4 SUFC players named in Australian Under 20s squad

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. 4 SUFC players named in Australian Under 20s squad
Uncategorised

Three Sydney University Elite Athlete Program (EAP) scholarship holders and one further Sydney University Football Club (SUFC) representative have been named in the 28-man squad to represent Australia at the IRB Junior World Championship being held in South Africa in June.

The EAP scholarship holders selected are James Dargaville (Civil Engineering), Sam Jeffries (Bachelor of Construction Management), Benn Melrose (Bachelor of Law and Commerce).

Silatolu Latu is the other SUFC player selected.

Sydney University along with University of Queensland have the highest number of representatives chosen in the 2012 squad.

The squad has been selected by coaches Anthony Eddy and David Nucifora following extensive work with a group of more than 60 players from across the country.

Over the past few months Eddy and Nucifora have held two selection camps and watched players closely in their respective club Rugby environments before settling on their 28-man squad.

In its brief history since changing from the Australian Under-19 and Under-21 programs, the Australian Under-20 side nurtured the talent of current Qantas Wallabies and FxPro Super Rugby players Quade Cooper, Will Genia, David Pocock, Rob Simmons and James Slipper.

Last year’s Australian Under-20 side finished third at the IRB Junior World Championship, after losing 37-7 to New Zealand in the semi-final. They went on to beat France 30-17 in the third-fourth playoff game.

The 2012 fixture will see the Australian Under-20s enter as the first seed in Pool C, taking on France, Argentina and Scotland.

Pool A will feature New Zealand, Fiji, Wales and Samoa and Pool B will contain England, South Africa, Ireland and Italy.

The 2012 Australian Under-20 side will assemble in Narrabeen on 18 May to prepare for the IRB Junior World Championship in June.

Fox Sports will broadcast all Australian Under-20 matches along with a selection of other matches from the IRB Junior World Championship. More details around broadcast times and channels will be made available closer to the tournament.

 

Australian Under 20 Junior World Championship Squad

Player

State

Club

Allan  Alaalatoa

NSW

West Harbour

Curtis  Browning

QLD

Queensland University

Lindsay Crook

NSW

Queensland University

Steven  Cummins

NSW

Eastwood

Thomas  Cusack

ACT

Royals

James Dargaville

NSW

Sydney University

Allan  Faalavaau

VIC

Endeavour Hills

Con Foley

QLD

Queensland University

Nicholas Frisby

QLD

GPS

Liam Gill

QLD

Sunnybank

Kyle Godwin

WA

Associates

Malietoa  Hingano

NSW

Manly

Lewis  Holland

ACT

Queanbeyan

Jed  Holloway

NSW

Southern Districts

Oliver  Hoskins

WA

Manly

Sam Jeffries

NSW

Sydney University

Silatolu  Latu

NSW

Sydney University

Apolosi  Latunipulu

NSW

Southern Districts

Matthew  Lucas

QLD

Sunnybank

Leslie  Makin

ACT

Queanbeyan

Sean  McMahon

QLD

GPS

Benn Melrose

NSW

Sydney University

Maile  Ngauamo

QLD

Sunnybank

Pettowa  Paraka

QLD

Easts

Sam Reiser

QLD

Queensland University

Hugh  Roach

NSW

Eastwood

Christopher Sautia

QLD

Souths

Ulupano Seuteni

QLD

Easts

 

 

Menu
X