Sydney University Students Impress Australian Selectors at Uni Games

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. Sydney University Students Impress Australian Selectors at Uni Games
Uncategorised

By Robert Morrison

Thirty-five Sydney University students have secured Green and Gold representative honours, following the 2009 Australian University Games which were held on the Gold Coast last week.


With one in seven of all Sydney University competitors gaining selection, Sydney Uni had the second highest number of Green and Gold Recipients behind Monash University, who had the biggest team and won the overall points score.


“We are thrilled to have so many students selected this year. It’s more than we’ve ever had before, and it was an excellent way to round out what has already been a really successful games for us,” says Sydney University Team Manager Luke Madigan.


Sydney University secured representatives across a number of sports, including AFL, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Fencing, Soccer, Hockey, Judo, Netball, Rugby 7s, Softball, Tennis, Touch Football, and Ultimate Frisbee. Of particular note is the Sydney University women’s softball players, as over a third of the Australian team will be made of Sydney University students.


According to the Sydney University sport administrators, the impressive number of representative can be largely attributed to the Sydney University Elite-Athlete Program.


“The elite-athlete program here is world class and it accommodates to athletes across a wide range of sports,” says Madigan. “It allows them to focus on their sporting careers yet at the same time complete their tertiary education.”


Sydney University Green and Gold Recipients are as follows:


AFL – Mark Egan, Jack Lawson


Badminton – Raymond Tam, Tina Chow


Baseball – TAP Scholarship Holder Jasper Odgers and Daniel Illingworth


Basketball – James McCann


Fencing – Jess Brooks


Soccer – Erin Wilson, Emma Schiller, Daniella Thrassis,


Hockey – G. Bennett and Kristy Anderson


Judo – A. Yeo


Netball – Madeline Bird, Sarah Bornstein (mixed)


Rugby Union 7s – Julian James, Hugh Hawkins


Softball – Katherine McVeity, Annabel Davies, Kara Murphy, Katherine Stolenberg, Annabel Davis  


Table Tennis – Sisi Zhang, Mickey Lung, and Roxanne Phan. 


Tennis – Brenton Dumbren and Isobel Crealy


Touch Football – Alexandra Chung, Holly Pobjie


Ultimate Frisbee – Sarah Crossie, Ewan Wymer, Nikki Cotton


Volleyball – Victor Nguyen, Yaegan Doran, Adriana Amato


Waterpolo – Jeremy Davie, Scott Nicholson, Tom Wondwijk, Aucia Brightwell, Keesja Gofers


 

Menu
X