkar, Daniel Black, Rowdy Friend, Luke Egan.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier competition – Round 4

Division One: Western Wolves 7.12: 54 (Kate Lawson 4, Alexandra Cook, Melissa Freckelton, Michaela Ekman) d Sydney University 4.3: 27 (Tess Noble 2, Stephanie Walker, Nicola Barr) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Western Wolves: Melissa Freckelton, Kate Lawson, Lael Kassem, Rhiannon Metcalfe, Michaela Ekman, Charlotte Latsombath.

Sydney University: Lara Creber, Clare Sullivan, Emma Yuen, Stephanie Walker, Amy Foo, Felice Tong.

Menu
X