Uncategorised

Sydney University moved into outright second place on the Sydney Premier Division Australian Football ladder with their 51-point win over North Shore Bombers at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs head the ladder on 40 points, with 10 wins from 11 rounds. Sydney University are now a win away on 36 points, with North Shore Bombers (32), East Coast Eagles (32), Pennant Hills Demons 28) and Inner West Magpies (16) making up the top six.

Timothy Cordner bagged six of Sydney University’s 20 goals on Saturday, with Jack Hiscox and Daniel Smith each kicking three in the 132-81 result.

Sydney University can consolidate their position when they meet East Coast Eagles at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Despite losing to North Shore Bombers on Saturday, Sydney University Reserve Grade remains in second place, two wins behind competition leaders Pennant Hills Demons.

Sydney University head the Under 19 Division One ladder on for and against from North Shore Bombers and sit second on the Under 19 Division Two ladder behind West Goannas.

Sydney University also head the Division One ladder, are second on the Division Two ladder behind UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs, and lie eighth on the Division Three table.

The Sydney Women’s Premier Division is headed by Macquarie University on 40 points after 11 rounds, with East Coast Eagles (40), Sydney University (36) and UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs (20) making up the top four. 

Scoreboard

 

NEAFL – Round 13

GWS Giants 7.14: 56 (Matthew Flynn 2, Ian Hill 2, Kieran Briggs) defeated Sydney University 8.6: 54 (Harry Morrison 2, Joshua Stern 2, Jake Veale, Adam Gulden, Luke Vella) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Jake Bartholomaeus, Lachlan Kilpatrick, Luke Vella, Ned Reinhard, Jake Veale, Edward Cole.

GWS Giants: Matthew Flynn, Ian Hill, Isaac Cumming, Daniel Lloyd.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 11

Premier Division: Sydney University 20.12: 132 (Timothy Cordner 6, Jack Hiscox 3, Daniel Smith 3, Samuel Gilfedder, Nicholas Bertino, William Stratford, Jack Fox, Lewis McNamara, Damien Bonney, David Johnson, Allister Clarke) defeated North Shore Bombers 11.15: 81 (Erol Sertbas 2, Wayd Blackburne 2, Will Taylor, Charlie Silvester, Matt Buskariol, Oscar Bird, Charlie Parsons, Shaun Crane, Selby Lee-Steere) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University:   Timothy Cordner, Daniel Smith, Malcolm Picken, Allister Clarke, Nicholas Bertino, Ben Hawtin.

North Shore Bombers:  Shaun Crane, James McKenzie, Zachary Fyffe, Marlon Marquez, Pierce Roseby, Kirk Lower.

 

Reserve Grade: North Shore Bombers 11.6: 72 (Sam Carruthers 3, Benjamin Cunningham 3, Matthew Varjavandi 2, Adam Bastas, William Giacometti, Tim Bransgrove) defeated Sydney University 7.7: 49 (Riley Lucas 4, James Lees, Luke Freemantle, Josef Wilks) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Sebastian Trevaskis, Riley Lucas, Kyle Underwood, Xavier Nelson, Nik Dale, Nicholas Bowen.

North Shore Bombers: Jack Millar, Oliver Morton, Matthew Varjavandi, Joel Griffiths, Tim Bransgrove, Matthew Pendlebury.

 

Division One: Sydney University 6.12: 48 (Stephen Kenny 2, Joshua Cutrupi, James Mason, Jack Gardiner, Billy Lambert) defeated North Shore Bombers 4.9: 33 (Jack English, Alistair Ferguson, Nick McNamara, Aiden Cox) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Nick McNamara, Alistair Ferguson, Oscar James, Jack Barclay, Alex Selvarajah, Harley Stibbard.

Sydney University:  Harry Lalor, Ronan Geraghty, Tom Whitaker, Stephen Kenny, Ryan Kennedy, Chris Mohen.

 

Under 19 Division Two: West Goannas 11.8: 74 (Taidhg Ryan 3, Cain Doyle 3, Todd Dale 2, Sean Raymond, Kai Watts, Jonathan Nieser) defeated Sydney University 2.4: 16 (Angus MacDougall, Jonathan Hooper) at Picken Oval on Saturday.

Best players

West Goannas:  Kai Watts, Ryan Miklich, Matt Tanuku, Jonathan Nieser, Sean Raymond, Hugh McArthur.

Sydney University:  Louis Mosmann, Joshua Macdessi, Luca Tamba, Lucas Ward, Angus MacDougall, Angus Cutbill.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 11

Premier Division: Macquarie University 11.6: 72 (Amanda Farrugia 3, Laura Jane Russell 2, Meagan Kiely 2, Simone Freeman, Jemma Thorp, Melissa Brydon, Aislinn Albury) defeated Sydney University Bombers 0.1: 1 at Macquarie University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Macquarie University:  Amanda Farrugia, Sera Kaukiono, Pippa Smyth, Ellie Herron, Lauren Houghton, Meagan Kiely.

Sydney University:  Louise Stephenson, Pippy Clegg, Zoe Hurrell, Jennifer Lew, Stephanie Gillon, Rayanne Kenny.

 

Division Two: North Shore Bombers 5.6: 36 (Genevieve Love 2, Meagan Simpson, Isobel English, Lauren Crawford) defeated Sydney University 5.5: 35 (Emma Gelsomino 2, Mary Hutchinson, Chelsea Owensby, Mikaeli Cuell) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Genevieve Love, Lauren Crawford, Monica Masaoka, Sally O’Hanlon, Nicolette Seroukas, Kaitlin Mesiti.

Sydney University:  Emma Gelsomino, Jaimie Karamihas, Isabella Gray, Mary Hutchinson, Abbey Hindle, Emily McKeon.

Menu
X