Uncategorised

08.09.2008 – Graham Croker

Sydney University Third Grade’s 23-11 loss to Eastern Suburbs in their elimination semi-final at Weekender Stadium on Saturday has left the Football Club with five teams still alive in the competition; First Grade, Fouth Grade and the three Colts grades.

First Grade will meet Eastern Suburbs in the major semi-final of the Tooheys New Shute Shield at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Having finished minor premiers, the Students moved straight through to the semi-final, while Eastern Suburbs earned a berth with a 28-15 win over West Harbour in Saturday’s elimination semi-final.

The minor semi-final will be played between Gordon, who also had a week off after finishing second to Sydney University at the end of the season proper, and Randwick. The Wicks earned a semi-final berth after scraping home 30-24 over Warringah in their elimination semi-final on Sunday.

Sydney University Fourths will meet Gordon in the sudden-death minor semi-final of the J. R. Henderson Cup at 10.20am at Pittwater Rugby Park on Sunday.

Meanwhile, the three Colts major semi-finals will be played at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday, with Thirds facing Gordon at 11.50am, Seconds against Gordon at 1.20pm, and Firsts against West Harbour at 3pm.

 

GRADE FINALS

Week Two – Semi Finals
Saturday 13th September

C – 1st Semi Finals
Tooheys New Shute Shield (1st) Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs 3:10pm Coogee Oval
Colin Caird Shield (2nd) Eastern Suburbs v Northern Suburbs 1:20pm
Henderson Shield (3rd) Gordon v Eastern Suburbs 11:50am
Henderson Cup (4th) Randwick v Northern Suburbs 10:20am
Sunday 14th September

D – 2nd Semi Finals
Tooheys New Shute Shield (1st) Gordon v Randwick 3:00pm Pittwater Rugby Park
Colin Caird Shield (2nd) Eastwood v Gordon 1:20pm
Henderson Shield (3rd) Manly v Randwick 11:50am
Henderson Cup (4th) Sydney University v Gordon 10:20am

COLTS FINALS

Week Two – Semi Finals
Saturday 13th September

C – 1st Semi Finals
1st Grade Colts Sydney University v West Harbour 3:00pm Forshaw Park
2nd Grade Colts Sydney University v Gordon 1:20pm
3rd Grade Colts Sydney University v Gordon 11:50am
Sunday 14th September

D – 2nd Semi Finals
1st Grade Colts Eastern Suburbs v Gordon 3:00pm Woollahra Oval
2nd Grade Colts Southern Districts v Eastern Suburbs 1:20pm
3rd Grade Colts Randwick v Manly 11:50am

 

Menu
X