Uncategorised

With Rio 13 hours behind Sydney (AEST), know exactly when to tune in and catch all of the Sydney Uni action. 

Opening Ceremony:

Saturday, August 6: starting 8:00am AEST.

 

Jenny Blundell: Athletics

Saturday, August 13: Women’s 1500m, R1, starting 9:20am AEST.

Monday, August 15: Women’s 1500m Semi Finals, 10:30am AEST.

Amelia (Milly) Clark: Athletics

Sunday, August 14: Women’s marathon, starting 10:30pm AEST.

 

Madeline Hills: Athletics

Saturday, August 13: Women’s 3000m Steeplechase R1, starting 11:05pm AEST.

Tuesday, August 16: Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final, 12:15am AEST.

Tuesday, August 16: Women’s 5000m R1, starting 10:30pm AEST.

Saturday, August 20: Women’s 5000m Final, 10:40am AEST. 

Michelle (Shelly) Jenneke: Athletics

Wednesday, August 17: Women’s 100m hurdles, R1 starting 12:05am AEST.

Thursday, August 18: Women’s 100m hurdles Semi Finals, starting 9:45am AEST.

Thursday, August 18: Women’s 100m hurdles Final, starting 11:55am AEST.

 

Ella Nelson: Athletics

Monday, August 15: Women’s 200m sprint, R1, starting 10:35pm AEST.

Wednesday, August 17: Women’s 200m sprint Semi Finals, starting 11:00am AEST.

Thursday, August 18: Women’s 200m sprint Final, starting 11:30am AEST.

 

Brendon Reading: Athletics

Friday, August 19: Men’s 50km walk Final, starting 9:00pm AEST.

 

Anneliese (Annie) Rubie: Athletics

Sunday, August 14: Women’s 400m R1, starting 12:00 midnight AEST.

Monday, August 15: Women’s 400m Semi-Final, starting 9:35am AEST.

Saturday, August 20: Women’s 4x400m relay, R1, starting 9:40am AEST.

Sunday, August 21: Women’s 4x400m relay Final, starting 11:00am AEST.

 

Katie Ebzery: Basketball, Women

Sunday, August 7: Group Phase, Australia v. Brazil, 6:30am AEST.

Monday, August 8: Group Phase, Australia v. Turkey, 6:30am AEST.

Wednesday, August 10: Group Phase, Australia v. France, 1:15am AEST.

Friday, August 12: Group Phase, Australia v. Japan, 6:45am AEST.

Sunday, August 14: Group Phase, Australia v. Belarus, 1:15am AEST.

Wednesday, August 17: Quarter Finals, 1st game start 12:00 midnight, last game

start 11:15am AEST.

Friday, August 19: Semi- Finals, 1st game start 4:00am, 2nd game start 8:00am AEST.

Sunday, August 21: Bronze Medal Game, 12:30am AEST.

Sunday, August 21: Gold Medal Game, 4:30am AEST.

 

Jessica (Jess) Fox: Canoe Slalom

Tuesday, August 9: Women’s Kayak (K1) heats (1st run), 1:30am-5:00am AEST.

Tuesday, August 9: Women’s Kayak (K1) heats (2nd run), 1:30am-5:00am AEST.

Friday, August 12: Women’s Kayak (K1) Semi Finals, 1:30am-5:10am AEST.

Friday, August 12: Women’s Kayak (K1) Final, 1:30am-5:10am AEST.

 

Murray Stewart: Canoe/Kayak

Monday, August 15: Men’s Kayak (K1) heats, Semi Finals, 10:00pm-11:45pm AEST.

Saturday, August 16: Men’s Kayak (K1) Final, 11:12pm AEST.

Rachel Neylan: Cycling, Women’s Road Race

Monday, August 8: Women’s Road Race, from 1:15am- 5:35am AEST.

 

Georgie Morgan: Women’s Hockey

Sunday, August 7: Australia v Great Britain, Pool B, starts 9:30am AEST.

Monday, August 8: Australia v U.S.A., Pool B, starts 11:00pm AEST.

Thursday, August 11: Australia v India, Pool B, starts 12:00am AEST.

Friday, August 12: Australia v Argentina, Pool B, starts 7:00am AEST.

Sunday, August 14: Australia v Japan, Pool B, starts 8:30am AEST.

Monday, August 15: Quarter-Finals, 11:00pm – 9:30am (Tues 16/8) AEST.

Sally Kehoe: Rowing, Women’s Double Scull

Sunday, August 7: Women’s Double Scull (W2x) heats, from 12:00am AEST.

Sunday, August 7: W2x Repechage, from 10:40pm AEST.

