Uncategorised

Photo: Keith McInnes/NEAFL

After opening the 2019 NEAFL season with big wins over Aspley and Northern Territory Thunder, Sydney University came back to earth with a five-point loss to Canberra at Henson Park on Saturday.

The Demons triumphed 10-5 (65) to Sydney University’s 8.12 (60) in a tight affair where accuracy let the hosts down.

Having led the scoring with five goals against Aspley in the season opener and seven goals against Northern Territory Thunder, Tristan Davies would have happily traded one of them to add to the three he kicked on Saturday. Jack Hiscox also kicked a treble.

Undefeated Brisbane and Sydney head the NEAFL ladder on 16 points after four rounds, with Southport (12), Sydney University (8), Canberra (8) and Redland (4) making up the top six.

Sydney University will host Southport at Blacktown International Sports Park this Saturday, with a noon start.

Meanwhile, Sydney University head the Sydney Men’s Premier Division competition after their 45-point Round 3 win over UTS at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

The Students had 10 scorers in the 12.14 (86) to 6.5 (41) result, with William Stafford and Daniel Smith each kicking two.

Unbeaten Sydney University and East Coast Eagles head the ladder on 12 points, with North Shore Bombers (8), UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs (8), Pennant Hills Demons (4) and Manly-Warringah Wolves (4) making up the top six,

Sydney University will host Manly-Warringah Wolves at University Oval this Saturday.

Undefeated Sydney University also head the Women’s Premier Division ladder after their 100-point win over UTS at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Amy Foo (4), Rachael Stack (3), Stephanie Gillon (2), Theadora Von Arnim (2) and Andrea Roditis (2) led the scoring in the 15.10 (100) to 0 win.

The Students will meet East Coast Eagles at Kanebridge Oval this Saturday.

 

Scoreboard

NEAFL competition – Round 4

Canberra Demons 10.5: 65 (Jack Powell 2, Adam Kinasch, Rhys Pollock, Guy Richardson, Donald Roberts, Thomas Faul, Harrison Carr, Mitchell Hardie, Alexander Paech) defeated Sydney University 8.12: 60 ( Tristan Davies 3, Harry Morrison 3, Jack Hiscox, Joshua Stern) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Canberra: Donald Roberts, Connor Owen-Auburn, Josh Maynard, Riley Budd, A. Baker, Alexander Paech.

Sydney University: Adam Gulden, Timothy Barton, Harry Morrison, Tristan Davies, Joshua Stern, Edward Cole.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 3

Premier Grade: Sydney University 12.14: 86 (William Stratford 2, Daniel Smith 2, Ned Stewart, Riley Lucas, David Johnson, Thomas Derickx, Tom Dunlop, Michael Nettheim, Luke Vella, Matthew Powys) defeated UTS 6.5: 41 (John Harrison, Patrick Brennan, Scott Jansen, Timothy Garvey, Oliver Brecht, Timothy McKenzie) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Luke Vella, Marcus Valastro, Aaron Day, David Johnson, Spencer Krochmal, William Sierakowski.

UTS: Adam Tarrant, Daniel Crouch, Sam Franklin, Brendan Browne, Timothy Garvey, Clint Van Dijken.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 17.13: 115 (James Lees 6, Nik Dale 4, Braydon Pilot 2, Jacob Swarts, Kyle Underwood, Daragh Mullen, Samuel Lawson, Luke Freemantle) defeated UTS 6.1: 37 (Nicholas Hawke, Andrew Trigg, Michael May, Ciaran Johnston, Benjamin Stevens, Zac Watson) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

UTS: Zachary Galit, Michael May, Nicholas Hawke, William Rule, Zachary Thorneycroft, Fraser Walker.

Sydney University:  Harry Lalor, Nik Dale, James Lees, Bailey Scotney, Christopher Reichman, Nathan Tang.

