Uncategorised

Sydney University are a win away from a grand final berth in the Sydney men’s Premier Division Australian Football competition.

The Students accounted for Manly Warringah Wolves 60-55 in their semi-final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday to earn a berth in the final against North Shore Bombers at the same venue this Saturday.

A win there will see them up against UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs in the season decider on Saturday week.

Both sides had 16 shots at goal in Saturday’s semi-final, with the Students landing nine to Manly Warringah’s eight. Harry Morrison bagged three, while William Stratford and Samuel Gilfedder scored doubles.

Sydney University’s Reserve Grade side earnt a grand final berth with their 60-33 win over Pennant Hills on Saturday. They’ll meet the winner of the preliminary final between Pennant Hills and North Shore Bombers.

Sydney University’s Division One side will meet Pennant Hills Demons in the season decider at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday. They earnt a grand final berth with a 49-19 win over North Shore Bombers on Saturday.

Sydney University Division Two side will meet UTS Bats at Henson Park on Saturday to decide who will meet UNSW Eastern Suburbs in the 2018 Grand Final on 16 September.

And the Students’ Division Three side will meet Macquarie University at Henson Park on Saturday to determine who will meet Camden Cats in the Grand Final on 16 September.

Meanwhile, Sydney University dipped out of the NEAFL competition with a 103-94 loss to Canberra in their Elimination Final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Sydney will meet Canberra and Southport will play Aspley this Saturday, with the winners to meet in the 2018 NEAFL Grand Final.

Scoreboard

NEAFL – Elimination Final

Canberra 15.13: 103 (Harrison Carr 3, Aaron Bruce 2, C. Owen-Auburn, Reed Stevens, Alex Smout, Guy Richardson, Alexander Paech, Jack Powell, Ben Fulford, Lucas Meline, Mitchell Hardie, Jarrod Osborne) defeated Sydney University 14.10: 94 (Jacob Derickx 3, Ned Reinhard 2, Zachary O’Brien 2, Nicholas Foster, Craig Bird, Samuel Tagliabue, Tristan Davies, Tom Young, Damien Bonney, Austin Lucy) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Canberra: Mitchell Maguire, Lucas Meline, Thomas Highmore, Kade Klemke, Harrison Carr, Sam Martyn.

Sydney University:  Craig Bird, Timothy Barton, Lewis Stevenson, William Sierakowski, Adam Gulden, Aaron Day.

In the other Elimination Final Aspley 14.18: 102 defeated Brisbane 7.12: 54.

Semi-Finals: Sydney versus Canberra and Southport versus Aspley, with the winners to meet in the grand final.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Semi-Finals

Premier Division: Sydney University 9.6: 60 (Harry Morrison 3, Samuel Gilfedder 2, William Stratford 2, Timothy Cordner, David Johnson) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 8.7: 55 (Hamish Ellem 3, Tyron Armitage 2, Lachlan Behagg, Anthony Robertson) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Spencer Krochmal, Montgomery Krochmal, Harry Morrison, Nicholas Bertino, Allister Clarke, Mitchell Thompson.

Warringah Wolves:  Ryan Wearne, Anthony Robertson, Hamish Ellem, Lachlan Behagg, Connor Pettersson, Tyrone Armitage.

Semi-Final 2: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 13.8: 86 defeated North Shore Bombers 11.10: 76.

Preliminary Final: North Shore Bombers versus Sydney University at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, with a 4.10pm bounce. The winner to meet UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs on 15 September.

 

Semi-Finals

Reserve Division: Sydney University 8.12: 60 (Oliver Wetzlar 3, Charlie Morgan, Braydan Pilot, Nik Dale, Luke Freemantle, Riordan Lee) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 5.3: 33 (Harry Maguire 4, Jed Corbett) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Fox, Thomas Duffy, Nicholas Bowen, Christopher Reichman, Rowdy Friend, Charlie Morgan.

Pennant Hills: Harry Maguire, Kieran Wright, Adam Nixon, Christopher Baglin, Oliver Williams, Nicholas Low.

Semi-Final 2: North Shore Bombers 11.12: 78 defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.6: 66.

Preliminary Final: Pennant Hills versus North Shore Bombers. The winner to meet Sydney University in the Grand Final on 15 September.

Preliminary Final

Division One: Sydney University 7.7: 49 (Oliver Young 2, Gabriel Robbie 2, Tom Morrison 2, S. Jensen) defeated North Shore Bombers 3.1: 19 ( Tom Plant, Charles Silvester, Michael Voyage) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Oscar Gibbins, Jack Hollywood, Sam Power, Sacha Willesee, Liam Donovan, Hugh Greenwood.

North Shore Bombers: Aiden Cox, Michael Goode, Alex Jalloh, Tristan Smith, Michael Voyage, Ryan Hezlett.

Grand Final: Pennant Hills Demons versus Sydney University at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

 

Semi-Finals

Division Two: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs5.8: 38 (Tom Williamson, Alexander Dawes, Mark Cullen, Jake Reid, Cameron McKinlay) defeated Sydney University 3.7: 25 (Kyall Homberg 2, Jordan McCreary) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs:  Thomas Falvey, Edward Lewis, Jordan Ryder, Ian Bacon, Jethro Fox, Jake Reid.

Sydney University: Caleb St Ather, Peter Schmidt, Samuel Prendergast, Eris Norris, Leigh McWhirter, James Mason.

Semi-Final 2: UTS Bats 6.2: 38 defeated Camden Cats 5.6: 36.

Preliminary Final: Sydney University versus UTS Bats at Henson Park on Saturday. The winner to meet UNSW Eastern Suburbs in the Grand Final on 16 September.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 7.6: 48 (Jack Jensen 2, David Owen 2, Lachlan Johnson, Alex Antoniazi, Jacob Reddie) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 4.8: 32 (Hayden McLean 2, Michael Baglin, Charlie Godfrey) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Dale Halliday, Ewan Spinks, Chas Wilkinson, Dugald Shannon, Jacob Reddie, Phi Vo.

Pennant Hills: Ryan Isberg, William Johnson, Darren Boulet, Hayden McLean, Sean Doyle, Nathan Lee.

Semi-Final 2: Camden Cats 4.4: 28 defeated Macquarie University 3.3: 21.

Qualifying Final: Macquarie University to play Sydney University at Henson Park on Saturday, with the winner to meet Camden Cats in the Grand Final on 16 September.

Menu
X