Tuesday, August 9: W2x Semi Finals, 11:10pm and 11:20pm AEST.

Thursday, August 11: W2x Final (B), 9:40pm AEST.

Thursday, August 11: W2x Final (A), 11:04pm AEST.

 

Rowing, Men’s Quadruple Scull

Alexander (Sasha) Belonogoff and Cameron Girdlestone

Sunday, August 7: Men’s Quad Sculls (M4x) Heats, from 1:30am AEST.

Monday, August 8: M4x Repechage, 11:00pm AEST.

Wednesday, August 10: M4x Final (B), 11:10pm AEST.

Wednesday, August 10: M4x Final (A), 11:22pm AEST.

 

 

Chloe Dalton: Rugby Sevens, Women’s Competition

Sunday, August 7: Australia v. Colombia, Pool Match, Kick off 2:30am AEST.

Sunday, August 7: Australia v. Fiji, Pool Match, Kick off 7:30am AEST.

Monday, August 8: Australia v. U.S.A, Pool Match, Kick off 2:30am AEST.

Monday, August 8: Medal Quarter Finals, from 6:00am AEST.

Tuesday, August 9: Medal Semi Finals, from 3:30am AEST.

Tuesday, August 9: Bronze Medal Game, Kick off 7:30am AEST.

Tuesday, August 9: Gold Medal Game, Kick off 8:00am AEST.

 

Ed Jenkins, Pat McCutcheon & Tom Kingston (Shadow): Rugby Sevens, Men’s Competition

Wednesday, August 10: Australia v. France, Pool Match, Kick off 12:00am AEST.

Wednesday, August 10: Australia v. Spain, Pool Match, Kick off 5:00am AEST.

Thursday, August 11: Australia v. South Africa, Pool Match, Kick off 12:30am AEST.

Thursday, August 11: Medal Quarter Finals, from 6:00am AEST.

Friday, August 12: Medal Semi Finals, from 3:30am AEST.

 

Jaime Ryan: Sailing

Thursday, August 11: Women’s 470, heat, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Friday, August 12: Women’s 470, heat, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Saturday, August 13: Women’s 470, heat, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Sunday, August 14: Reserve Day (times as above if required).

Monday, August 15: Women’s 470,   2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Tuesday, August 16: Women’s 470, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Wednesday, August 17: Reserve Day (times as above if required).

Thursday, August 18: Women’s 470, Medal Race, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Friday, August 19: Reserve Day (times as above if required).

 

William (Will) Ryan: Sailing

Thursday, August 11: Men’s 470, heat, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Friday, August 12: Men’s 470, heat, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Saturday, August 13: Men’s 470, heat, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Sunday, August 14: Reserve Day (times as above if required).

Monday, August 15: Men’s 470, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Tuesday, August 16: Men’s 470, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Wednesday, August 17: Reserve Day (times as above if required).

Thursday, August 18: Men’s 470, Medal Race, 2:00am-6:30am AEST.

Friday, August 19: Reserve Day (times as above if required).

 

Water Polo: Women’s Competition

Isobel Bishop; Hannah Buckling; Keesja Gofers; Lea Yanitsas & Nicola Zagame

Tuesday, August 9: Australia v. Russian Federation, Prelim. Rd., 10:00pm-3:20am AEST.

Thursday, August 11: Australia v. Italy, Prelim. Rd., 10:00pm-3:20am AEST.

Saturday, August 13: Australia v. Brazil, Prelim. Rd., 10:00pm-3:20am AEST.

Tuesday, August 16: Quarter Finals, 3:10am-5:50am AEST.

Tuesday, August 16: Quarter Finals, 7:20am-10:00am AEST.

 

John (Johnno) Cotterill: Water Polo, Men’s Competition

Sunday, August 7: Australia v. Brazil, Prelim. Rd., starting 8:30am AEST.

Monday, August 8: Australia v. Hungary, Prelim Rd., starting 10:00pm AEST.

Wednesday, August 10: Australia v. Japan, Prelim. Rd., starting 10:00pm AEST.

Saturday, August 13: Australia v. Serbia, Prelim. Rd., starting 8:30am AEST.

Monday, August 15: Australia v. Greece, Prelim. Rd., starting 1:50am AEST.

Wednesday, August 17: Quarter Finals, 12:00am-2:40am AEST.

Wednesday, August 17: Quarter Finals, 4:10am-6:50am AEST.

 

Closing Ceremony:

Monday, August 22: starting 8:00am AEST.

(NB: While every effort has been made to keep these times up to date, please note some times may change).

Menu
X