 

Division One: Pennant Hills Demons 4.15: 39 (Cameron McBrien, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Shiel, Caleb Chavez) defeated Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Jack Jensen, Clinton Cole, Liam Doyle) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Clinton Cole, Jack Jensen, Calvin Goessler, Adam Laughlan-Bowlby, Krishan Maheepala, Dylan Smyth.

Pennant Hills: Nicholas Shiel, Seamus Linehan, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Whittle, Harry Rivers.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 14.9: 93 (Jim Beard 3, Chester Travers 2, Angus Malmo 2, Joshua Gibbs 2, Kieran Matic 2, Jarryd Boyd, Joseph Woodward, Oliver Morgan-August) defeated UTS 6.3: 39 ( Edward Taffa 2, Jack Fagan, Nicholas Barrett, Nicholas Shepherd, Hugo McWilliam) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Adam Lyons, Angus Malmo, Chas Wilkinson, Joshua Gibbs, Lachlan Johnson, Jim Beard.

UTS: Toby Marshallsay, Nicholas Shepherd, Aaron Blackwell, Lachlan Roseman, Yann Roques, Phil Anderson.

 

Division Three: Pennant Hills Demons 4.15: 39 (Cameron McBrien, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Shiel, Caleb Chavez) defeated Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Jack Jensen, Clinton Cole, Liam Doyle) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Clinton Cole, Jack Jensen, Calvin Goessler, Adam Laughlan-Bowlby, Krishan Maheepala, Dylan Smyth.

Pennant Hills:  Nicholas Shiel, Seamus Linehan, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Whittle, Harry Rivers.

 

Men’s Under 19 – Round 3

Division One: Sydney University 21.20: 146 (Luke Gallen 4, Ben Davis 2, Damien Dickson 2, Josef Wilks 2, Brendan Ford 2, Aniket Sharma 2, Jack Pullinger, Andreas Apostolou, Blake Byrne, Rory Bresnahan, Cooper Searle, Oscar Sachs, Matthew Dyster) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 1.1: 7 (Harrison Inshaw) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Luke Gallen, Josef Wilks, Ben Davis, Nicholas Lees, Thomas Van Dongen, Joshua Lee.

Pennant Hills: Matthew Hall, Jonathan Moran, Sam Eynaud, Harrison Inshaw, Darcy Carnahan.

 

Division Two: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.9: 69 (Brendan McMorrow 5, Baxter Oleksyn, Brandon Sergis, Seamus Connon, Tobias Renshaw, Michael de Francesco) defeated Sydney University 4.6: 30 (Jack Hauschild 2, Riley Dorn, Brendan Borodyansky) at the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Patrick Guerzoni, Michael de Francesco, James Dyet, Seamus Connon, Brendan McMorrow, Fergus Monaghan.

Sydney University: Jotaro Howard-Shibuya, Harrison Best, Luke Asnicar, Matthew Hutchinson, Angus Cutbill, Ward Lucas.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 3

Sydney University Bombers 15.10: 100 (Amy Foo 4, Rachael Stack 3, Stephanie Gillon 2, Theadora Von Arnim 2, Andrea Roditis 2, Erin Doyle, Rebecca Bowen) defeated UTS 0.0: 0 at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

UTS: Samantha Goldrick, Constance White, Jane Zouch, Jennifer White, Freya Hickey, Pia Bernasconi.

Sydney University: Maryanne Harley, Amy Foo, Rayanne Kenny, Pippy Clegg, Louise Stephenson, Andrea Roditis.

 

Division Two: Sydney University Bombers 8.6: 54 (Mary Hutchinson 3, Tanika Robertson 2, Renae Pritchard, Emma Gelsomino, Gemma Viney) defeated Wollondilly Knights 4.4: 28 (Belinda Strange 2, Tanya Houghton 2) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Mary Hutchinson, Renae Pritchard, Isabella Gray, Tanika Robertson, Katharine Christopher, Stephanie Hickman.

Wollondilly Knights: Jade Powell, Tanya Houghton, Ashlei Paget, Lisa Kuschert, Courtney Hart, Rachel Wyper.

Menu
X